There is a Mythic Championship Qualifier every day at MagicFests. At MagicFest Taipei, the Sunday MCQ drew 254 players. The Top 8 featured 18 copies of Nissa, but in the end, Jose Gabriel Hilario emerged victorious with Izzet Phoenix. Congratulations for earning an invite to Mythic Championship Richmond!

 

Izzet Phoenix

Jose Gabriel Hilario, 1st place at MCQ

7 Island
6 Mountain
4 Sulfur Falls
4 Steam Vents
3 Goblin Electromancer
4 Arclight Phoenix
4 Crackling Drake
1 God-Eternal Kefnet
4 Chart a Course
3 Finale of Promise
3 Tormenting Voice
1 Radical Idea
4 Opt
4 Shock
2 Lava Coil
1 Beacon Bolt
2 Spell Pierce
3 Lightning Strike

Sideboard
3 Legion Warboss
3 Augur of Bolas
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Spell Pierce
1 Shivan Fire
2 Lava Coil
1 Entrancing Melody
1 Negate
1 Narset, Parter of Veils

 

Gruul Midrange

Yuki Matsuda, 2nd at MCQ

8 Forest
8 Mountain
4 Rootbound Crag
4 Stomping Ground
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Growth-Chamber Guardian
3 Legion Warboss
4 Gruul Spellbreaker
4 Rekindling Phoenix
2 Skarrgan Hellkite
1 Siege-Gang Commander
3 Collision/Colossus
3 Shock
3 Domri, Anarch of Bolas
2 Lightning Strike
3 Nissa, Who Shakes the World

Sideboard
3 Dire Fleet Daredevil
4 Lava Coil
1 Fight with Fire
3 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Cindervines
1 Vivien Reid
1 Shock

 

Simic Ramp

Ian Mark Gutierrez, 3rd at MCQ

10 Forest
7 Island
4 Breeding Pool
4 Hinterland Harbor
1 Memorial to Genius
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Incubation Druid
4 Jadelight Ranger
4 Llanowar Elves
2 Paradise Druid
4 Growth Spiral
4 Mass Manipulation
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales

Sideboard
4 Ripjaw Raptor
3 Thorn Lieutenant
4 Thrashing Brontodon
3 Negate
1 Entrancing Melody

 

Gruul Midrange

Yusuke Sasabe, 4th at MCQ

4 Stomping Ground
4 Rootbound Crag
8 Forest (347)
8 Mountain (343)
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Growth-Chamber Guardian
3 Thorn Lieutenant
4 Gruul Spellbreaker
3 Legion Warboss
4 Rekindling Phoenix
4 Skarrgan Hellkite
3 Shock
2 Lightning Strike
2 Lava Coil
3 Domri, Anarch of Bolas

Sideboard
1 Mobilized District
1 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
2 Ripjaw Raptor
1 Shock
2 Lava Coil
1 Collision/Colossus
2 Chandra, Fire Artisan
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
2 Vivien Reid
1 The Immortal Sun

 

Sultai Dreadhorde

Isao Ohno, 5th at MCQ

4 Forest (347)
1 Swamp (339)
4 Breeding Pool
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Watery Grave
4 Woodland Cemetery
3 Drowned Catacomb
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Merfolk Branchwalker
4 Wildgrowth Walker
4 Jadelight Ranger
1 Paradise Druid
2 Hostage Taker
2 Assassin's Trophy
3 Command the Dreadhorde
3 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
1 Vraska, Golgari Queen

Sideboard
4 Duress
2 Cast Down
2 Moment of Craving
2 Massacre Girl
2 Thrashing Brontodon
2 The Elderspell
1 Ob Nixilis's Cruelty

 

Bant Ramp

Tzu-Ching Kuo, 6th at MCQ

4 Breeding Pool
7 Forest (347)
1 Plains (331)
2 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Druid of the Cowl
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Incubation Druid
4 Paradise Druid
2 Jadelight Ranger
2 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
2 Trostani Discordant
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
2 Finale of Glory
2 The Immortal Sun
2 Prison Realm

Sideboard
3 Baffling End
4 Negate
2 Deputy of Detention
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Ixalan's Binding
2 Lyra Dawnbringer
1 The Immortal Sun

 

Azorius Aggro

Kusakabe Kyohei, 7th at MCQ

12 Plains (331)
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Dauntless Bodyguard
4 Law-Rune Enforcer
4 Legion's Landing/Adanto, the First Fort
4 Skymarcher Aspirant
3 Snubhorn Sentry
4 Adanto Vanguard
4 Benalish Marshal
4 Venerated Loxodon
2 Gideon Blackblade
4 History of Benalia
3 Conclave Tribunal

Sideboard
4 Baffling End
4 Tocatli Honor Guard
2 Dovin's Veto
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants
1 Conclave Tribunal

 

Bant Ramp

Danny Seet, 8th at MCQ

7 Forest (347)
1 Plains (331)
4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple Garden
4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Sunpetal Grove
3 Glacial Fortress
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Incubation Druid
4 Paradise Druid
2 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
2 Jadelight Ranger
2 Druid of the Cowl
2 Trostani Discordant
2 Finale of Glory
2 Prison Realm
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
1 The Immortal Sun

Sideboard
4 Negate
3 Baffling End
2 Deputy of Detention
2 Knight of Autumn
1 Trostani Discordant
1 The Immortal Sun
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Forced Landing