Top 8 Decklists of the Sunday Pioneer PTQ at MagicFest Phoenix

At MagicFest Phoenix, Sunday’s Pioneer PTQ drew 207 players. The Top 8 archetypes were:

  • 2x U/B Inverter
  • G/B Stompy
  • U/G Eldrazi
  • U/W Control
  • Bant Spirits
  • Mono-Red Aggro
  • Lotus Breach

In the end, Hunter Bolding emerged victorious with G/B Stompy, earning an invitation to the Players Tour.

Hunter Bolding, 1st at PTQ
G/B Stompy

4 Llanowar Elves
4 Elvish Mystic
2 Scavenging Ooze
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
2 Rhonas the Indomitable
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
4 Rotting Regisaur
4 Steel Leaf Champion
2 Yorvo, Lord of Garenbrig
2 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
3 Heart of Kiran
1 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger
3 The Great Henge
1 Hashep Oasis
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Blooming Marsh
8 Forest

Sideboard
3 Fatal Push
2 Assassin's Trophy
2 Kraul Harpooner
3 Leyline of the Void
1 Reclamation Sage
4 Thoughtseize

 

Dylan Donegan, 2nd at PTQ
U/B Inverter

3 Thassa's Oracle
4 Inverter of Truth
4 Thoughtseize
4 Opt
4 Dig Through Time
4 Fatal Push
1 Thought Erasure
1 Mystical Dispute
1 Hero's Downfall
4 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
2 Censor
2 Omen of the Sea
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Watery Grave
2 Fetid Pools
2 Choked Estuary
4 Fabled Passage
1 Ipnu Rivulet
5 Island (335)
3 Swamp (339)

Sideboard
3 Mystical Dispute
3 Damping Sphere
2 Legion's End
2 Cry of the Carnarium
1 Pack Rat
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy/Jace, Telepath Unbound
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Hero's Downfall

 

Paul de Blois, 3rd at PTQ
U/G Eldrazi

4 Llanowar Elves
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
4 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
4 Satyr Wayfinder
4 Stubborn Denial
4 Breeding Pool
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Yavimaya Coast
3 Hashep Oasis
3 Ipnu Rivulet
2 Blast Zone
2 Forest (347)
2 Island (335)

Sideboard
2 Tireless Tracker
3 Scavenging Ooze
3 Disdainful Stroke
4 Mystical Dispute
1 Blast Zone
2 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger

 

Zachary Barash, 4th at PTQ
U/W Control

4 Azorius Charm
2 Seal Away
1 Dovin's Veto
3 Censor
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Sinister Sabotage
2 Absorb
1 Gideon of the Trials
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Opt
1 Detention Sphere
4 Supreme Verdict
1 Cast Out
2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
1 Dream Trawler
1 Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis
2 Dig Through Time
5 Island (335)
2 Plains (331)
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Glacial Fortress
3 Irrigated Farmland
3 Field of Ruin
3 Castle Ardenvale
1 Castle Vantress

Sideboard
3 Mystical Dispute
3 Aether Gust
2 Rest in Peace
2 Dovin's Veto
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Settle the Wreckage
1 Dream Trawler
1 Nyx-Fleece Ram

 

AJ McReynolds, 5th at PTQ
Bant Spirits

4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple Garden
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Glacial Fortress
2 Island (335)
2 Plains (331)
4 Collected Company
4 Spectral Sailor
4 Mausoleum Wanderer
4 Supreme Phantom
4 Rattlechains
4 Selfless Spirit
4 Empyrean Eagle
4 Nebelgast Herald
4 Spell Queller

Sideboard
4 Mystical Dispute
2 Seal Away
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Deputy of Detention
2 Rest in Peace
1 Settle the Wreckage
2 Damping Sphere

 

Cody Hawkins, 6th at PTQ
Mono-Red Aggro

4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell - Extended Art
4 Shock
4 Lightning Strike
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
17 Mountain (343)
4 Ramunap Ruins
2 Castle Embereth
1 Mutavault

Sideboard
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Lava Coil
1 Scab-Clan Berserker
1 Rampaging Ferocidon
1 Magma Spray
2 Abrade
2 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
1 Chandra's Defeat
2 Legion Warboss
2 Fry

 

Wen-Hao Lue, 7th at PTQ
U/B Inverter

4 Thassa's Oracle
4 Inverter of Truth
3 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
4 Fatal Push
4 Thoughtseize
2 Drown in the Loch
4 Opt
2 Thought Erasure
1 Hero's Downfall
4 Dig Through Time
1 Omen of the Sea
2 Censor
2 Choked Estuary
4 Fabled Passage
2 Fetid Pools
1 Ipnu Rivulet
5 Island (335)
2 Swamp (339)
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Watery Grave
4 Drowned Catacomb

Sideboard
1 Soul-Guide Lantern
1 Arguel's Blood Fast/Temple of Aclazotz
1 Damping Sphere
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy/Jace, Telepath Unbound
1 Legion's End
1 Cry of the Carnarium
1 Hero's Downfall
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
4 Mystical Dispute
1 Thief of Sanity
1 Witch's Vengeance
1 Languish

 

Ari Lax, 8th at PTQ
Lotus Breach

4 Arboreal Grazer
4 Fae of Wishes/Granted
2 Satyr Wayfinder
1 Thassa's Oracle
4 Vizier of Tumbling Sands
1 Blink of an Eye
1 Dig Through Time
4 Hidden Strings
4 Pore Over the Pages
4 Strategic Planning
4 Sylvan Scrying
3 Underworld Breach
1 Blast Zone
4 Botanical Sanctum
2 Breeding Pool
1 Forest (347)
4 Lotus Field
4 Temple of Mystery
4 Thespian's Stage
4 Yavimaya Coast

Sideboard
1 Alpine Moon
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Natural State
1 Niv-Mizzet, Parun
1 Thought Distortion
1 Tome Scour
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
1 Underworld Breach
2 Unravel the AEther
1 Hour of Devastation

 

Share this
Scroll to Top