Top 8 decklists of Friday’s Modern MCQ at MagicFest Bilbao

Congratulations to Roald Smet for earning an invite to Mythic Championship Barcelona! The Top 8 decks were 3 Izzet Phoenix, 2 Tron, Dredge, R/G Valakut, and Hardened Scales.

Tron

Roald Smet, 1st place at Modern MCQ at MagicFest Bilbao

1 Horizon Canopy
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sanctum of Ugin
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Urza's Tower
4 Forest
2 Walking Ballista
1 World Breaker
3 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
4 Karn Liberated
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Chromatic Star
4 Expedition Map
3 Relic of Progenitus
4 Oblivion Stone

Sideboard
3 Nature's Claim
2 Surgical Extraction
3 Thought-Knot Seer
3 Thragtusk
1 Life from the Loam
2 Spatial Contortion
1 Grafdigger's Cage

 

Dredge

Raoul Zimmermann, 2nd place at Modern MCQ at MagicFest Bilbao

4 Copperline Gorge
2 Stomping Ground
2 Blood Crypt
1 Dakmor Salvage
1 Gemstone Mine
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Arid Mesa
2 Mountain
4 Narcomoeba
4 Bloodghast
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
2 Golgari Thug
4 Faithless Looting
4 Shriekhorn
4 Cathartic Reunion
4 Creeping Chill
4 Life from the Loam
2 Conflagrate

Sideboard
1 Darkblast
3 Lightning Axe
1 Assassin's Trophy
3 Ancient Grudge
4 Nature's Claim
2 Ravenous Trap
2 Leyline of the Void

 

Izzet Phoenix

Teemu Halonen, 3rd place at Modern MCQ at MagicFest Bilbao

 

Hardened Scales

Jorge Almeida, 4th place at Modern MCQ at MagicFest Bilbao

2 Horizon Canopy
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Blinkmoth Nexus
1 Pendelhaven
1 Phyrexia's Core
2 Llanowar Reborn
4 Darksteel Citadel
5 Forest
1 Spellskite
4 Arcbound Worker
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Steel Overseer
4 Walking Ballista
4 Hangarback Walker
1 Dismember
3 Welding Jar
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Hardened Scales
4 Mox Opal
3 Animation Module

Sideboard
2 Dismember
4 Damping Sphere
4 Nature's Claim
1 Spellskite
1 Warping Wail
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Ravenous Trap

R/G Valakut

Nuno Vale, Top 8 at Modern MCQ at MagicFest Bilbao

2 Stomping Ground
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wooded Foothills
1 Sheltered Thicket
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Cinder Glade
7 Mountain
2 Forest
2 Courser of Kruphix
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
2 Summoner's Pact
3 Anger of the Gods
1 Burst Lightning
2 Explore
3 Flame Slash
4 Farseek
4 Scapeshift
4 Search for Tomorrow

Sideboard
1 Primal Command
2 Damping Sphere
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Pulse of Murasa
1 Gaea's Revenge
2 Obstinate Baloth
1 Abrade
1 Huntmaster of the Fells/Ravager of the Fells
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Seal of Primordium
1 Reclamation Sage

 

Tron

Bruno Thormahlen, Top 8 at Modern MCQ at MagicFest Bilbao

4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Tower
4 Urza's Power Plant
1 Sanctum of Ugin
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Buried Ruin
4 Forest
4 Wurmcoil Engine
3 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 Thragtusk
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Expedition Map
4 Chromatic Star
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Sylvan Scrying
3 Relic of Progenitus
4 Oblivion Stone
4 Karn Liberated
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Sideboard
3 Nature's Claim
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Walking Ballista
2 Thought-Knot Seer
3 Thragtusk
1 Spatial Contortion
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Dismember

 

Izzet Phoenix

 

Thomas Rasmussen, Top 8 at Modern MCQ at MagicFest Bilbao

2 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Steam Vents
4 Spirebluff Canal
2 Mountain
3 Island
2 Snapcaster Mage
4 Thing in the Ice/Awoken Horror
4 Arclight Phoenix
2 Crackling Drake
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Gut Shot
4 Opt
2 Lightning Axe
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour
4 Manamorphose
1 Pyromancer Ascension

Sideboard
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Ravenous Trap
2 Dragon's Claw
1 Dispel
2 Spell Pierce
1 Beacon Bolt
2 Abrade
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Blood Moon
1 Shatterstorm

 

Izzet Phoenix

Sergio Garcia, Top 8 at Modern MCQ at MagicFest Bilbao

4 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
1 Bloodstained Mire
2 Steam Vents
1 Sulfur Falls
4 Spirebluff Canal
3 Island
2 Mountain
4 Thing in the Ice/Awoken Horror
4 Arclight Phoenix
3 Crackling Drake
1 Pyromancer Ascension
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour
4 Faithless Looting
4 Manamorphose
4 Opt
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Lightning Axe
2 Gut Shot
2 Surgical Extraction

Sideboard
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Spell Pierce
1 Dispel
1 Ravenous Trap
2 Anger of the Gods
1 Dismember
1 Beacon Bolt
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Young Pyromancer
2 Abrade

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top