Top 8 Decklists of Grand Prix Birmingham

The Top 8 decks are Urza ThopterSword, Mardu Shadow, Hardened Scales, Burn, U/W Control, and 3x Hogaak.

Congratulations to all the players in the Top 8! They have earned an invitation to Mythic Championship VI in Richmond.

More details on MagicFest Birmingham can be found on the text coverage page.

 

Mardu Shadow

Rory Kear-Smith, 1st at GP Birmingham

1 Plains
1 Swamp
2 Arid Mesa
1 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Godless Shrine
3 Marsh Flats
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Silent Clearing
4 Death's Shadow
1 Gurmag Angler
1 Hex Parasite
4 Ranger-Captain of Eos
4 Street Wraith
4 Tidehollow Sculler
3 Fatal Push
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Mishra's Bauble
2 Nihil Spellbomb
4 Path to Exile
2 Temur Battle Rage
4 Thoughtseize
2 Unearth

Sideboard
2 Celestial Purge
2 Fulminator Mage
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Kolaghan's Command
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Plague Engineer
1 Wear/Tear
1 Shenanigans

Hogaak

Simon Nielsen, 2nd at GP Birmingham

2 Blood Crypt
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Dryad Arbor
3 Overgrown Tomb
2 Swamp
3 Polluted Delta
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wooded Foothills
4 Bloodghast
4 Carrion Feeder
1 Cryptbreaker
4 Gravecrawler
4 Hogaak, Arisen Necropolis
2 Lotleth Troll
4 Satyr Wayfinder
4 Stitcher's Supplier
4 Vengevine
2 Assassin's Trophy
4 Faithless Looting
1 Fatal Push
2 Shriekhorn

Sideboard
1 Collective Brutality
2 Fatal Push
3 Force of Vigor
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Nature's Claim
3 Thoughtseize

 

 

Urza ThopterSword

Abdullah Al Awadhi, 3rd at GP Birmingham

1 Darkslick Shores
2 Flooded Strand
1 Hallowed Fountain
4 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
6 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Steam Vents
1 Watery Grave
3 Goblin Engineer
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Galvanic Blast
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Ichor Wellspring
2 Mind Stone
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Mox Opal
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Pithing Needle
1 Pyrite Spellbomb
1 Spine of Ish Sah
2 Sword of the Meek
3 Thopter Foundry

Sideboard
3 Whir of Invention
1 Damping Sphere
2 Fatal Push
1 Galvanic Blast
2 Leyline of the Void
1 Sai, Master Thopterist
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
4 Thoughtseize
1 Witchbane Orb

Hogaak

Jamin Kauf, 4th at GP Birmingham

1 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Swamp
2 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Marsh Flats
1 Nurturing Peatland
3 Overgrown Tomb
4 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodghast
4 Carrion Feeder
1 Caustic Caterpillar
4 Glowspore Shaman
4 Gravecrawler
4 Hogaak, Arisen Necropolis
4 Satyr Wayfinder
4 Stitcher's Supplier
4 Vengevine
3 Collective Brutality
4 Faithless Looting

Sideboard
3 Fatal Push
2 Force of Vigor
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Nature's Claim
3 Thoughtseize

 

Hardened Scales

Stan Splinter, 5th at GP Birmingham

1 Blast Zone
4 Forest
4 Darksteel Citadel
1 Horizon Canopy
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Inventors' Fair
3 Llanowar Reborn
1 Nurturing Peatland
1 Pendelhaven
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Arcbound Worker
4 Hangarback Walker
3 Metallic Mimic
4 Walking Ballista
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Animation Module
4 Hardened Scales
4 Mox Opal
2 Throne of Geth
3 Welding Jar

Sideboard
3 Damping Sphere
4 Dismember
3 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
4 Nature's Claim

 

Burn

Lucas Rodriguez, 6th at GP Birmingham

1 Arid Mesa
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Fiery Islet
4 Inspiring Vantage
3 Mountain
2 Sacred Foundry
4 Sunbaked Canyon
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Boros Charm
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Lightning Helix
4 Rift Bolt
4 Searing Blaze
4 Skewer the Critics
2 Skullcrack

Sideboard
2 Deflecting Palm
1 Exquisite Firecraft
3 Path to Exile
2 Rest in Peace
2 Searing Blood
2 Skullcrack
3 Smash to Smithereens

 

Hogaak

Peter Strauch, 7th at GP Birmingham

2 Blackcleave Cliffs
2 Swamp
2 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Marsh Flats
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Polluted Delta
1 Stomping Ground
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Bloodghast
4 Carrion Feeder
4 Gravecrawler
4 Hogaak, Arisen Necropolis
3 Insolent Neonate
2 Lotleth Troll
4 Satyr Wayfinder
4 Stitcher's Supplier
4 Vengevine
2 Assassin's Trophy
4 Faithless Looting
2 Lightning Axe

Sideboard
3 Thoughtseize
1 Plague Engineer
1 Nature's Claim
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Force of Vigor
1 Fatal Push
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Abrupt Decay

 

U/W Control

Borja Munoz, 8th at GP Birmingham

3 Celestial Colonnade
4 Field of Ruin
4 Flooded Strand
2 Glacial Fortress
2 Hallowed Fountain
1 Prismatic Vista
6 Snow-Covered Island
2 Snow-Covered Plains
4 Snapcaster Mage
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Cryptic Command
1 Detention Sphere
2 Force of Negation
1 Logic Knot
1 Mana Leak
1 Oust
4 Path to Exile
1 Spell Pierce
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Wrath of God
4 Opt

Sideboard
3 Celestial Purge
1 Dovin's Veto
1 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
1 Force of Negation
1 Lyra Dawnbringer
2 Monastery Mentor
3 Rest in Peace
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Vendilion Clique

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top