Top 8 Decklists of the Friday Modern PTQ at MagicFest Utrecht

The Friday Modern PTQ at MagicFest Utrecht drew 118 players, and the Top 8 featured eight different archetypes. Throne of Eldraine had an impact: For example, Gingerbrute and All that Glitters found their way into Jens Platz’s fifth-place Affinity deck, and Emry was a key component of the seventh-place and eighth-place decks.

In the end, however, Michael Kohn emerged victorious with Tron featuring Once Upon a Time. With his victory, he earned a qualification to the first set of Players Tour events in 2020. Congratulations!

 

Tron

Michel Kohn, 1st at PTQ

5 Forest (347)
4 Urza's Tower
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
1 Blast Zone
2 Walking Ballista
2 Thragtusk
3 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Expedition Map
4 Chromatic Star
3 Chromatic Sphere
3 Once Upon a Time
4 Sylvan Scrying
1 Oblivion Stone
4 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Karn Liberated
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Sideboard
1 Dismember
1 Spatial Contortion
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Trinisphere
1 Solemn Simulacrum
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Veil of Summer
2 Nature's Claim
2 Thragtusk

 

Infect

Marc Leiensetter, 2nd at PTQ

4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Pendelhaven
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Breeding Pool
2 Forest (347)
1 Horizon Canopy
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Glistener Elf
4 Blighted Agent
1 Viridian Corrupter
1 Spellskite
4 Blossoming Defense
4 Might of Old Krosa
4 Mutagenic Growth
3 Vines of Vastwood
3 Scale Up
2 Spell Pierce
2 Become Immense
2 Distortion Strike
3 Once Upon a Time

Sideboard
2 Nature's Claim
1 Dissenter's Deliverance
2 Spellskite
2 Dismember
2 Dispel
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Spell Pierce
1 Carrion Call

 

 

 

Goblins

Björn Fälber, 3rd at PTQ

4 Cavern of Souls
4 Auntie's Hovel
1 Sunbaked Canyon
1 Fiery Islet
2 Blood Crypt
1 Swamp (339)
4 Mountain (343)
1 Castle Embereth
1 Wooded Foothills
3 Bloodstained Mire
4 Goblin Matron
4 Goblin Ringleader
1 Legion Loyalist
2 Skirk Prospector
4 Munitions Expert
4 Goblin Warchief
4 Mogg War Marshal
1 Goblin Cratermaker
1 Goblin Chieftain
1 Goblin Trashmaster
2 Goblin Piledriver
1 Krenko, Mob Boss
1 Pashalik Mons
1 Sling-Gang Lieutenant
2 Frogtosser Banneret
1 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 AEther Vial
1 Tarfire

Sideboard
2 Earwig Squad
1 Sling-Gang Lieutenant
1 Goblin Chainwhirler
3 Chalice of the Void
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Kolaghan's Command
2 Blood Moon

 

 

Jeskai Control

David Joachim, 4th at PTQ

4 Flooded Strand
3 Prismatic Vista
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Snow-Covered Plains
5 Snow-Covered Island
4 Field of Ruin
1 Steam Vents
1 Hallowed Fountain
3 Monastery Mentor
3 Snapcaster Mage
3 Arcum's Astrolabe
4 Serum Visions
2 Lightning Bolt
1 Lightning Helix
3 Force of Negation
2 Cryptic Command
1 Detention Sphere
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
3 Path to Exile
2 Supreme Verdict
4 Opt

Sideboard
1 Abrade
2 Stony Silence
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Wrath of God
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Timely Reinforcements
3 Rest in Peace
1 Force of Negation
1 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Celestial Purge
1 Wear/Tear

 

Affinity

Jens Platz, 5th place at PTQ

4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Plains (331)
1 Glimmervoid
2 Spire of Industry
4 Arcbound Ravager
2 Etched Champion
3 Gingerbrute
2 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Steel Overseer
4 Vault Skirge
2 Galvanic Blast
4 All That Glitters
4 Cranial Plating
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
3 Welding Jar

Sideboard
1 Damping Sphere
1 Deafening Silence
2 Dispatch
2 Ghirapur Aether Grid
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Metallic Rebuke
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Thoughtseize
1 Shenanigans

 

Jund Shadow

Ole Spee, 6th at PTQ

2 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Forest (347)
4 Nurturing Peatland
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp (339)
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Death's Shadow
1 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Street Wraith
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Fatal Push
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Thoughtseize
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
2 Temur Battle Rage
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Manamorphose
3 Once Upon a Time

Sideboard
1 Collector Ouphe
3 Alpine Moon
1 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display
2 Plague Engineer
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Yixlid Jailer
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Assassin's Trophy
4 Collective Brutality

 

Emry Urza

Marc Tobiasch, 7th at PTQ

4 Flooded Strand
4 Scalding Tarn
5 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Steam Vents
4 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
3 Goblin Engineer
4 Mox Opal
4 Mishra's Bauble
1 Mox Amber
1 Everflowing Chalice
3 Jeskai Ascendancy
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
1 Pyrite Spellbomb
2 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
3 Thopter Foundry
1 Sword of the Meek
3 Chromatic Star
1 Ensnaring Bridge

Sideboard
2 Monastery Mentor
3 Metallic Rebuke
2 Lightning Helix
2 Galvanic Blast
1 Pithing Needle
1 Damping Sphere
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Wear/Tear
2 Timely Reinforcements

 

Paradoxical Emry

Wouter Noordzij, 8th at PTQ

1 Steam Vents
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
5 Snow-Covered Island
4 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
2 Prismatic Vista
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Sai, Master Thopterist
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
4 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
1 Nexus of Fate - Foil - Buy-a-Box Promo
2 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
4 Jeskai Ascendancy
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Mox Opal
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
2 Witching Well
4 Mox Amber
3 Engineered Explosives
4 Paradoxical Outcome

Sideboard
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Pithing Needle
2 Path to Exile
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
3 Timely Reinforcements
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Galvanic Blast
2 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Mystical Dispute

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top