Top 8 Decklists of the Sunday Modern PTQ at MagicFest Utrecht

The Friday Modern PTQ at MagicFest Utrecht drew 132 players, and the Top 8 featured a variety of archetypes. From Throne of Eldraine, Once Upon a Time and Emry still appear to be the most impactful new additions to the format.

But i the end, Andreas Ganz emerged victorious with a deck that looked like Hogaak without Hogaak. Apparently, Vengevine and Stitcher’s Supplier are still powerful enough in a self-mill shell even without a free 8/8. With his victory, Andreas earned a qualification to the first set of Players Tour events in 2020. Congratulations!

 

CrabVine

Andreas Ganz, 1st at PTQ

2 Swamp
3 Marsh Flats
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Polluted Delta
3 Bloodstained Mire
3 Watery Grave
2 Overgrown Tomb
4 Gravecrawler
4 Hedron Crab
4 Stitcher's Supplier
4 Carrion Feeder
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Vengevine
4 Memory Sluice
4 Glimpse the Unthinkable
4 Creeping Chill

Sideboard
3 Fatal Push
4 Force of Negation
2 Assassin's Trophy
1 Blood Crypt
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Leyline of the Void
1 Shenanigans

 

Burn

Christian Stifter, 2nd at PTQ

2 Arid Mesa
2 Bloodstained Mire
4 Inspiring Vantage
3 Mountain (343)
2 Sacred Foundry
4 Sunbaked Canyon
2 Wooded Foothills
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Boros Charm
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Helix
4 Rift Bolt
4 Searing Blaze
4 Skewer the Critics
1 Deflecting Palm
4 Lightning Bolt

Sideboard
2 Kor Firewalker
2 Path to Exile
4 Skullcrack
4 Smash to Smithereens
1 Shattering Spree
2 Searing Blood

 

 

 

Eldrazi Tron

Fabio Porcioni, 3rd at PTQ

4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Tower
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Ghost Quarter
2 Wastes (184) (Full Art)
2 Blast Zone
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Endbringer
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
4 Matter Reshaper
3 Walking Ballista
4 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Expedition Map
2 All is Dust
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
2 Mind Stone
2 Dismember

Sideboard
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Tormod's Crypt
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Basilisk Collar
2 Spatial Contortion
1 Ratchet Bomb
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Pithing Needle
1 Walking Ballista

 

Jund Shadow

Ole Spee, 4th at PTQ

1 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wooded Foothills
2 Nurturing Peatland
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Forest (347)
1 Swamp (339)
1 Stomping Ground
4 Death's Shadow
4 Street Wraith
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Murderous Rider/Swift End
1 Plague Engineer
4 Mishra's Bauble
2 Assassin's Trophy
3 Once Upon a Time
2 Temur Battle Rage
4 Thoughtseize
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Dismember
4 Fatal Push

Sideboard
2 Alpine Moon
2 Veil of Summer
1 Collector Ouphe
1 Kolaghan's Command
3 Fulminator Mage
4 Collective Brutality
1 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display
1 Plague Engineer

 

 

Paradoxical Urza

Wouter Noordzij, 5th at PTQ

4 Flooded Strand
1 Steam Vents
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Hallowed Fountain
2 Prismatic Vista
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Snow-Covered Plains
5 Snow-Covered Island
1 Polluted Delta
4 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
2 Sai, Master Thopterist
3 Engineered Explosives
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
4 Paradoxical Outcome
4 Jeskai Ascendancy
2 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
4 Mox Amber
1 Nexus of Fate - Foil - Buy-a-Box Promo
2 Witching Well
4 Mox Opal

Sideboard
2 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Mystical Dispute
1 Tormod's Crypt
2 Galvanic Blast
1 Pithing Needle
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Path to Exile
3 Timely Reinforcements

 

Dredge

Julian Hecker, 6th at PTQ

4 Wooded Foothills
1 Blast Zone
1 Blood Crypt
2 Bloodstained Mire
3 Copperline Gorge
2 Forgotten Cave
2 Gemstone Mine
1 Mountain (343)
2 Stomping Ground
1 City of Brass
4 Bloodghast
2 Golgari Thug
3 Merchant of the Vale/Haggle
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Shriekhorn
4 Cathartic Reunion
2 Conflagrate
4 Creeping Chill
4 Life from the Loam
1 Darkblast
1 Once Upon a Time

Sideboard
1 Leyline of the Void
3 Ancient Grudge
3 Lightning Axe
3 Nature's Claim
2 Thoughtseize
1 Haunted Dead
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Shenanigans

 

Grixis Shadow

Sascha Schwarz, 7th at PTQ

4 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Watery Grave
2 Blood Crypt
1 Steam Vents
1 Island (335)
1 Swamp (339)
4 Street Wraith
4 Death's Shadow
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Gurmag Angler
4 Thought Scour
4 Thoughtseize
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Stubborn Denial
1 Lightning Bolt
3 Fatal Push
2 Dismember
4 Mishra's Bauble
1 The Royal Scions
1 Serum Visions
2 Temur Battle Rage

Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Plague Engineer
2 Alpine Moon
2 Kolaghan's Command
3 Collective Brutality
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Seasoned Pyromancer

 

Tron

Kamen Kamenov, 8th at PTQ

1 Blast Zone
4 Forest (347)
1 Horizon Canopy
4 Urza's Tower
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
2 Walking Ballista
4 Wurmcoil Engine
3 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
4 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Karn Liberated
4 Ancient Stirrings
3 Once Upon a Time
4 Sylvan Scrying
3 Chromatic Sphere
4 Chromatic Star
4 Expedition Map
3 Oblivion Stone

Sideboard
3 Nature's Claim
2 Veil of Summer
1 Liquimetal Coating
3 Weather the Storm
1 Dismember
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Trinisphere
2 Thragtusk
1 Mycosynth Lattice

 

Share this
Scroll to Top