World Magic Cup Qualifier Top 8 Deck Lists

WMCQ had 259 entrants, congratulations to Jason Gulevich who will be one of our World Cup team members!

Jason Gulevich (1st)

[deck]Main Deck:
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Temple Garden
4 Stomping Ground
4 Sacred Foundry
2 Sunpetal Grove
1 Clifftop Retreat
1 Rootbound Crag
4 Champion of the Parish
4 Boros Elite
4 Experiment One
3 Flinthoof Boar
2 Hellrider
4 Frontline Medic
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Ghor-Clan Rampager
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
4 Mayor of Avabruck
4 Lightning Mauler
sideboard:
1 Pacifism
1 Bonds of Faith
1 Gruul Charm
2 Boros Charm
2 Rest in Peace
1 Zealous Conscripts
1 Riders of Gavony
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Hellrider
4 Domri Rade[/deck]

Jacob Dobbs (2nd)

[deck]Main Deck:
4 Dragonskull Summit
4 Blood Crypt
15 Mountain
4 Rakdos Cackler
4 Stromkirk Noble
2 Stonewright
4 Ash Zealot
2 Lightning Mauler
4 Boros Reckoner
4 Hellrider
3 Falkenrath Aristocrat
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
4 Pillar of Flame
4 Searing Spear
sideboard:
4 Duress
4 Appetite for Brains
4 Volcanic Strength
3 Skullcrack[/deck]

Ellis Edmunds (T4)

[deck]Main Deck
14 Mountain
4 Dragonskull Summit
4 Blood Crypt
1 Godless Shrine
4 Thundermaw Hellkite
4 Falkenrath Aristocrat
4 Boros Reckoner
4 Ash Zealot
4 Stromkirk Noble
4 Rakdos Cackler
4 Pillar of Flame
4 Searing Spear
4 Mizzium Mortars
1 Devil’s Play
sideboard::
4 Reckless Waif
4 Hellrider
2 Volcanic Strength
2 Flames of the Firebrand
1 Traitorous Blood
1 Skullcrack
1 Electrickery[/deck]

Jacob Schenzinger (T4)

[deck]Main Deck
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Stomping Ground
3 Blood Crypt
3 Dragonskull Summit
3 Rootbound Crag
2 Woodland Cemetery
2 Forest
1 Mountain
4 Experiment One
4 Dryad Militant
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
4 Mogg Flunkies
4 Flinthoof Boar
4 Dreg Mangler
4 Ghor-Clan Rampager
4 Falkenrath Aristocrat
2 Hellrider
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Searing Spear
sideboard:
2 Wolfir Silverheart
3 Dreadbore
1 Abrupt Decay
3 Skullcrack
3 Cremate
3 Volcanic Strength[/deck]

Paul Rietzl (T8)

[deck]Main Deck
3 Hinterland Harbor
2 Gavony Township
4 Temple Garden
3 Sunpetal Grove
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Breeding Pool
3 Hallowed Fountain
1 Forest
4 Thragtusk
2 Angel of Serenity
4 Loxodon Smiter
4 Restoration Angel
2 Prime Speaker Zegana
4 Farseek
2 Detention Sphere
4 Azorius Charm
3 Selesnya Charm
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
2 Supreme Verdict
3 Sphinx’s Revelation
sideboard:
2 Jace, Memory Adept
2 Dissipate
3 Rest in Peace
1 Negate
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
1 Feeling of Dread
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Centaur Healer
2 Supreme Verdict[/deck]

Marina Kay Fagundes (T8)

[deck]Main Deck
4 Blood Crypt
4 Dragonskull Summit
2 Rakdos Guildgate
2 Cavern of Souls
11 Swamp
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
4 Falkenrath Aristocrat
4 Geralf’s Messenger
4 Knight of Infamy
1 Gloom Surgeon
4 Gravecrawler
4 Diregraf Ghoul
3 Rakdos Cackler
4 Liliana of the Veil
1 Bonfire of the Damned
1 Auger Spree
1 Dreadbore
3 Victim of Night
1 Dead Weight
sideboard:
1 Demonic Rising
1 Sever the Bloodline
1 Dreadbore
2 Appetite for Brains
4 Vampire Nighthawk
4 Cremate
2 Rise from the Grave[/deck]

Mark Taylor – (T8)

[deck]Main Deck
1 Forest
1 Gavony Township
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Breeding Pool
2 Glacial Fortress
1 Hallowed Fountain
4 Temple Garden
3 Hinterland Harbor
3 Silverblade Paladin
3 Loxodon Smiter
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
4 Geist of Saint Traft
4 Invisible Stalker
2 Arbor Elf
4 Rancor
4 Ethereal Armor
4 Spectral Flight
3 Gift of Orzhova
3 Selesnya Charm
1 Curiosity
sideboard:
3 Rest in Peace
3 Murder Investigation
3 Prey Upon
2 Detention Sphere
2 Garruk Relentless
2 Spell Rupture[/deck]

Tate Cutcliffe (T8)

[deck]Main Deck
4 Rootbound Crag
4 Stomping Ground
2 Temple Garden
11 Mountain
4 Rakdos Cackler
4 Stromkirk Noble
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
3 Lightning Mauler
3 Ash Zealot
4 Flinthoof Boar
4 Boros Reckoner
3 Hellrider
4 Ghor-Clan Rampager
4 Searing Spear
2 Rancor
sideboard:
3 Pillar of Flame
3 Volcanic Strength
3 Mizzium Mortars
3 Skullcrack
3 Domri Rade[/deck]

And here are the Sunday 4/7 PTQ Top 8 lists. Congratulations to Matt Sperling for his invite to Pro Tour Theros!

Matt Sperling (1st)

[deck]Main Deck
4 Glacial Fortress
3 Hallowed Fountain
4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple Garden
3 Hinterland Harbor
3 Sunpetal Grove
2 Gavony Township
1 Forest
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Restoration Angel
4 Loxodon Smiter
4 Thragtusk
2 Angel of Serenity
2 Prime Speaker Zegana
4 Farseek
3 Sphinx’s Revelation
2 Supreme Verdict
2 Syncopate
2 Detention Sphere
3 Azorius Charm
3 Selesnya Charm
Sideboard:
1 Negate
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
1 Silklash Spider
2 Dissipate
2 Supreme Verdict
2 Jace, Memory Adept
2 Centaur Healer
3 Rest in Peace[/deck]

Richard Liu (2nd)

[deck]Main Deck
4 Sacred Foundry
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
4 Stomping Ground
1 Rootbound Crag
4 Experiment One
4 Champion of the Parish
4 Boros Elite
4 Lightning Mauler
4 Flinthoof Boar
4 Mayor of Avabruck
4 Burning-Tree emissary
4 Frontline Medic
3 Ghor-Clan Rampager
4 Searing Spear
Sideboard:
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Fiend Hunter
4 Boros Charm
2 Gruul Charm
2 Pacifism[/deck]

Brendon Freeman (T4)

[deck]Main Deck
1 Island
4 Isolated Chapel
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Watery Grave
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Drowned Catacomb
3 Godless Shrine
3 Nephilia Drownyard
4 Augur of Bolas
3 Restoration Angel
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Jace, Memory Adept
4 Azorius Charm
4 Supreme Verdict
4 Sphinx’s Revelation
4 Think Twice
2 Devour Flesh
2 Ultimate Price
2 Dissipate
Sideboard:
4 Terminus
2 Evil Twin
2 Rest in Peace
2 Witchbane Orb
2 Duress
2 Negate
1 Jace, Memory Adept[/deck]

Ian Sandiego (T4)

[deck]Main Deck
2 Forest
2 Kessig Wolf Run
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Woodland Cemetery
4 Blood Crypt
4 Stomping Ground
3 Dragonskull Summit
2 Rootbound Crag
3 Arbor Elf
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Olivia Voldaren
4 Thragtusk
2 Garruk, Primal Hunter
2 Liliana of the Veil
4 Farseek
2 Ground Seal
2 Rakdos’s Return
3 Bonfire of the Damned
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Dreadbore
1 Murder
2 Tragic Slip
Sideboard:
3 Thundermaw Hellkite
1 Bonfire of the Damned
2 Pillar of Flame
1 Ultimate Price
1 Staff of Nin
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Duress
1 Rakdos’s Return
2 Slaughter Games[/deck]

Eric Severson (T8)

[deck]Main Deck
1 Arbor Elf
1 Deathrite Shaman
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
2 Loxodon Smiter
3 Restoration Angel
4 Thragtusk
3 Angel of Serenity
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Grisly Salvage
3 Lingering Souls
3 Mulch
4 Unburial Rites
2 Forest
2 Cavern of Souls
2 Gavony Township
2 Godless Shrine
2 Isolated Chapel
4 Overgrown Tomb
2 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
4 Woodland Cemetery
1 Vault of the Archangel
Sideboard:
1 Somberwald Sage
2 Abrupt Decay
3 Acidic Slime
2 Deathrite Shaman
2 Sever the Bloodline
3 Rhox Faithmender
2 Selesnya Charm[/deck]

Sheng Da Zhang (T8)

[deck]Main Deck
1 Alchemist’s Refuge
4 Breeding Pool
1 Gavony Township
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Hinterland Harbor
3 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
3 Azorius Charm
1 Dramatic Rescue
4 Farseek
2 Garruk Relentless
1 Rewind
1 Selesnya Charm
3 Sphinx’s Revelation
4 Supreme Verdict
2 Angel of Serenity
1 Deadeye Navigator
1 Prime Speaker Zegana
4 Restoration Angel
2 Snapcaster Mage
4 Thragtusk
2 Rhox Faithmender
1 Trostani, Selesnya’s Voice
Sideboard:
1 Acidic Slime
2 Cavern of Souls
1 Dispel
2 Fog
1 Negate
1 Psychic Spiral
1 Sylvan Primordial
2 Terminus
1 Prime Speaker Zegana
2 Dissipate
1 Blind Obedience[/deck]

Raymond Brown (t8)

[deck]Main Deck
2 Forest
2 Kessig Wolf Run
2 Dragonskull Summit
4 Woodland Cemetery
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Blood Crypt
3 Stomping Ground
3 Rootbound Crag
2 Olivia Voldaren
2 Deathrite Shaman
2 Arbor Elf
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
3 Thragtusk
3 Vampire Nighthawk
2 Garruk, Primal Hunter
2 Liliana of the Veil
2 Mizzium Mortars
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Tragic Slip
4 Farseek
2 Dreadbore
2 Rakdos’s Return
Sideboard:
3 Slaughter Games
3 Cremate
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Staff of Nin
2 Witchbane Orb
2 Golgari Charm
2 Curse of Death’s Hold[/deck]

Michael Beck (T8)

[deck]Main Deck
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Stomping Ground
4 Blood Crypt
4 Woodland Cemetery
3 Dragonskull Summit
2 Rootbound Crag
2 Forest
2 Kessig Wolf Run
3 Arbor Elf
4 Falkenrath Aristocrat
4 Thundermaw Hellkite
3 Thragtusk
2 Olivia Voldaren
4 Tragic Slip
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Dreadbore
3 Bonfire of the Damned
2 Rakdos’s Return
2 Garruk, Primal Hunter
4 Farseek
Sideboard:
2 Rakdos Charm
3 Ground Seal
3 Liliana of the Veil
3 Slaughter Games
2 Acidic Slime
1 Olivia Voldaren
1 Bonfire of the Damned[/deck]