MagicFest Indianapolis Sunday Modern MCQ Top 8 Decklists

Nearly 300 Modern players gathered on Sunday at MagicFest Indianapolis to compete for an invitation to Mythic Championship VI in Richmond. Adrian Trogler, piloting Jund, took down the event after 9 long rounds of Magic. According to him, he is a Blue-White player, and Teferi is his favorite card. Ever the master, he played the exact opposite colors and still managed to win. Congratulations to Adrian, and Good Luck in Richmond!

 

Blue-White Stoneblade

John Brands

3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Jace the Mind Sculptor
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
4 Path to Exile
2 Spell Snare
2 Mana Leak
1 Winds of Abandon
3 Force of Negation
1 Timely Reinforcements
2 Cryptic Command
1 Supreme Veredict
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
4 Opt
1 Batterskull
1 Detention Sphere
3 Celestial Colonnade
4 Field of Ruin
4 Flooded Strand
2 Glacial Fortress
2 Hallowed Fountain
1 Prismatic Vista
6 Snow-Covered Island
2 Snow-Covered Plains

Sideboard
2 Monastery Mentor
1 Baneslayer Angel
1 Ashiok, Dream Render
1 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Celestial Purge
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Dovin's Veto
1 Nature's Chant
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Wrath of God
1 Rest in Peace
1 Stony Silence
1 Surgical Extraction

 

Burn

Stephen Dykman

4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Rift Bolt
4 Searing Blaze
4 Lightning Helix
4 Boros Charm
4 Skewer the Critics
4 Sunbaked Canyon
1 Fiery Islet
3 Bloodstained Mire
3 Wooded Foothills
4 Inspiring Vantage
2 Sacred Foundry
3 Mountain (343)

Sideboard
3 Skullcrack
3 Kor Firewalker
2 Deflecting Palm
3 Path to Exile
4 Smash to Smithereens

 

Naya Zoo

Brett Geer

4 Wild Nacatl
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Bomat Courier
4 Goblin Guide
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
3 Reckless Bushwhacker
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Mutagenic Growth
4 Atarka's Command
3 Boros Charm
2 Become Immense
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Arid Mesa
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Stomping Ground
2 Sacred Foundry
1 Sunbaked Canyon
1 Mountain (343)

Sideboard
3 Path to Exile
1 Celestial Purge
1 Choke
1 Rending Volley
1 Wear/Tear
2 Rest in Peace
3 Shattering Spree
3 Hushwing Gryff

 

Jeskai Stoneblade

Nicholas Hallam

4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Geist of Saint Traft
4 Serum Visions
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Path to Exile
2 Lightning Helix
1 Logic Knot
1 Eletrolyze
3 Cryptic Command
2 Force of Negation
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Batterskull
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Celestial Colonnade
1 Sulfur Falls
2 Glacial Fortress
2 Hallowed Fountain
2 Steam Vents
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Flooded Strand
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Field of Ruin
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
3 Snow-Covered Island

Sideboard
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Stony Silence
2 Damping Sphere
2 Kor Firewalker
1 Dovin's Veto
1 Abrade
1 Celestial Purge
1 Sword of Fest and Famine
1 Wear/Tear
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

 

Spirits

Matt Stamps

4 Mausoleum Wanderer
2 Phantasmal Image
3 Rattlechains
2 Selfless Spirit
4 Unsettled Mariner
4 Supreme Phantom
2 Deputy of Detention
4 Drogskol Captain
1 Geist of Saint Traft
4 Spell Queller
4 AEther Vial
3 Path to Exile
2 Force of Negation
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Flooded Strand
2 Hallowed Fountain
1 Moorland Haunt
4 Seachrome Coast
3 Snow-Covered Island
3 Snow-Covered Plains
2 Waterlogged Grove

Sideboard
1 Kataki, War's Wage
3 Kor Firewalker
1 Deputy of Detention
2 Damping Sphere
2 Negate
3 Stony Silence
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Rest in Peace

 

Hardened Scales

Vince Thompson

4 Hangarback Walker
4 Walking Ballista
1 Scrapyard Recombiner
3 Steel Overseer
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Arcbound Worker
1 Evolutionary Leap
4 Hardened Scales
4 Ancient Stirrings
2 Throne of Geth
4 Welding Jar
2 Animation Module
4 Mox Opal
4 Darksteel Citadel
2 Nurturing Peatland
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Blinkmoth Nexus
1 Pendelhaven
7 Forest (347)

Sideboard
2 Spellskite
4 Nature's Claim
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
2 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Dismember
3 Damping Sphere

 

 

Jund

Adrian Trogler – 1st Place

1 Tireless Tracker
3 Scavenging Ooze
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Bloodbraid Elf
3 Wrenn and Six
4 Liliana of the Veil
3 Kolaghan's Command
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Thoughtseize
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Fatal Push
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Stomping Ground
3 Wooded Foothills
2 Raging Ravine
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Nurturing Peatland
1 Blood Crypt
2 Forest (347)
2 Bloodstained Mire
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Mountain (343)
1 Swamp (339)

Sideboard
1 Ancient Grudge
3 Collector Ouphe
2 Plague Engineer
3 Collective Brutality
1 Nihil Spellbomb
3 Fulminator Mage
1 Alpine Moon
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Nissa, Vital Force

 

Blue-White Stoneblade

Donnie Wise

4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Spell Snare
2 Mana Leak
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Dismember
1 Supreme Veredict
2 Cryptic Command
3 Force of Negation
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Jace the Mind Sculptor
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Batterskull
4 Path to Exile
4 Opt
4 Field of Ruin
2 Glacial Fortress
2 Celestial Colonnade
2 Hallowed Fountain
1 Prismatic Vista
1 Polluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
2 Plains (331)
6 Island (335)

Sideboard
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Timely Reinforcements
1 Disenchant
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Celestial Purge
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Batterskull
2 Rest in Peace

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top