Congratulations to ChannelFireball’s own Sam Pardee, Grand Prix Portland Champion! Sam battled his way through a difficult Top 8 featuring fellow ChannelFireball contributors Matt Nass and Paul Rietzl, and Hall-of-Famer Zvi Mowshowitz. Sam chose his Modern weapon of choice, Melira Pod, which took him to the finals of Grand Prix Toronto last year.

This is Sam’s first GP win.

Top 8 Deck Lists

Top 8, Mattia Rizzi – Scapeshift

[deck]Main Deck
2 Breeding Pool
1 Flooded Grove
3 Forest
3 Island
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Mountain
4 Steam Vents
4 Stomping Ground
2 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
2 Snapcaster Mage
3 Cryptic Command
4 Farseek
2 Firespout
2 Izzet Charm
3 Lightning Bolt
4 Peer Through Depths
4 Remand
4 Scapeshift
3 Search for Tomorrow
Sideboard
2 Counterflux
1 Dispel
1 Lightning Bolt
2 Nature’s Claim
1 Negate
4 Obstinate Baloth
2 Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir
2 Wurmcoil Engine[/deck]

1st, Sam Pardee – Melira Pod

[deck]Main Deck
3 Forest
3 Gavony Township
1 Godless Shrine
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Overgrown Tomb
3 Razorverge Thicket
1 Swamp
1 Temple Garden
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Woodland Cemetery
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Cartel Aristocrat
3 Deathrite Shaman
1 Eternal Witness
4 Kitchen Finks
2 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
2 Murderous Redcap
1 Orzhov Pontiff
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Ranger of Eos
1 Reveillark
1 Spellskite
2 Viscera Seer
2 Voice of Resurgence
1 Wall of Roots
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Birthing Pod
3 Chord of Calling
Sideboard
1 Aven Mindcensor
2 Dismember
1 Harmonic Sliver
3 Lingering Souls
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Shriekmaw
4 Thoughtseize
1 Voice of Resurgence[/deck]

Top 8, Orie Guo – UWR

[deck]Main Deck
4 Arid Mesa
4 Celestial Colonnade
1 Eiganjo Castle
1 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island
2 Mountain
1 Plain
2 Sacred Foundry
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
1 Sulfur Falls
1 Tectonic Edge
3 Geist of Saint Traft
3 Grim Lavamancer
4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Vendilion Clique
2 Batterskull
1 Boros Charm
2 Electrolyze
1 Isochron Scepter
1 Izzet Charm
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
2 Mana Tithe
3 Path to Exile
2 Remand
Sideboard
2 Aven Mindcensor
1 Baneslayer Angel
2 Counterflux
1 Damping Matrix
2 Runed Halo
1 Shadow of Doubt
1 Spellskite
2 Threads of Disloyalty
1 Wear // Tear
2 Wrath of God[/deck]

Top 4, Zvi Mowshowitz – Affinity

[deck]Main Deck
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
3 Glimmervoid
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Island
4 Arcbound Ravager
3 Etched Champion
1 Master of Etherium
2 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Steel Overseer
4 Vault Skirge
4 Cranial Plating
2 Galvanic Blast
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Thoughtcast
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Blood Moon
1 Galvanic Blast
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Spell Pierce
4 Spellskite
2 Thoughtseize
1 Whipflare[/deck]

Top 8, Matt Nass – Melira Pod

[deck]Main Deck
3 Forest
3 Gavony Township
1 Godless Shrine
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Overgrown Tomb
3 Razorverge Thicket
1 Swamp
1 Temple Garden
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Woodland Cemetery
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Cartel Aristocrat
3 Deathrite Shaman
1 Eternal Witness
4 Kitchen Finks
2 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
2 Murderous Redcap
1 Orzhov Pontiff
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Ranger of Eos
1 Reveillark
1 Spellskite
2 Viscera Seer
2 Voice of Resurgence
1 Wall of Roots
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Birthing Pod
3 Chord of Calling
Sideboard
1 Aven Mindcensor
2 Dismember
1 Harmonic Sliver
3 Lingering Souls
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Shriekmaw
4 Thoughtseize
1 Voice of Resurgence[/deck]

Top 4, Dan Macdonald – Melira Pod

[deck]Main Deck
3 Forest
3 Gavony Township
1 Godless Shrine
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Overgrown Tomb
3 Razorverge Thicket
1 Swamp
1 Temple Garden
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Woodland Cemetery
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Bloodthrone Vampire
3 Deathrite Shaman
1 Eternal Witness
4 Kitchen Finks
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
3 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
2 Murderous Redcap
1 Orzhov Pontiff
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Ranger of Eos
1 Reveillark
1 Sin Collector
1 Spellskite
2 Viscera Seer
1 Wall of Roots
4 Birthing Pod
3 Chord of Calling
2 Thoughtseize
Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Aven Mindcensor
2 Dismember
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
3 Lingering Souls
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Shriekmaw
2 Thoughtseize[/deck]

Top 8, Paul Rietzl – Affinity

[deck]Main Deck
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
3 Glimmervoid
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Island
4 Arcbound Ravager
3 Etched Champion
3 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Steel Overseer
4 Vault Skirge
4 Cranial Plating
2 Galvanic Blast
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Thoughtcast
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Blood Moon
1 Galvanic Blast
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Spell Pierce
3 Spellskite
2 Thoughtseize
1 Whipflare[/deck]

2nd, Joe Demestrio – Scapeshift

[deck]Main Deck
1 Breeding Pool
3 Forest
1 Island
2 Misty Rainforest
6 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
4 Stomping Ground
3 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
2 Obstinate Baloth
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
3 Farseek
3 Izzet Charm
3 Prismatic Omen
4 Pyroclasm
3 Remand
4 Scapeshift
4 Search for Tomorrow
Sideboard
2 Combust
1 Dismember
2 Dispel
1 Firespout
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Izzet Charm
2 Obstinate Baloth
1 Remand
2 Sowing Salt
2 Spellskite[/deck]