Seth Manfield is your Grand Prix Kansas City Champion. Seth took what many considered Modern’s best deck, Melira Pod, through a field of 956 players all the way to the top, defeating Joe Hemmann’s Living End in the finals. This marks Seth’s second Grand Prix win since winning Grand Prix Daytona in 2007. For complete coverage of GP Kansas City, check out Wizards official page.

Top 8 Decks

Seth Manfield, Melira Pod – 1st

[deck]Main Deck
3 Forest
2 Gavony Township
1 Godless Shrine
1 Marsh Flats
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Overgrown Tomb
3 Razorverge Thicket
1 Swamp
1 Temple Garden
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Woodland Cemetery
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Cartel Aristocrat
3 Deathrite Shaman
1 Eternal Witness
4 Kitchen Finks
2 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
2 Murderous Redcap
1 Orzhov Pontiff
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Ranger of Eos
1 Reveillark
1 Spellskite
1 Viscera Seer
3 Voice of Resurgence
1 Wall of Roots
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Birthing Pod
3 Chord of Calling
Sideboard
1 Aven Mindcensor
2 Dismember
1 Fulminator Mage
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Shriekmaw
1 Sin Collector
4 Thoughtseize
1 Voice of Resurgence[/deck]

Joe Hemmann, Living End – 2nd

[deck]Main Deck
2 Blackcleave Cliffs
2 Blood Crypt
4 Copperline Gorge
1 Forest
1 Kessig Wolf Run
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Avalanche Riders
4 Deadshot Minotaur
4 Fulminator Mage
3 Jungle Weaver
4 Monstrous Carabid
3 Simian Spirit Guide
3 Spike Feeder
4 Street Wraith
2 Twisted Abomination
2 Beast Within
3 Demonic Dread
3 Living End
4 Violent Outburst
Sideboard
2 Dismember
3 Faerie Macabre
2 Gnaw to the Bone
4 Ingot Chewer
4 Ricochet Trap[/deck]

Scott Hoppe, Scapeshift – Top 4

[deck]Main Deck
1 Breeding Pool
3 Forest
1 Island
2 Misty Rainforest
6 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
4 Stomping Ground
3 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
3 Farseek
4 Izzet Charm
3 Prismatic Omen
4 Pyroclasm
4 Remand
4 Scapeshift
4 Search for Tomorrow
Sideboard
2 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
2 Cavern of Souls
2 Combust
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Nature’s Claim
4 Obstinate Baloth
2 Spellskite[/deck]

Robert Berni, Splinter Twin – Top 4

[deck]Main Deck
1 Breeding Pool
1 Cascade Bluffs
2 Desolate Lighthouse
3 Island
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Steam Vents
4 Sulfur Falls
4 Deceiver Exarch
2 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
4 Pestermite
2 Spellskite
4 Boomerang
3 Dispel
2 Flame Slash
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
4 Sleight of Hand
4 Splinter Twin
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Blood Moon
2 Combust
1 Counterflux
2 Mizzium Skin
1 Negate
3 Slagstorm
1 Vendilion Clique[/deck]

Greg Ocreenc, BR Burn – Top 8

[deck]Main Deck
4 Arid Mesa
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
2 Blood Crypt
1 Marsh Flats
2 Sacred Foundry
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Stomping Ground
3 Deathrite Shaman
4 Goblin Guide
2 Grim Lavamancer
4 Vexing Devil
4 Boros Charm
4 Bump in the Night
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Pillar of Flame
4 Rift Bolt
2 Searing Blaze
1 Shard Volley
3 Skullcrack
Sideboard
1 Flamebreak
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Hide & Seek
3 Rakdos Charm
2 Searing Blaze
1 Skullcrack
1 Spellskite
1 Torpor Orb
2 Volcanic Fallout
1 Wear & Tear[/deck]

Brandon Nelson, UWR – Top 8

[deck]Main Deck
3 Arid Mesa
4 Celestial Colonnade
1 Glacial Fortress
2 Hallowed Fountain
3 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
3 Scalding Tarn
1 Steam Vents
3 Sulfur Falls
3 Tectonic Edge
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Cryptic Command
4 Electrolyze
3 Lightning Bolt
2 Lightning Helix
3 Mana Leak
2 Path to Exile
1 Shadow of Doubt
3 Spell Snare
2 Sphinx’s Revelation
2 Supreme Verdict
2 Think Twice
1 Wrath of God
1 Ajani Vengeant
1 Gideon Jura
Sideboard
2 Celestial Purge
2 Counterflux
1 Magma Spray
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Sowing Salt
2 Spellskite
2 Stony Silence
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Wear & Tear[/deck]

Casey Swanson, UWR Twin – Top 8

[deck]Main Deck
4 Arid Mesa
2 Cascade Bluffs
4 Celestial Colonnade
1 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island
2 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
1 Sulfur Falls
4 Deceiver Exarch
2 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
1 Pestermite
3 Restoration Angel
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Spellskite
4 Wall of Omens
1 Electrolyze
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Lightning Helix
4 Path to Exile
1 Pyroclasm
4 Remand
4 Splinter Twin
Sideboard
1 Celestial Purge
4 Dispel
1 Negate
1 Pyroclasm
2 Rest in Peace
1 Spellskite
2 Threads of Disloyalty
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Wear & Tear[/deck]

Ari Lax, 4-Color Pod – Top 8

[deck]Main Deck
3 Arid Mesa
1 Breeding Pool
1 Forest
2 Gavony Township
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Hallowed Fountain
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Plains
2 Rugged Prairie
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Steam Vents
1 Stomping Ground
1 Temple Garden
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Deceiver Exarch
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Glen Elendra Archmage
1 Izzet Staticaster
2 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
3 Kitchen Finks
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Murderous Redcap
4 Noble Hierarch
1 Phantasmal Image
1 Qasali Pridemage
3 Restoration Angel
1 Spellskite
1 Tarmogoyf
2 Voice of Resurgence
1 Wall of Roots
1 Zealous Conscripts
4 Birthing Pod
2 Domri Rade
Sideboard
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Avalanche Riders
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Negate
1 Obstinate Baloth
3 Path to Exile
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
2 Tarmogoyf
1 Thrun, the Last Troll[/deck]