fbpx

MagicFest Atlanta Friday Modern PTQ Top 8 Decklists

Modern PTQ Top 8 Decklists

In a room full of Legacy, these players found success in Modern, piloting their decks to the Top 8 of the first PTQ of the weekend.  Sean Belisle, our winner, petitioned to have his deck named “#UnbanKCI,” a move that (I’m sure) brought joy to Matt Nass’s heart.

Urza Thopter Sword – Sean Belisle (winner)

1 Steam Vents
1 Inventors' Fair
5 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Breeding Pool
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Watery Grave
3 Goblin Engineer
1 Sai, Master Thopterist
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
2 Galvanic Blast
3 Whir of Invention
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Mox Opal
1 Welding Jar
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
2 Chromatic Star
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Pithing Needle
1 Pyrite Spellbomb
1 Damping Sphere
1 Ichor Wellspring
2 Sword of the Meek
4 Thopter Foundry
1 Ensnaring Bridge

Sideboard
2 Collective Brutality
2 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
2 Assassin's Trophy
2 Tireless Tracker
1 Ashiok, Dream Render
1 Dead of Winter
1 Fatal Push
3 Thoughtseize
1 Magus of the Moon

 

Jund Death’s Shadow, Wyatt Darby

4 Nurturing Peatland
1 Overgrown Tomb
2 Blood Crypt
1 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp (339)
1 Forest (347)
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Death's Shadow
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Street Wraith
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Plague Engineer
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Thoughtseize
4 Fatal Push
4 Manamorphose
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
4 Mishra's Bauble
2 Temur Battle Rage
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Kolaghan's Command

Sideboard
1 Collector Ouphe
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Yixlid Jailer
1 Tin Street Hooligan
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
4 Collective Brutality
1 Alpine Moon
3 Wrenn and Six
1 Ghost Quarter

 

Mono-Red Prowess, Julian John

14 Mountain (343)
2 Sunbaked Canyon
2 Fiery Islet
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Soul-Scar Mage
3 Kiln Fiend
3 Bedlam Reveler
4 Crash Through
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lava Dart
2 Reckless Charge
2 Firebolt
4 Manamorphose
4 Light Up the Stage

Sideboard
2 Shrine of Burning Rage
2 Kozilek's Return
2 Abrade
1 Smash to Smithereens
2 Dragon's Claw
2 Blood Moon
2 Seasoned Pyromancer
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Shenanigans

 

Five Color Niv-Mizzet, Brandon Larry

 

1 Blood Crypt
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Breeding Pool
1 Flooded Strand
1 Forest (347)
1 Godless Shrine
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Island (335)
2 Mana Confluence
1 Overgrown Tomb
2 Pillar of the Paruns
1 Plains (331)
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp (339)
1 Temple Garden
3 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Lotus Cobra
1 Sin Collector
1 Kess, Dissident Mage
1 Golos, Tireless Pilgrim
3 Niv-Mizzet Reborn
1 Bringer of the Black Dawn
3 Assassin's Trophy
2 Izzet Charm
1 Eladamri's Call
2 Glittering Wish
3 Lightning Helix
2 Thought Erasure
1 Wrenn and Six
2 Domri, Anarch of Bolas
2 Kaya's Guile
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Unmoored Ego
1 Supreme Verdict
3 Bring to Light

Sideboard
1 Niv-Mizzet Reborn
1 Detention Sphere
1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1 Fracturing Gust
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Fulminator Mage
2 Ashiok, Dream Render
1 Unmoored Ego
1 Crumble to Dust
2 Knight of Autumn
1 Dreadbore
1 Deafening Clarion
1 Nahiri, the Harbinger

 

Titan Shift, Joshua Lindower

Burn, Matthew Miller

2 Wooded Foothills
4 Sunbaked Canyon
2 Sacred Foundry
3 Mountain (343)
4 Inspiring Vantage
1 Fiery Islet
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Arid Mesa
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Boros Charm
4 Lightning Helix
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Rift Bolt
4 Searing Blaze
4 Skewer the Critics

Sideboard
2 Deflecting Palm
4 Kor Firewalker
3 Path to Exile
3 Skullcrack
3 Smash to Smithereens

 

Tron, Joe Lossett

3 Forest (347)
1 Blast Zone
1 Nurturing Peatland
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Tower
3 Wurmcoil Engine
3 Thragtusk
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Chromatic Star
4 Expedition Map
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Sylvan Scrying
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Spatial Contortion
3 Oblivion Stone
4 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Karn Liberated
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Sideboard
4 Veil of Summer
3 Nature's Claim
2 Weather the Storm
2 Dismember
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Trinisphere
1 Ensnaring Bridge

 

Mono-Red Prowess, Nathanael Schanie

2 Sunbaked Canyon
1 Fiery Islet
12 Mountain
4 Runaway Steam-Kin
2 Bedlam Reveler
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Light Up the Stage
4 Manamorphose
3 The Flame of Keld
4 Lava Dart
4 Gut Shot
3 Lava Spike
3 Crash Through
2 Tormenting Voice

Sideboard
4 Dragon's Claw
4 Alpine Moon
3 Abrade
2 Kozilek's Return
2 Shrine of Burning Rage

 

 

 

Scroll to Top