Top 8 Decklists of the Saturday Standard PTQ at MagicFest Phoenix

At MagicFest Phoenix, Friday’s Standard PTQ drew 51 players. The Top 8 archetypes were:

  • 3x U/W Control
  • 2x Temur Reclamation
  • Mono-Red Aggro
  • Simic Thassa
  • Jeskai Fires

In the end, Lawrence Stephenson emerged victorious with Temur Reclamation, earning an invitation to the Players Tour. Check out his tournament report on Reddit.

Lawrence Stephenson, 1st at PTQ
Temur Reclamation

4 Expansion//Explosion
4 Thassa's Intervention
4 Wilderness Reclamation
3 Storm's Wrath
2 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Hydroid Krasis
4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Growth Spiral
2 Thirst for Meaning
3 Omen of the Sea
2 Temple of Epiphany
2 Fabled Passage
2 Temple of Mystery
1 Temple of Abandon
1 Blast Zone
3 Steam Vents
4 Breeding Pool
4 Stomping Ground
2 Castle Vantress
1 Mountain
2 Island
2 Forest

Sideboard
1 Niv-Mizzet, Parun
3 Nightpack Ambusher
3 Scorching Dragonfire
2 Negate
2 Mystical Dispute
4 Aether Gust

 

Richard Truswell, 2nd at PTQ
Mono-Red Aggro

4 Castle Embereth
4 Fervent Champion
18 Mountain (343)
4 Shock
4 Scorch Spitter
4 Rimrock Knight/Boulder Rush
4 Runaway Steam-Kin
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
3 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell - Extended Art
4 Embercleave
3 Phoenix of Ash
4 Anax, Hardened in the Forge

Sideboard
2 Claim the Firstborn
4 Unchained Berserker
2 Lava Coil
3 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
3 Experimental Frenzy
1 Fry

 

Kurt Stockbrugger, Semifinalist at PTQ
U/W Control

4 The Birth of Meletis
4 Thirst for Meaning
3 Omen of the Sea
2 Dream Trawler
4 Absorb
2 Aether Gust
3 Elspeth Conquers Death
4 Shatter the Sky
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
4 Temple of Enlightenment
6 Plains (331)
2 Castle Ardenvale
6 Island (335)
2 Castle Vantress
4 Hallowed Fountain
2 Field of Ruin

Sideboard
1 Glass Casket
2 Devout Decree
2 Deputy of Detention
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
2 Whirlwind Denial
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Dovin's Veto
2 Narset, Parter of Veils

 

Christian Hollweg, Semifinalist at PTQ
Temur Reclamation

4 Breeding Pool
4 Steam Vents
4 Stomping Ground
3 Temple of Epiphany
2 Temple of Mystery
2 Fabled Passage
2 Castle Vantress
2 Forest (347)
2 Island (335)
1 Mountain (343)
1 Blast Zone
1 Temple of Abandon
3 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
1 Niv-Mizzet, Parun
3 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
4 Wilderness Reclamation
3 Omen of the Sea
4 Growth Spiral
4 Thassa's Intervention
4 Storm's Wrath - Extended Art
1 Negate
1 Chemister's Insight
4 Expansion/Explosion

Sideboard
4 Scorching Dragonfire
2 Negate
2 Aether Gust
3 Nightpack Ambusher
1 Niv-Mizzet, Parun
3 Mystical Dispute

 

Shaheen Soorani, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
U/W Control

4 Dream Trawler
4 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 The Birth of Meletis
2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
3 Elspeth Conquers Death
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Absorb
2 Omen of the Sea
2 Glass Casket
4 Shatter the Sky
1 Dovin's Veto
1 Time Wipe
4 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Plains (331)
8 Island (335)
2 Castle Ardenvale
3 Castle Vantress

Sideboard
1 Elspeth Conquers Death
2 Heliod's Intervention
2 Aether Gust
3 Mystical Dispute
3 Dovin's Veto
4 Devout Decree

 

Daniel Cecchetti, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
U/W Control

3 Glass Casket
3 Omen of the Sea
4 The Birth of Meletis
4 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Absorb
4 Shatter the Sky
1 Time Wipe
4 Elspeth Conquers Death
4 Dream Trawler
2 Castle Vantress
2 Castle Ardenvale
4 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Hallowed Fountain
8 Island (335)
5 Plains (331)

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
2 Heliod's Intervention
3 Mystical Dispute
4 Dovin's Veto
4 Devout Decree

 

Samuel Vigna, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
Simic Thassa

4 Arboreal Grazer
3 Hydroid Krasis
4 Leafkin Druid
2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Risen Reef
3 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
2 Thassa, Deep-Dwelling
2 Cavalier of Gales
4 Cavalier of Thorns
2 Agent of Treachery
3 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Breeding Pool
1 Castle Vantress
1 Fabled Passage
10 Forest (347)
7 Island (335)
4 Temple of Mystery

Sideboard
3 Mystic Repeal
4 Aether Gust
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Mystical Dispute
3 Shifting Ceratops
1 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase

 

Jee Dhillon, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
Jeskai Fires

4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Temple of Epiphany
3 Temple of Triumph
4 Steam Vents
2 Sacred Foundry
3 Fabled Passage
3 Castle Vantress
2 Island (335)
2 Mountain (343)
1 Plains (331)
3 Cavalier of Gales
4 Sphinx of Foresight
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
2 Kenrith, the Returned King - Collector Pack Exclusive
4 Fires of Invention
4 Cavalier of Flame
1 Shatter the Sky
1 Elspeth Conquers Death
4 Deafening Clarion
2 Shimmer of Possibility
4 Teferi, Time Raveler

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Dovin's Veto
1 Disenchant
2 Devout Decree
4 Tithe Taker
2 Legion Warboss

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top