The beauty of Modern is the huge selection of cards available to construct your deck. The next best deck may still be undiscovered – or maybe it is one of these. The following decks represent the wackiest, freshest, and most unique brews from day 1 of Grand Prix Minneapolis. All of these players are competing in day 2 of the tournament.

5cc Bring to Niv

Damon Alexander

1 Breeding Pool
1 Overgrown Tomb
4 Pillar of the Paruns
4 Prismatic Vista
2 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Stomping Ground
1 Temple Garden
1 Verdant Catacombs
2 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills
3 Birds of Paradise
1 Huntmaster of the Fells/Ravager of the Fells
1 Ice-Fang Coatl
3 Niv-Mizzet Reborn
1 Tolsimir, Friend to Wolves
1 Kaya, Orzhov Usurper
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Wrenn and Six
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
2 Assassin's Trophy
3 Bring to Light
1 Eladamri's Call
2 Izzet Charm
1 Kaya's Guile
1 Kolaghan's Command
4 Lightning Helix
1 Safewright Quest
1 Thought Erasure

Sideboard
1 Unmoored Ego
1 Alpine Moon
1 Anafenza, the Foremost
1 Dovin's Veto
1 Fulminator Mage
1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1 Knight of Autumn
1 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Path to Exile
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Surgical Extraction

 

Unexpected Tron

Nathan Graves

3 Botanical Sanctum
3 Breeding Pool
1 Forest (347)
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Urza's Tower
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
4 Karn Liberated
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Expedition Map
3 Relic of Progenitus
4 Simic Signet
4 Talisman of Curiosity
4 Unexpected Results

Sideboard
2 All Is Dust
1 Dovin, Hand of Control
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Nature's Claim
2 Negate
1 Pithing Needle
1 Pulse of Murasa
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Thragtusk
1 Wurmcoil Engine

 

Turbo-Frog

Robert Graves

2 Arid Mesa
1 Field of Ruin
1 Forest (347)
1 Ghost Quarter
7 Plains (331)
3 Prismatic Vista
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath
4 Ajani's Pridemate
4 Essence Warden
1 Eternal Witness
2 Giver of Runes
4 Kami of False Hope
2 Knight of Autumn
4 Ranger-Captain of Eos
4 Serra Ascendant
4 Soul Warden
2 Soul's Attendant
4 Spore Frog
4 Mimic Vat
2 Path to Exile

Sideboard
4 Rest in Peace
2 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Knight of Autumn
1 Kataki, War's Wage
2 Gaddock Teeg
2 Force of Vigor
1 Damping Sphere
2 Celestial Purge

 

Red-Green Kiln Fiend

Paul Yee-Fong

4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Fiery Islet
6 Mountain (343)
2 Stomping Ground
4 Wooded Foothills
1 Bedlam Reveler
1 Blistercoil Weird
4 Kiln Fiend
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Soul-Scar Mage
3 Become Immense
1 Gut Shot
3 Lava Dart
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Manamorphose
4 Mutagenic Growth
4 Temur Battle Rage

Sideboard
1 Abrade
2 Alpine Moon
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Dismember
2 Dragon's Claw
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Shrine of Burning Rage
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Shenanigans

 

Twiddle Storm

Nathan Wells

10 Island (335)
2 Lonely Sandbar
4 Lotus Field
4 Tolaria West
4 Dream's Grip
1 Echoing Truth
2 Grapeshot Catapult
4 Ideas Unbound
1 Merchant Scroll
3 Past in Flames
4 Peer Through Depths
4 Psychic Puppetry
4 Reach Through Mists
4 Serum Visions
2 Shimmer of Possibility
4 Sleight of Hand
3 Twiddle

Sideboard
2 Defense Grid
1 Empty the Warrens
2 Force of Negation
3 Precognition Field
1 Rebuild
3 Spell Pierce
3 Tormod's Crypt