Top 8 decklists of the Sunday Standard PTQ at MagicFest Lyon

In Lyon, the Saturday PTQ on Friday drew 145 players. Sultai Food and Bant Food dominated the Top 8, and basically everything got turned into a 3/3 Elk. In the end, Lukasz Fliegel won with Sultai Food. His victory comes with an invitation to the first set of Players Tour events in 2020. Congratulations!

 

This was not the only Players Tour Qualifier at MagicFest Lyon. As is usual, the event featured five of them: two on Friday, one on Saturday, and two on Sunday. All Top 8 decklists are linked on the text coverage page.

 

Sultai Food

Lukasz Fliegel, 1st at PTQ

4 Watery Grave
2 Fabled Passage
2 Swamp
1 Temple of Malady
4 Breeding Pool
6 Forest
1 Island
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Gilded Goose
4 Paradise Druid
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Hydroid Krasis
1 Legion's End
3 Noxious Grasp
4 Once Upon a Time
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
3 Vraska, Golgari Queen
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General

Sideboard
2 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
1 Mystical Dispute
2 Negate
2 Aether Gust
3 Veil of Summer
2 Massacre Girl
1 Legion's End
2 Kraul Harpooner

 

Sultai Food

Quentin Pottier, 2nd at PTQ

4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Fabled Passage
4 Breeding Pool
4 Watery Grave
5 Forest (347)
2 Island (335)
1 Swamp (339)
4 Paradise Druid
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Gilded Goose
4 Once Upon a Time
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Noxious Grasp
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
1 Massacre Girl
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General

Sideboard
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Duress
2 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Massacre Girl
2 Veil of Summer
1 Casualties of War
1 Disfigure
2 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales

 

Bant Food

Malo Willefert, 3rd at PTQ

4 Paradise Druid
3 Hydroid Krasis
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Gilded Goose
4 Wicked Wolf
3 Aether Gust
1 Growth Spiral
4 Once Upon a Time
1 Veil of Summer
3 Mass Manipulation
4 Breeding Pool
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Temple Garden
2 Castle Vantress
6 Forest (347)
5 Island (335)

Sideboard
4 Voracious Hydra
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Negate
1 Mystical Dispute
1 Disdainful Stroke
3 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Veil of Summer

 

Simic Food

Berk Akbulut, 4th at PTQ

4 Gilded Goose
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Paradise Druid
4 Hydroid Krasis
3 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
3 Questing Beast
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Once Upon a Time
2 Mystical Dispute
4 Breeding Pool
11 Forest (347)
5 Island (335)
4 Temple of Mystery

Sideboard
3 Veil of Summer
3 Disdainful Stroke
2 Voracious Hydra
1 Mystical Dispute
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
1 Mass Manipulation

 

 

Sultai Food

Luca Tassinari, Top 8 at PTQ

4 Paradise Druid
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Hydroid Krasis
5 Forest (347)
1 Island (335)
2 Swamp (339)
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
1 Noxious Grasp
1 Veil of Summer
3 Fabled Passage
4 Once Upon a Time
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
4 Watery Grave
4 Gilded Goose
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Wicked Wolf
1 Murderous Rider/Swift End
1 Voracious Hydra
1 Kraul Harpooner
1 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Breeding Pool
1 Temple of Malady

Sideboard
1 The Elderspell
2 Duress
2 Negate
3 Veil of Summer
1 Massacre Girl
1 Murderous Rider/Swift End
1 Casualties of War
1 Shifting Ceratops
2 Legion's End
1 Assassin's Trophy

 

Bant Food

Jérémy Leteve, Top 8 at PTQ

4 Hallowed Fountain
5 Island (335)
2 Castle Vantress
6 Forest (347)
4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple Garden
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
2 Aether Gust
4 Wicked Wolf
3 Hydroid Krasis
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Paradise Druid
4 Once Upon a Time
4 Gilded Goose
1 Veil of Summer
3 Mass Manipulation

Sideboard
1 Flood of Tears
1 Aether Gust
4 Voracious Hydra
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Mystical Dispute
1 Negate
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Veil of Summer

 

 

Sultai Food

Charles Wickham, Top 8 at PTQ

4 Breeding Pool
3 Fabled Passage
7 Forest (347)
1 Island (335)
2 Swamp (339)
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Watery Grave
4 Gilded Goose
3 Hydroid Krasis
1 Massacre Girl
2 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Paradise Druid
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
1 Oko, Thief of Crowns
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
2 Trail of Crumbs
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Once Upon a Time

Sideboard
3 Veil of Summer
3 Thrashing Brontodon
3 Duress
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Aether Gust
1 Massacre Girl
1 Questing Beast

 

Bant Reclamation

Remi Saget, Top 8 at PTQ

1 Island (335)
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Breeding Pool
1 Mass Manipulation
3 Chemister's Insight
4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
1 Emergency Powers
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Growth Spiral
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Temple Garden
4 Wilderness Reclamation
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Castle Vantress
1 Finale of Glory
1 Forest (347)
4 Time Wipe
2 Castle Ardenvale
2 Dovin's Veto
2 Plains (331)
4 Temple of Mystery
2 Fabled Passage

Sideboard
1 Finale of Glory
2 Devout Decree
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
4 Angel of Grace
3 Aether Gust
3 Veil of Summer

 

Share this
Scroll to Top