There is a Mythic Championship Qualifier every day at MagicFests. At MagicFest Taipei, the Friday MCQ drew 196 players. The Top 8 featured 20 copies of Gruul Spellbreaker, but in the end, Kevin Anctil emerged victorious with Bant Ramp. Nissa is one hell of a card. Congratulations for earning an invite to Mythic Championship Richmond!

Bant Ramp

Kevin Anctil, 1st place at MCQ

4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hinterland Harbor
4 Temple Garden
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Breeding Pool
5 Forest
1 Island
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Paradise Druid
4 Incubation Druid
4 Hydroid Krasis
2 Ripjaw Raptor
1 Tolsimir, Friend to Wolves
1 Lyra Dawnbringer
2 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Mass Manipulation
2 Entrancing Melody

Sideboard
3 Negate
1 Ripjaw Raptor
1 Lyra Dawnbringer
2 Thorn Lieutenant
1 Deputy of Detention
2 Tolsimir, Friend to Wolves
1 River's Rebuke
2 Frilled Mystic
2 Mass Manipulation

 

Gruul Midrange

Ryo Okamoto, 2nd at MCQ

4 Rootbound Crag
4 Stomping Ground
8 Forest
8 Mountain
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Growth-Chamber Guardian
3 Thorn Lieutenant
4 Gruul Spellbreaker
4 Legion Warboss
4 Rekindling Phoenix
4 Skarrgan Hellkite
3 Shock
3 Lightning Strike
3 Domri, Anarch of Bolas

Sideboard
3 Thrashing Brontodon
3 Ripjaw Raptor
4 Lava Coil
3 Cindervines
2 Vivien Reid

 

Jund Warriors

Mak Wai Hou, 3rd at MCQ

4 Blood Crypt
4 Stomping Ground
4 Rootbound Crag
4 Dragonskull Summit
3 Unclaimed Territory
2 Overgrown Tomb
4 Mountain
2 Thorn Lieutenant
1 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
2 Rix Maadi Reveler
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Rekindling Phoenix
4 Viashino Pyromancer
4 Demanding Dragon
4 Gruul Spellbreaker
1 Grand Warlord Radha
1 Sarkhan the Masterless
1 Status/Statue
1 Lightning Strike
1 Carnival/Carnage
1 Angrath, Captain of Chaos
1 Angrath, the Flame-Chained
3 Shock

Sideboard
4 Lava Coil
2 Fiery Cannonade
1 Sarkhan the Masterless
1 Status/Statue
1 Angrath, Captain of Chaos
1 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
1 Shivan Fire
1 Samut, Tyrant Smasher
2 Legion Warboss
1 Lightning Strike

 

Izzet Phoenix

Jose Gabriel Hilario, 4th at MCQ

4 Steam Vents
4 Sulfur Falls
7 Island
6 Mountain
4 Goblin Electromancer
1 Augur of Bolas
4 Arclight Phoenix
3 Crackling Drake
2 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
4 Chart a Course
3 Radical Idea
3 Tormenting Voice
4 Shock
2 Lightning Strike
2 Lava Coil
3 Finale of Promise
4 Opt

Sideboard
2 Lava Coil
2 Shivan Fire
2 Negate
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Sarkhan the Masterless
1 Spell Pierce
1 Beacon Bolt
2 God-Eternal Kefnet

 

Mono-Red Aggro

Hung Hsan Hao, 5th at MCQ

20 Mountain
4 Viashino Pyromancer
4 Runaway Steam-Kin
4 Ghitu Lavarunner
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Fanatical Firebrand
4 Wizard's Lightning
4 Light Up the Stage
2 Experimental Frenzy
2 Chandra, Fire Artisan
4 Lightning Strike
4 Shock

Sideboard
2 Sarkhan the Masterless
3 Lava Coil
2 Charging Monstrosaur
3 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
2 Chandra's Triumph
2 Dire Fleet Daredevil
1 Chandra, Fire Artisan

 

Gruul Midrange

Park Jun Young, 6th at MCQ

4 Stomping Ground
4 Rootbound Crag
7 Mountain
8 Forest
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Paradise Druid
4 District Guide
4 Growth-Chamber Guardian
4 Gruul Spellbreaker
4 Rekindling Phoenix
4 Skarrgan Hellkite
4 Lightning Strike
3 Shock
2 Domri, Anarch of Bolas

Sideboard
3 Lava Coil
3 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Fight with Fire
2 Ripjaw Raptor
3 The Immortal Sun
1 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
1 Shapers' Sanctuary

 

 

Gruul Midrange

Chatchai Saethang, 7th at MCQ

4 Stomping Ground
4 Rootbound Crag
7 Mountain
9 Forest
1 Ghalta, Primal Hunger
1 God-Eternal Rhonas
4 Growth-Chamber Guardian
4 Skarrgan Hellkite
4 Gruul Spellbreaker
4 Rekindling Phoenix
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Jadelight Ranger
2 Domri, Anarch of Bolas
2 Lightning Strike
2 The Immortal Sun
4 Shock

Sideboard
2 Legion Warboss
2 Cindervines
3 Thrashing Brontodon
4 Lava Coil
4 Dire Fleet Daredevil

 

Gruul Midrange

Furuichi Takenori, 8th at MCQ

 

4 Rootbound Crag
4 Stomping Ground
8 Forest
8 Mountain
4 Llanowar Elves
3 Thorn Lieutenant
4 Growth-Chamber Guardian
4 Gruul Spellbreaker
3 Legion Warboss
4 Rekindling Phoenix
4 Skarrgan Hellkite
2 Shock
2 Lava Coil
2 Lightning Strike
1 Collision/Colossus
3 Domri, Anarch of Bolas

Sideboard
2 Dire Fleet Daredevil
3 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Lava Coil
2 Cindervines
3 Ripjaw Raptor
1 Collision/Colossus
1 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
1 Mobilized District