Top 8 decks of the Saturday MCQ at MagicFest Birmingham

There is a Mythic Championship Qualifier every day at MagicFests. In Birmingham, the Saturday MCQ on Friday drew 46 players.

In a Top 8 dominated by Mono-Red, Esper Control, and Vampires, it was Joshua Ostrowski who emerged victorious. His take on Mono-Red featured Burning Prophet, which helped him to keep going with Experimental Frenzy. His victory comes with an invitation to Mythic Championship VI in Richmond. Congratulations!

 

Mono-Red Frenzy

Joshua Ostrowski, 1st in MCQ

20 Mountain
4 Fanatical Firebrand
4 Ghitu Lavarunner
4 Runaway Steam-Kin
4 Burning Prophet
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Lightning Strike
4 Shock
4 Light Up the Stage
4 Wizard's Lightning
4 Experimental Frenzy

Sideboard
4 Lava Coil
4 Dire Fleet Daredevil
2 Fry
3 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
2 Alpine Moon

 

Vampires

Olivier Hauchard, 2nd in MCQ

4 Isolated Chapel
4 Godless Shrine
7 Plains
7 Swamp
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
4 Sanctum Seeker
4 Legion Lieutenant
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan
2 Champion of Dusk
3 Vicious Conquistador
4 Adanto Vanguard
4 Legion's Landing/Adanto, the First Fort
3 Skymarcher Aspirant
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord
2 Legion's End
2 Cast Down
1 Gideon Blackblade

Sideboard
3 Duress
2 Mortify
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Gideon Blackblade
1 History of Benalia
2 Devout Decree
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan
2 Legion's End

 

Mono-Red Frenzy

Fabrizio Anteri, 3rd in MCQ

 

Vampires

Francesco Giorgio, 4th in MCQ

4 Godless Shrine
4 Isolated Chapel
1 Unclaimed Territory
7 Swamp
7 Plains
3 Legion's Landing/Adanto, the First Fort
2 Skymarcher Aspirant
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
4 Adanto Vanguard
4 Legion Lieutenant
3 Sanctum Seeker
4 Champion of Dusk
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan
4 Vicious Conquistador
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord
2 Legion's End
2 Conclave Tribunal
2 Devout Decree
2 Noxious Grasp
3 Duress
2 Legion's End
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan
2 The Immortal Sun
1 Command the Dreadhorde
1 Gideon Blackblade
1 Lyra Dawnbringer

 

Esper Control

Alexander Gordon-Brown, Top 8 in MCQ

4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Watery Grave
4 Drowned Catacomb
3 Temple of Silence
4 Godless Shrine
1 Isolated Chapel
1 Plains (331)
1 Island (335)
1 Swamp (339)
4 Thought Erasure
4 Legion's End
2 The Elderspell
2 Search for Azcanta/Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
4 Oath of Kaya
2 Drawn from Dreams
3 Kaya's Wrath
1 Command the Dreadhorde
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
3 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General

Sideboard
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Cry of the Carnarium
1 Kaya's Wrath
1 Mortify
2 Devout Decree
2 Noxious Grasp
1 Mission Briefing
2 Lyra Dawnbringer
2 Despark
2 Duress

 

Esper Control

Timo Luerweg, Top 8 in MCQ

4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Glacial Fortress
4 Watery Grave
4 Godless Shrine
3 Drowned Catacomb
4 Isolated Chapel
1 Field of Ruin
1 Swamp (339)
1 Plains (331)
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
1 Kaya, Orzhov Usurper - Foil
4 Thought Erasure
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
3 Basilica Bell-Haunt
3 Oath of Kaya
3 Kaya's Wrath
2 Legion's End
3 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
2 Dovin's Veto
1 Cry of the Carnarium
2 Duress
2 Search for Azcanta/Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin

Sideboard
1 Field of Ruin
1 Legion's End
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Devout Decree
1 The Elderspell
2 Unmoored Ego
2 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Leyline of the Void
1 Command the Dreadhorde
1 Massacre Girl

 

Esper Control

Gonzalo Perez Bada, Top 8 in MCQ

2 Temple of Silence
2 Isolated Chapel
4 Godless Shrine
4 Watery Grave
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Glacial Fortress
1 Plains (331)
1 Swamp (339)
2 Basilica Bell-Haunt
4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
3 Oath of Kaya
2 Search for Azcanta/Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
4 Kaya's Wrath
1 Despark
2 Cast Down
4 Thought Erasure
2 Bolas's Citadel
1 Cry of the Carnarium
2 Legion's End

Sideboard
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Devout Decree
3 Deputy of Detention
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
1 Despark
2 Dovin's Veto
2 Duress
1 The Elderspell
1 Lyra Dawnbringer

 

Vampires

James Allingham, Top 8 in MCQ

4 Godless Shrine
4 Isolated Chapel
1 Unclaimed Territory
7 Plains (331)
7 Swamp (339)
3 Legion's Landing/Adanto, the First Fort
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
3 Skymarcher Aspirant
3 Vicious Conquistador
4 Adanto Vanguard
4 Legion Lieutenant
3 Sanctum Seeker
4 Champion of Dusk
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord
2 Conclave Tribunal
2 Legion's End

Sideboard
2 The Immortal Sun
1 Lyra Dawnbringer
2 Legion's End
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Devout Decree
1 Command the Dreadhorde
3 Duress
1 Gideon Blackblade
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan

 

Share this
Scroll to Top