fbpx

Top 8 decklists of the Sunday Modern PTQ at MagicFest Ghent

In Ghent, the Modern PTQ on Sunday drew 404 players, and the tournament was won by Jan Stadler, playing Dredge. “Everyone was prepared for Burn, but no one had graveyard hate,” he said after his victory.

This was not the only Players Tour Qualifier at MagicFest Ghent. In what will be the standard going forward, the event featured five of them: two on Friday, one on Saturday, and two on Sunday. All Top 8 decklists will be linked on the text coverage page.

Dredge

Jan Stadler, 1st in PTQ

3 Scalding Tarn
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Stomping Ground
1 Blood Crypt
1 City of Brass
3 Copperline Gorge
2 Mountain (343)
3 Forgotten Cave
1 Blast Zone
4 Insolent Neonate
4 Bloodghast
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Narcomoeba
4 Stinkweed Imp
2 Golgari Thug
4 Shriekhorn
4 Life from the Loam
2 Conflagrate
4 Creeping Chill
4 Cathartic Reunion

Sideboard
2 Nature's Claim
3 Thoughtseize
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Lightning Axe
1 Darkblast
2 Leyline of the Void
2 Alpine Moon

 

 

Grixis Shadow

Carlos Ballester, 2nd in PTQ

4 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Watery Grave
2 Blood Crypt
1 Steam Vents
1 Island (335)
1 Swamp (339)
4 Gurmag Angler
4 Death's Shadow
4 Street Wraith
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy/Jace, Telepath Unbound
4 Stubborn Denial
4 Thoughtseize
2 Dismember
2 Temur Battle Rage
1 Kolaghan's Command
2 Serum Visions
2 Mishra's Bauble
1 Lightning Bolt
3 Fatal Push
4 Thought Scour
2 Inquisition of Kozilek

Sideboard
1 Duress
2 Collective Brutality
2 Plague Engineer
2 Seasoned Pyromancer
1 Abrade
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Alpine Moon
1 Spell Snare
1 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Kolaghan's Command

 

Eldrazi Tron

Louis Guichard, 3rd in PTQ

2 Wastes (184) (Full Art)
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Urza's Mine
2 Ghost Quarter
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Urza's Tower
2 Blast Zone
1 Radiant Fountain
3 Walking Ballista
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
1 Endbringer
4 Karn, the Great Creator
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Expedition Map
3 Mind Stone
2 Dismember
2 All Is Dust

Sideboard
1 Walking Ballista
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Pithing Needle
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Mystic Forge
1 Witchbane Orb
1 mycosynth lattie
3 Warping Wail
1 Spellskite
1 Tormod's Crypt

With thanks to @Ancestral_Games for the decklist translation.

 

Whirza

Andrea Fortunati, 4th PTQ

1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
5 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Spire of Industry
1 Watery Grave
1 Breeding Pool
1 Steam Vents
1 Inventors' Fair
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
3 Goblin Engineer
3 Whir of Invention
4 Thopter Foundry
2 Sword of the Meek
2 Assassin's Trophy
2 Galvanic Blast
4 Mishra's Bauble
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Ichor Wellspring
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Damping Sphere
1 Pyrite Spellbomb
1 Pithing Needle
1 Mox Opal
1 Welding Jar
4 Arcum's Astrolabe

Sideboard
2 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
1 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Disdainful Stroke
3 Collective Brutality
2 Magus of the Moon
2 Ashiok, Dream Render
2 Thoughtseize
2 Fatal Push

 

R/G TitanShift

Pedro Serrao, 5th in PTQ

1 Sheltered Thicket
1 Field of the Dead
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
3 Mountain (343)
3 Snow-Covered Mountain
2 Forest (347)
2 Snow-Covered Forest
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Stomping Ground
2 Cinder Glade
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Windswept Heath
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
1 Obstinate Baloth
4 Primeval Titan
3 Farseek
1 Sylvok Explorer
2 khalni hear expedition
4 Search for Tomorrow
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Summoner's Pact
4 Scapeshift
1 Mwonvuli Acid-Moss
1 Prismatic Omen

Sideboard
1 Reclamation Sage
2 Tireless Tracker
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Flame Slash
3 Damping Sphere
3 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Force of Vigor
2 Fry

 

U/W Control

Matthieu Laguerre, 6th in PTQ

1 Polluted Delta
4 Field of Ruin
2 Hallowed Fountain
2 Glacial Fortress
6 Snow-Covered Island
2 Snow-Covered Plains
3 Celestial Colonnade
4 Flooded Strand
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Opt
2 Logic Knot
2 Supreme Verdict
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Force of Negation
3 Cryptic Command
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Oust
4 Path to Exile
3 Spell Snare

Sideboard
1 Rest in Peace
2 Stony Silence
2 Monastery Mentor
2 Celestial Purge
2 Dovin's Veto
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Ceremonious Rejection
3 Timely Reinforcements

With thanks to @Ancestral_Games for the decklist translation.

 

Mono-Red Flame

Alex Rutten, 7th in MCQ

14 Mountain
2 Sunbaked Canyon
2 Fiery Islet
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Soul-Scar Mage
1 Blistercoil Weird
4 Lava Dart
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Light Up the Stage
4 Forked Bolt
3 Crash Through
3 Gut Shot
3 The Flame of Keld
4 Manamorphose

Sideboard
3 Dragon's Claw
3 Shrine of Burning Rage
2 Alpine Moon
2 Dismember
1 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
2 Abrade
2 Shenanigans

 

Bant Soulherder

David Harris, 8th in PTQ

1 Breeding Pool
2 Flooded Strand
1 Hallowed Fountain
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Prismatic Vista
3 Snow-Covered Forest
3 Snow-Covered Island
2 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Temple Garden
3 Windswept Heath
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Coiling Oracle
4 Ice-Fang Coatl
1 Wall of Omens
4 Eternal Witness
3 Soulherder
1 Mulldrifter
4 Ephemerate
2 Path to Exile
1 Remand
4 Force of Negation
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
3 Time Warp

Sideboard
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Spell Snare
1 Veil of Summer
2 Celestial Purge
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Mana Leak
1 Rest in Peace
2 Weather the Storm
1 Winds of Abandon
2 Knight of Autumn
1 Vendilion Clique

 

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top