Grand Prix Memphis Trial Winning Decklists

What’s being played in Standard at Grand Prix Memphis? Here’s a quick look at the different archetypes that picked up a win (and byes) in Friday’s Last Chance Trials!

Izzet Drakes

Travis Kliener

1 Dragonskull Summit
7 Island
5 Mountain
4 Steam Vents
4 Sulfur Falls
4 Crackling Drake
4 Enigma Drake
4 Pteramander
4 Chart a Course
3 Dive Down
1 Entrancing Melody
4 Shock
3 Spell Pierce
4 Lava Coil
4 Opt
4 Discovery/Dispersal

Sideboard
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Entrancing Melody
2 Fiery Cannonade
1 Negate
2 Niv-Mizzet, Parun
2 Raptor Hatchling
1 Shivan Fire
2 Treasure Map/Treasure Cove
2 Ral, Izzet Viceroy

Gates

Samuel DeFeo

4 Gatebreaker Ram
3 Gate Colossus
2 Archway Angel
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Growth Spiral
4 Gates Ablaze
4 Guild Summit
4 Circuitous Route
2 Expansion/Explosion
2 Mass Manipulation
4 Simic Guildgate
4 Gruul Guildgate
4 Izzet Guildgate
4 Plaza of Harmony
3 Azorius Guildgate
2 Stomping Ground
2 Forest
1 Mountain
1 Island
2 Selesnya Guildgate

Sideboard
4 Negate
3 Crushing Canopy
2 Archway Angel
2 Lava Coil
2 Star of Extinction
1 Gate Colossus
1 Fiery Cannonade

Bant Midrange

Anthony Cooper

3 Llanowar Elves
4 Growth-Chamber Guardian
2 Incubation Druid
4 Hero of Precinct One
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Knight of Autumn
4 Deputy of Detention
2 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
1 March of the Multitudes
3 Incubation/Incongruity
2 Ixalan's Binding
1 Vivien Reid
1 The Immortal Sun
2 Hallowed Fountain
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hinterland Harbor
4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple Garden
4 Sunpetal Grove
1 Forest
1 Island
1 Plains

Sideboard
3 Settle the Wreckage
1 River's Rebuke
2 Carnage Tyrant
4 Negate
2 Trostani Discordant
1 March of the Multitudes
2 Lyra Dawnbringer

Gruul Aggro

Freddie Crespo Jr.

4 Ghitu Lavarunner
4 Viashino Pyromancer
4 Fanatical Firebrand
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Shock
3 The Flame of Keld
4 Risk Factor
3 Skewer the Critics
4 Wizard's Lightning
4 Lightning Strike
4 Light Up the Stage
4 Stomping Ground
4 Rootbound Crag
10 Mountain

Sideboard
3 Treasure Map/Treasure Cove
2 Banefire
3 Lava Coil
3 Cindervines
2 Collision/Colossus
2 Jaya Ballard

Esper Control

Pedro Quintero

4 Isolated Chapel
4 Godless Shrine
4 Watery Grave
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Drowned Catacomb
1 Island
1 Plains
4 Absorb
4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
3 Vraska's Contempt
3 Kaya's Wrath
3 Thought Erasure
3 Mortify
2 Search for Azcanta/Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
2 Moment of Craving
2 Chemister's Insight
2 Negate
2 Sinister Sabotage
2 Precognitive Perception
2 Revitalize
1 Cast Down
1 Cry of the Carnarium

Sideboard
1 The Eldest Reborn
1 Cry of the Carnarium
1 Kaya's Wrath
2 Duress
2 Hostage Taker
1 Unmoored Ego
4 Thief of Sanity
1 Nezahal, Primal Tide
1 Basilica Bell-Haunt
1 Lyra Dawnbringer

Mono-Blue Tempo

Riley Grogan

19 Island
4 Siren Stormtamer
4 Tempest Djinn
4 Merfolk Trickster
4 Pteramander
3 Mist-Cloaked Herald
2 Essence Capture
3 Spell Pierce
3 Dive Down
4 Wizard's Retort
4 Curious Obsession
2 Chart a Course
4 Opt

Sideboard
3 Negate
1 Search for Azcanta/Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
2 Faerie Duelist
3 Surge Mare
2 Deep Freeze
2 Exclusion Mage
2 Entrancing Melody

Rakdos Midrange

Matt Haney

4 Dire Fleet Daredevil
4 Rix Maadi Reveler
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Rekindling Phoenix
3 Siege-Gang Commander
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
4 Treasure Map/Treasure Cove
4 Lava Coil
2 Shock
3 Carnival/Carnage
2 The Eldest Reborn
4 Blood Crypt
4 Dragonskull Summit
2 Rakdos Guildgate
2 Stomping Ground
12 Mountain
1 Swamp

Sideboard
1 Shock
1 Fight with Fire
1 The Eldest Reborn
2 Status/Statue
3 Legion Warboss
4 Duress
1 Fiery Cannonade
1 Angrath, the Flame-Chained

Azorius Aggro

Gary Quinn

3 Adanto Vanguard
3 Benalish Marshal
4 Skymarcher Aspirant
4 Snubhorn Sentry
2 Tithe Taker
4 Venerated Loxodon
1 Deputy of Detention
4 Conclave Tribunal
4 History of Benalia
4 Legion's Landing/Adanto, the First Fort
3 Unbreakable Formation
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
12 Plains

Sideboard
3 Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants
4 Baffling End
4 Tocatli Honor Guard
4 Negate

Bant Nexus

Jim Kendrick

2 Hydroid Krasis
2 Anticipate
1 Dawn of Hope
4 Growth Spiral
4 Revitalize
4 Root Snare
3 Search for Azcanta/Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
1 March of the Multitudes
3 Chemister's Insight
2 Settle the Wreckage
4 Wilderness Reclamation
2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
4 Nexus of Fate - Foil - Buy-a-Box Promo
1 Arch of Orazca
3 Glacial Fortress
3 Temple Garden
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Breeding Pool
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Hinterland Harbor
1 Island

Sideboard
3 Knight of Autumn
2 Hydroid Krasis
2 Lyra Dawnbringer
2 Deputy of Detention
3 Negate
2 Frilled Mystic
1 Settle the Wreckage

Sultai Midrange

Walker Weinman

4 Breeding Pool
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Woodland Cemetery
1 Memorial to Folly
2 Drowned Catacomb
1 Hinterland Harbor
3 Watery Grave
2 Swamp
3 Forest
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Merfolk Branchwalker
3 Wildgrowth Walker
4 Jadelight Ranger
2 Hostage Taker
3 Hydroid Krasis
1 Vraska, Relic Seeker
1 Vraska, Golgari Queen
1 Ravenous Chupacabra
3 Find/Finality
2 Vraska's Contempt
3 Vivien Reid
1 Carnage Tyrant
1 Assassin's Trophy
3 Cast Down

Sideboard
3 Kraul Harpooner
1 Assassin's Trophy
3 Negate
2 Thrashing Brontodon
3 Thief of Sanity
3 Duress

 

Share this

Sign up for LSV's exclusive newsletter and get content you can't find anywhere else!

Scroll to Top