A total of 56 players gathered to earn an invite to Mythic Championship VI. Although the main event was modern, and the other two MCQs were modern, this lone standard MCQ was symbolic of what is currently a highly diverse standard. There were six archetypes present in the top 8, spanning all 5 colors, but ultimately the event was taken down by a recent powerhouse, Kethis Combo, piloted by Ben Wienburg.

The winning deck was popularized by Stanislav Cifka and Ondrej Strasky who qualified for Mythic Championship V with the deck via Arena (see this article by Andrea Mengucci for a guide on how to play the deck and it’s history). Ben’s take on the list contained Teshar and an extra copy of Ashiok in lieu of Urza’s Ruinous blast – innovations that may have lead to his victory. Good luck in Richmond, Ben!

Feather

Patrick Belding

4 Adanto Vanguard
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist
4 Tenth District Legionnaire
4 Feather, the Redeemed
3 Tajic, Legion's Edge
4 Gods Willing
4 Defiant Strike
4 Reckless Rage
4 Shock
3 Sheltering Light
3 Mountain (343)
7 Plains (331)
4 Sacred Foundry
4 Clifftop Retreat
4 Temple of Triumph

Sideboard
2 Demystify
2 Alpine Moon
2 Lava Coil
2 Fry
4 Tocatli Honor Guard
3 Gideon Blackblade

 

Bant Ramp

Timothy Cash

4 Llanowar Elves
4 Paradise Druid
4 Leafkin Druid
4 Risen Reef
4 Deputy of Detention
2 Trostani Discordant
4 Hydroid Krasis
2 Voracious Hydra
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Temple of Mystery
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Forest (347)
4 Breeding Pool

Sideboard
1 Veil of Summer
1 Devout Decree
3 Baffling End
2 Negate
2 Aether Gust
2 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger
2 Time Wipe
2 Tolsimir Wolfblood

 

Esper Hero

Robert Chamberlain

4 Hero of Precinct One
3 Deputy of Detention
4 Elite Guardmage
1 Hostage Taker
3 Tyrant's Scorn
4 Thought Erasure
1 Dovin's Veto
1 Despark
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Oath of Kaya
4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
2 Bolas's Citadel
1 Island (335)
1 Swamp (339)
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Godless Shrine
4 Isolated Chapel
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Watery Grave

Sideboard
2 Duress
2 Noxious Grasp
1 Dovin's Veto
1 The Elderspell
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Ashiok, Dream Render
2 Golden Demise
1 Hostage Taker

 

 

Bant Midrange

Sam Defeo

4 Llanowar Elves
4 Paradise Druid
2 Frilled Mystic
1 Cavalier of Thorns
4 Hydroid Krasis
3 Growth Spiral
2 Prison Realm
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Drawn from Dreams
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
2 Entrancing Melody
3 Mass Manipulation
4 Temple Garden
4 Breeding Pool
4 Hinterland Harbor
3 glacial fortresss
3 Forest (347)
2 Temple of Mystery

Sideboard
1 Veil of Summer
1 Devout Decree
2 Aether Gust
3 Negate
2 Ashiok, Dream Render
1 Knight of Autumn
2 Shifting Ceratops
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
2 Time Wipe

 

Mono-Green Climb

Chase Masters

4 Llanowar Elves
4 Pelt Collector
4 Paradise Druid
4 Growth-Chamber Guardian
4 Barkhide Troll
4 Steel Leaf Champion
4 Vine Mare
1 God-Eternal Rhonas
1 Ghalta, Primal Hunger
3 Hadana's Climb/Winged Temple of Orazca
4 Vivien Reid
4 Breeding Pool
4 Hinterland Harbor
13 Forest (347)
2 Temple of Mystery

Sideboard
3 Veil of Summer
3 Negate
3 Thrashing Brontodon
3 Frilled Mystic
3 Shifting Ceratops

 

Kethis Combo

Matt Rasmussen

4 Diligent Excavator
4 Lazav, the Multifarious
4 Fblthp, the Lost
4 Kethis, the Hidden Hand
4 Mox Amber
4 Oath of Kaya
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Ashiok, Dream Render
3 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
2 Urza's Ruinous Blast
3 Glacial Fortress
4 Breeding Pool
1 Godless Shrine
3 Hallowed Fountain
3 Temple Garden
2 Temple of Malady
1 Overgrown Tomb
4 Watery Grave
1 Drowned Catacomb
2 Temple Garden
1 Temple of Mystery

Sideboard
2 Legion's End
1 The Elderspell
2 Cerulean Drake
2 Unmoored Ego
2 Ashiok, Dream Render
1 Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle
1 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
1 Urza's Ruinous Blast
1 Tolsimir Wolfblood
1 The Immortal Sun

 

Bant Ramp

Matt Tumavitch

4 Llanowar Elves
4 Paradise Druid
4 Leafkin Druid
4 Deputy of Detention
4 Risen Reef
4 Hydroid Krasis
2 Voracious Hydra
2 Trostani Discordant
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Hinterland Harbor
4 Forest (347)
4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple Garden
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Glacial Fortress

Sideboard
2 Baffling End
3 Devout Decree
1 Aether Gust
3 Negate
1 Shifting Ceratops
2 Frilled Mystic
2 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger
1 Voracious Hydra

 

Kethis Combo

Ben Wienburg – Winner

3 Lazav, the Multifarious
4 Diligent Excavator
4 Fblthp, the Lost
4 Kethis, the Hidden Hand
1 Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle
4 Mox Amber
4 Oath of Kaya
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Ashiok, Dream Render
4 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
4 Breeding Pool
4 Watery Grave
3 Hallowed Fountain
1 Godless Shrine
2 Temple Garden
3 Glacial Fortress
1 Drowned Catacomb
3 Temple of Silence
3 Temple of Malice
1 Temple of Mystery

Sideboard
1 Swamp (339)
1 The Elderspell
2 Devout Decree
1 Tyrant's Scorn
1 Ashiok, Dream Render
3 Unmoored Ego
1 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
2 Urza's Ruinous Blast
1 The Immortal Sun