There’s a Mythic Championship Qualifier every day at MagicFest Krakow, and the MCQ on Saturday drew 121 players. The format was Modern, in its first weekend after Bridge from Below was banned.

The Top 8 was diverse, with 8 different deck archetypes represented: Dredge, Izzet Phoenix, Eldrazi Tron, Jund, Humans, TitanBreach, Mardu Pyromancer, and Tron.

In the end, Tomasz Sodomirski emerged victorious with Dredge featuring a singleton¬†Hogaak. His victory shows that Dredge is still one of the best decks in Modern, especially now that the London mulligan rule has been rolled out. Sodomirski was first after the MCQ Swiss rounds, didn’t lose a match in the Top 8, and earned a qualification for Mythic Championship Richmond. Congratulations!

Dredge

Tomasz Sodomirski – 1st place at MCQ

2 Mountain
3 Copperline Gorge
2 Stomping Ground
2 Blood Crypt
1 Gemstone Mine
1 Forgotten Cave
1 Blast Zone
3 Bloodstained Mire
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Wooded Foothills
4 Bloodghast
3 Prized Amalgam
4 Narcomoeba
1 Hogaak, Arisen Necropolis
4 Stinkweed Imp
3 Golgari Thug
4 Creeping Chill
2 Conflagrate
4 Faithless Looting
4 Shriekhorn
4 Cathartic Reunion
4 Life from the Loam

Sideboard
4 Nature's Claim
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Thoughtseize
1 Leyline of Sanctity
3 Lightning Axe
1 Darkblast
1 Shenanigans

 

Izzet Phoenix

Julien Riegel – 2nd place at MCQ

1 Polluted Delta
1 Wooded Foothills
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Fiery Islet
4 Spirebluff Canal
2 Mountain
3 Island
2 Steam Vents
4 Arclight Phoenix
4 Thing in the Ice/Awoken Horror
4 Serum Visions
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Thought Scour
4 Manamorphose
2 Sleight of Hand
2 Finale of Promise
2 Aria of Flame
2 Opt
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Magmatic Sinkhole
1 Lava Dart
1 Flame Slash

Sideboard
2 Spell Pierce
3 Ravenous Trap
2 Force of Negation
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Alpine Moon
1 Abrade
1 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
1 Flame Slash
1 Shenanigans

 

Eldrazi Tron

Wojciech Radosz – 3rd place at MCQ

4 Urza's Tower
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Urza's Mine
4 Eldrazi Temple
2 Blast Zone
2 Ghost Quarter
3 Wastes (184) (Non-Full Art)
1 Cavern of Souls
3 Walking Ballista
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
1 Endbringer
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Expedition Map
2 Mind Stone
3 Dismember
4 Karn, the Great Creator
2 Ugin, the Ineffable
1 All Is Dust

Sideboard
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Walking Ballista
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Pithing Needle
1 Spatial Contortion
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Torpor Orb
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Mycosynth Lattice

 

Jund

Harald Klingsheim – 4th place at MCQ

2 Swamp
1 Mountain
2 Forest
2 Raging Ravine
2 Nurturing Peatland
2 Bloodstained Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Stomping Ground
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Blood Crypt
2 Wooded Foothills
1 Overgrown Tomb
4 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Scavenging Ooze
2 Seasoned Pyromancer
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Fatal Push
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Liliana of the Veil
2 Wrenn and Six
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Thoughtseize
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Assassin's Trophy

Sideboard
2 Collector Ouphe
2 Plague Engineer
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Fulminator Mage
3 Collective Brutality
3 Surgical Extraction

 

Humans

Christoph Green – 5th place at MCQ

4 Cavern of Souls
4 Horizon Canopy
4 Unclaimed Territory
4 Ancient Ziggurat
1 Island
1 Plains
1 Waterlogged Grove
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Thalia's Lieutenant
4 Champion of the Parish
4 Meddling Mage
4 Reflector Mage
1 Deputy of Detention
4 Phantasmal Image
4 Mantis Rider
3 Kitesail Freebooter
1 Militia Bugler
4 AEther Vial

Sideboard
2 Militia Bugler
1 Auriok Champion
2 Plague Engineer
2 Dismember
1 Gut Shot
2 Collector Ouphe
1 Deputy of Detention
3 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Damping Sphere

 

TitanBreach

Lukasz Siwarski – 6th at MCQ

6 Mountain
2 Forest
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
1 Bloodstained Mire
4 Stomping Ground
1 Arid Mesa
4 Wooded Foothills
1 Blood Crypt
2 Cinder Glade
1 Windswept Heath
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Primeval Titan
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Woodfall Primus
2 Wrenn and Six
4 Through the Breach
4 Farseek
1 Scapeshift
4 Search for Tomorrow
2 Mwonvuli Acid-Moss
3 Summoner's Pact
3 Lightning Bolt
2 Anger of the Gods

Sideboard
2 Damping Sphere
1 Tireless Tracker
3 Obstinate Baloth
1 Anger of the Gods
2 Force of Vigor
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Magmatic Sinkhole
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Carnage Tyrant
1 Boil

 

Mardu Pyromancer

Simon Gehlin – 7th at MCQ

4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
3 Marsh Flats
2 Blood Crypt
2 Sacred Foundry
1 Arid Mesa
2 Mountain
1 Swamp
1 Plains
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Seasoned Pyromancer
3 Dreadhorde Arcanist
4 Lingering Souls
4 Faithless Looting
3 Thoughtseize
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Unearth
2 Smiting Helix
2 Dreadbore
1 Collective Brutality
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Fatal Push
1 Kolaghan's Command

Sideboard
2 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
2 Magus of the Moon
2 Plague Engineer
1 Kaya, Orzhov Usurper
1 Kaya's Guile
1 Collective Brutality
2 Wear/Tear
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Surgical Extraction

 

Tron

Marc Moragriega Alonso – 8th at MCQ

4 Forest
4 Urza's Tower
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
1 Blast Zone
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sanctum of Ugin
3 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
2 Walking Ballista
4 Expedition Map
4 Chromatic Star
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Ancient Stirrings
2 Relic of Progenitus
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Karn Liberated
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
3 Oblivion Stone

Sideboard
3 Nature's Claim
2 Thragtusk
2 Warping Wail
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Pithing Needle
1 Walking Ballista
1 Spellskite
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Mycosynth Lattice