Top 8 decklists of the Friday MCQ at MagicFest Birmingham

There is a Mythic Championship Qualifier every day at MagicFests. In Birmingham, the Modern MCQ on Friday drew 265 players. Surprisingly, the Top 8 featured zero copies of Hogaak.

Instead, it was Thomas Rasmussen who emerged victorious with Izzet Phoenix, earning an invitation to Mythic Championship VI in Richmond. He defeated multiple Hogaak players in the Swiss, and then defeated a variety of decks in the Top 8. Congratulations!

 

Izzet Phoenix

Thomas Rasmussen, 1st in MCQ

2 Mountain
3 Island
3 Steam Vents
2 Flooded Strand
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Spirebluff Canal
4 Thing in the Ice/Awoken Horror
4 Arclight Phoenix
2 Crackling Drake
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Manamorphose
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour
2 Opt
2 Sleight of Hand
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Flame Slash
2 Finale of Promise
1 Magmatic Sinkhole
1 Gut Shot

Sideboard
3 Ravenous Trap
2 Force of Negation
2 Seasoned Pyromancer
2 Blood Moon
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Fry
1 Abrade
1 Pyroclasm
1 Dragon's Claw
1 Shenanigans

 

Burn

Lucas Rodriguez, 2nd in MCQ

4 Sunbaked Canyon
4 Inspiring Vantage
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Fiery Islet
2 Sacred Foundry
1 Arid Mesa
3 Mountain
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Boros Charm
4 Lava Spike
4 Rift Bolt
4 Skewer the Critics
4 Searing Blaze
2 Lightning Helix
2 Skullcrack

Sideboard
2 Deflecting Palm
3 Smash to Smithereens
2 Skullcrack
1 Kor Firewalker
2 Searing Blood
2 Rest in Peace
3 Path to Exile

 

Infect

Kevin Montreuil, 3rd place in MCQ

2 Pendelhaven
2 Breeding Pool
4 Windswept Heath
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Forest
2 Waterlogged Grove
4 Blighted Agent
2 Spellskite
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Glistener Elf
1 Become Immense
1 Dismember
4 Might of Old Krosa
2 Spell Pierce
4 Vines of Vastwood
2 Distortion Strike
2 Groundswell
4 Mutagenic Growth
3 Blossoming Defense
4 Scale Up

Sideboard
1 Spellskite
2 Force of Vigor
1 Dismember
2 Spell Pierce
2 Vapor Snag
2 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Veil of Summer
1 Return to Nature

 

Jund

Lewis Todd, 4th in MCQ

4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Stomping Ground
1 Blood Crypt
3 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Blooming Marsh
2 Raging Ravine
1 Nurturing Peatland
2 Swamp
1 Barren Moor
1 Forest
1 Mountain
2 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Bloodbraid Elf
2 Scavenging Ooze
2 Thoughtseize
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Fatal Push
2 Assassin's Trophy
4 Wrenn and Six
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Maelstrom Pulse
4 Liliana of the Veil

Sideboard
4 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Leyline of the Void
2 Plague Engineer
3 Fulminator Mage
1 Collective Brutality
1 Weather the Storm
1 Shenanigans

 

U/W Control

Eoin Browne, 5th place

4 Flooded Strand
3 Celestial Colonnade
2 Hallowed Fountain
2 Glacial Fortress
4 Field of Ruin
1 Geier Reach Sanitarium
6 Island
2 Plains
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Wall of Omens
4 Path to Exile
1 Oust
1 Spell Pierce
1 Dovin's Veto
1 Logic Knot
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Detention Sphere
4 Opt
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Force of Negation
1 Timely Reinforcements
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Cryptic Command
2 Supreme Verdict
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

Sideboard
3 Rest in Peace
1 Timely Reinforcements
2 Celestial Purge
1 Dovin's Veto
1 Settle the Wreckage
2 Restoration Angel
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Stony Silence
2 Monastery Mentor

 

Hardened Scales

Stan Splinter, 6th in MCQ

4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
1 Waterlogged Grove
1 Horizon Canopy
4 Forest
1 Inventors' Fair
1 Pendelhaven
3 Llanowar Reborn
1 Blast Zone
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Hangarback Walker
4 Arcbound Worker
4 Walking Ballista
3 Metallic Mimic
2 Throne of Geth
4 Hardened Scales
4 Ancient Stirrings
3 Animation Module
4 Mox Opal
3 Welding Jar

Sideboard
3 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Nature's Claim
4 Dismember
3 Damping Sphere
1 Karn, Scion of Urza

 

U/W Control

Harry Khoo, 7th in MCQ

3 Celestial Colonnade
2 Glacial Fortress
2 Hallowed Fountain
4 Field of Ruin
4 Flooded Strand
1 Prismatic Vista
6 Snow-Covered Island
2 Snow-Covered Plains
4 Snapcaster Mage
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Detention Sphere
1 Spell Snare
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Oust
4 Path to Exile
1 Mana Leak
1 Logic Knot
2 Force of Negation
2 Supreme Verdict
3 Cryptic Command
1 Timely Reinforcements
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
4 Opt
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Sideboard
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Stony Silence
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Rest in Peace
1 Dovin's Veto
2 Celestial Purge
1 Wrath of God
1 Disdainful Stroke

 

Humans

William Hall, 8th in MCQ

 

1 Waterlogged Grove
1 Sunbaked Canyon
4 Cavern of Souls
1 Island
4 Ancient Ziggurat
3 Unclaimed Territory
4 Horizon Canopy
1 Plains
2 Deputy of Detention
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Mantis Rider
4 Meddling Mage
4 Thalia's Lieutenant
4 Reflector Mage
4 Phantasmal Image
4 Champion of the Parish
3 Unsettled Mariner
4 Noble Hierarch
4 AEther Vial

Sideboard
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Dismember
1 Militia Bugler
1 Gaddock Teeg
2 Collector Ouphe
1 Plague Engineer
2 Damping Sphere
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Auriok Champion

 

Share this
Scroll to Top