There is more to the Grand Prix than just the Top 8, and there were lots of copies of Nissa in the Top 16. Yiwen Chen, playing Simic Ramp, missed Top 8 on tiebreaks with a 12-2-1 record. All other players below finished 12-3, and it’s telling that both of the highest-placing Gruul Midrange decklists in the event relied on Nullhide Ferox.

Although we typically give the Top 16 decklists only, I add the best-performing Mono Red list in 17th place as well. Overall, that archetype did not have a good weekend, as it was fairly heavily played but there were no copies near the very top.

 

Simic Ramp

Chen Yiwen, 9th at GP Taipei

4 Breeding Pool
1 Memorial to Genius
4 Hinterland Harbor
7 Island (335)
10 Forest (347)
4 Frilled Mystic
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Incubation Druid
4 Llanowar Elves
2 Ripjaw Raptor
4 Paradise Druid
3 Entrancing Melody
4 Mass Manipulation
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
1 Growth Spiral

Sideboard
1 Disdainful Strike
3 Negate
3 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Vivien Reid
2 Atzocan Archer
1 Pelakka Wurm
2 Ripjaw Raptor
2 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales

 

Bant Ramp

Tatsuro Shoji, 10th at GP Taipei

3 Forest (347)
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Temple Garden
4 Breeding Pool
4 Hinterland Harbor
4 Arboreal Grazer
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Finale of Glory
2 Mass Manipulation
4 Growth Spiral
3 Entrancing Melody

Sideboard
3 Thrashing Brontodon
3 Spell Pierce
2 Negate
4 Baffling End
1 The Immortal Sun
2 Lyra Dawnbringer

 

Gruul Midrange

Ju Yaqiong, 11th at GP Taipei

4 Rootbound Crag
4 Stomping Ground
7 Mountain
8 Forest
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Paradise Druid
4 Growth-Chamber Guardian
4 Gruul Spellbreaker
4 Nullhide Ferox
4 Rekindling Phoenix
4 Skarrgan Hellkite
3 Shock
3 Lightning Strike
3 Domri, Anarch of Bolas

Sideboard
1 Vivien Reid
4 Lava Coil
2 Carnage Tyrant
4 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Collision/Colossus
1 Shivan Fire
1 Mobilized District

 

Simic Ramp

Riku Kumagai, 12th at GP Taipei

10 Forest
6 Island
1 Blast Zone
1 Memorial to Genius
4 Hinterland Harbor
4 Breeding Pool
4 Incubation Druid
4 Jadelight Ranger
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Growth Spiral
2 Blink of an Eye
3 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Nexus of Fate - Foil - Buy-a-Box Promo
1 Finale of Revelation

Sideboard
3 Thorn Lieutenant
2 Negate
1 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
3 Ripjaw Raptor
2 Entrancing Melody
2 Mass Manipulation
1 Pelakka Wurm

 

Bant Ramp

Li Jiangyang, 13th at GP Taipei

4 Breeding Pool
5 Forest (347)
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Hinterland Harbor
1 Island (335)
4 Temple Garden
2 Frilled Mystic
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Incubation Druid
4 Llanowar Elves
1 Lyra Dawnbringer
4 Paradise Druid
1 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
1 Tolsimir, Friend to Wolves
2 Entrancing Melody
3 Mass Manipulation
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Teferi, Time Raveler

Sideboard
3 Negate
1 Chemister's Insight
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Entrancing Melody
1 Tolsimir, Friend to Wolves
3 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Lyra Dawnbringer
2 Ripjaw Raptor
2 Frilled Mystic

 

Gruul Midrange

Andy Chan, 14th at GP Taipei

4 Rootbound Crag
4 Stomping Ground
5 Mountain (343)
10 Forest (347)
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Merfolk Branchwalker
4 Paradise Druid
4 Gruul Spellbreaker
4 Nullhide Ferox
4 Rekindling Phoenix
4 Regisaur Alpha
3 Ghalta, Primal Hunger
2 Sarkhan the Masterless
4 Domri, Anarch of Bolas

Sideboard
4 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Raptor Hatchling
4 Vivien Reid
4 Lava Coil
2 Carnage Tyrant

 

Bant Ramp

Masashiro Kuroda, 15th at GP Taipei

4 Breeding Pool
7 Forest (347)
2 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
1 Plains (331)
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Incubation Druid
4 Hydroid Krasis
1 Druid of the Cowl
4 Paradise Druid
2 Jadelight Ranger
2 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
2 Trostani Discordant
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
2 Finale of Glory
2 Prison Realm
2 The Immortal Sun

Sideboard
3 Baffling End
4 Negate
2 Deputy of Detention
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Ixalan's Binding
2 Lyra Dawnbringer
1 Carnage Tyrant

 

Bant Ramp

Toshiya Kanegawa, 16th at GP Taipei

3 Glacial Fortress
4 Breeding Pool
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Temple Garden
4 Hinterland Harbor
5 Forest (347)
1 Island (335)
1 Fblthp, the Lost
1 Paradise Druid
1 Tolsimir, Friend to Wolves
2 Jadelight Ranger
4 Llanowar Elves
1 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
1 Lyra Dawnbringer
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Arboreal Grazer
3 Growth Spiral
2 Finale of Devastation
2 Finale of Glory
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Mass Manipulation

Sideboard
2 Entrancing Melody
1 Urza's Ruinous Blast
2 Deputy of Detention
2 Thrashing Brontodon
1 The Immortal Sun
1 Trostani Discordant
3 Thorn Lieutenant
1 Prison Realm
1 Ripjaw Raptor
1 Tolsimir, Friend to Wolves

 

Mono-Red Aggro

Sutipong Popitukkul, 17th at GP Taipei

20 Mountain
4 Runaway Steam-Kin
4 Viashino Pyromancer
4 Ghitu Lavarunner
4 Fanatical Firebrand
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Light Up the Stage
3 Experimental Frenzy
1 Chandra, Fire Artisan
4 Shock
4 Lightning Strike
4 Wizard's Lightning

Sideboard
1 Experimental Frenzy
2 Legion Warboss
3 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
2 Rekindling Phoenix
2 Dire Fleet Daredevil
2 Fight with Fire
3 Lava Coil