Top 8 Decklists of the Saturday Modern PTQ at MagicFest Utrecht

There are one or two Players Tour Qualifiers every day at MagicFests. At MagicFest Utrecht, Modern PTQ on Saturday drew 106 players. Marc Tobiasch, who made Top 8 at Friday’s Modern PTQ, clinched yet another PTQ Top 8 with his novel Emry Urza deck. However, he was unable to convert.

In the end, Niels Kok emerged victorious with Devoted Company. Although he had been playing the deck for a while, he mentioned the deck had changed drastically this year, and he praised Ranger-Captain of Eos in particular for both its disruptive and tutoring powers. With his victory, he earned a qualification to the first set of Players Tour events in 2020. Congratulations!

 

Devoted Company

Niels Kok, 1st at PTQ

2 Gavony Township
1 Godless Shrine
3 Horizon Canopy
1 Overgrown Tomb
2 Temple Garden
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
2 Forest
1 Plains
1 Swamp
4 Kitchen Finks
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Carrion Feeder
4 Devoted Druid
2 Eternal Witness
4 Giver of Runes
1 Noble Hierarch
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
4 Vizier of Remedies
1 Walking Ballista
3 Ranger-Captain of Eos
1 Caustic Caterpillar
4 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company

Sideboard
1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1 Sin Collector
1 Burrenton Forge-Tender
1 Yixlid Jailer
1 Collector Ouphe
1 Tireless Tracker
2 Veil of Summer
1 Plague Engineer
2 Path to Exile
2 Assassin's Trophy
1 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Vraska, Golgari Queen

 

 

Eldrazi Tron

Oscar Christensen, 2nd at PTQ

4 Urza's Tower
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Blast Zone
2 Ghost Quarter
1 Gemstone Caverns
2 Wastes (184) (Full Art)
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
3 Walking Ballista
1 Endbringer
3 Mind Stone
2 Dismember
2 All is Dust
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
4 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Expedition Map
4 Chalice of the Void

Sideboard
3 Spatial Contortion
3 Warping Wail
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Walking Ballista
1 Mystic Forge
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Sorcerous Spyglass

 

 

Tron

Christian Weissling, 3rd at PTQ

1 Blast Zone
1 Sanctum of Ugin
1 Ghost Quarter
4 Urza's Tower
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Forest (347)
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
2 Walking Ballista
4 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Once Upon a Time
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
3 Oblivion Stone
4 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Karn Liberated
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Expedition Map
3 Chromatic Star
4 Chromatic Sphere

Sideboard
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Walking Ballista
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Trinisphere
1 Witchbane Orb
1 Crucible of Worlds
2 Nature's Claim
2 Veil of Summer
2 Thragtusk

 

TitanShift

Fabrizio Anteri, 4th at PTQ

4 Wooded Foothills
2 Windswept Heath
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Stomping Ground
3 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
2 Cinder Glade
1 Sheltered Thicket
1 Castle Garenbrig
1 Field of the Dead
4 Snow-Covered Mountain
3 Mountain (343)
1 Forest (347)
1 Snow-Covered Forest
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Primeval Titan
1 Courser of Kruphix
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Search for Tomorrow
4 Scapeshift
2 Summoner's Pact
2 Farseek
4 Explore
2 Hour of Promise
1 Mwonvuli Acid-Moss

Sideboard
4 Damping Sphere
3 Obstinate Baloth
2 Veil of Summer
2 Collector Ouphe
2 Force of Vigor
1 Fry
1 Tireless Tracker

 

 

Jund

Sebastian Brandt, 5th at PTQ

1 Barren Moor
3 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Blood Crypt
3 Bloodstained Mire
2 Nurturing Peatland
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Raging Ravine
2 Swamp (339)
1 Mountain (343)
1 Forest (347)
1 Stomping Ground
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wooded Foothills
4 Bloodbraid Elf
2 Dark Confidant
2 Scavenging Ooze
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Fatal Push
1 Kolaghan's Command
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Maelstrom Pulse
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Thoughtseize
4 Liliana of the Veil
4 Wrenn and Six
1 Assassin's Trophy

Sideboard
3 Fulminator Mage
3 Collector Ouphe
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 Plague Engineer
2 Collective Brutality
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Ashiok, Dream Render

 

Emry Urza

Marc Tobiasch, 6th at PTQ

4 Scalding Tarn
4 Flooded Strand
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Steam Vents
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
5 Snow-Covered Island
4 Emry, Lurker in the Loch
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
3 Goblin Engineer
4 Mox Opal
1 Mox Amber
3 Jeskai Ascendancy
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
1 Pyrite Spellbomb
2 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
1 Ensnaring Bridge
3 Thopter Foundry
1 Sword of the Meek
4 Mishra's Bauble
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Chromatic Star
1 Everflowing Chalice

Sideboard
1 Wear/Tear
2 Lightning Helix
2 Galvanic Blast
1 Damping Sphere
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Pithing Needle
2 Monastery Mentor
2 Timely Reinforcements
3 Metallic Rebuke

 

 

Eldrazi Tron

Julian Weiss, 7th at PTQ

2 Blast Zone
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Urza's Tower
3 Wastes (184) (Full Art)
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
1 Endbringer
1 Hangarback Walker
4 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Walking Ballista
2 All Is Dust
4 Chalice of the Void
2 Dismember
4 Expedition Map
4 Karn, the Great Creator
2 Mind Stone
1 Spatial Contortion
1 Ugin, the Ineffable

Sideboard
1 Dismember
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Mystic Forge
1 Radiant Fountain
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Spatial Contortion
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Walking Ballista
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Torpor Orb

 

Burn

Marco Pavese, 8th at PTQ

1 Arid Mesa
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Wooded Foothills
4 Inspiring Vantage
2 Sacred Foundry
3 Snow-Covered Mountain
2 Fiery Islet
4 Sunbaked Canyon
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Boros Charm
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
4 Searing Blaze
4 Lava Spike
4 Rift Bolt
4 Skewer the Critics

Sideboard
2 Deflecting Palm
3 Path to Exile
4 Skullcrack
2 Kor Firewalker
4 Smash to Smithereens

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top