Top 8 decklists of the Saturday Modern PTQ at MagicFest Sao Paulo

In Sao Paulo, the Modern PTQ on Saturday drew 123 players. The Top 8 was diverse, with 8 different archetypes represented. In the end, it was Walter Coquemala Filho who took down the event with Emry Ascendancy; the infinite combo took many of his opponents by surprise. With his victory, Cordeiro earned an invitation to the first set of Players Tour events in 2020. Congratulations!

 

Emry Ascendancy

Walter Coquemala Filho, 1st at PTQ

6 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Steam Vents
1 Hallowed Fountain
4 Flooded Strand
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
4 Goblin Engineer
2 Sai, Master Thopterist
1 Sword of the Meek
2 Thopter Foundry
3 Ichor Wellspring
1 Welding Jar
1 Pyrite Spellbomb
2 Engineered Explosives
4 Mox Amber
4 Mox Opal
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
4 Jeskai Ascendancy
2 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer

Sideboard
2 Ghirapur Aether Grid
1 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Galvanic Blast
1 Spellskite
2 Blood Moon
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Repeal

 

 

 

Hardened Scales

Daniel Cordeiro, 2nd at PTQ

6 Forest
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Llanowar Reborn
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Phyrexia's Core
1 Pendelhaven
1 Blast Zone
4 Arcbound Worker
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Walking Ballista
4 Hangarback Walker
2 Metallic Mimic
1 Steel Overseer
2 Scrapyard Recombiner
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Hardened Scales
4 Mox Opal
3 Animation Module
3 Welding Jar
1 Throne of Geth

Sideboard
4 Nature's Claim
3 Dismember
3 Damping Sphere
1 Spellskite
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
1 Torpor Orb

 

 

Burn

Eli Martins, 3rd at PTQ

1 Arid Mesa
1 Bloodstained Mire
5 Mountain (343)
2 Sacred Foundry
4 Inspiring Vantage
2 Wooded Foothills
1 Fiery Islet
4 Sunbaked Canyon
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Goblin Guide
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Searing Blaze
4 Skewer the Critics
4 Lightning Helix
4 Lava Spike
4 Boros Charm
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Rift Bolt

Sideboard
3 Smash to Smithereens
4 Skullcrack
3 Path to Exile
2 Deflecting Palm
3 Kor Firewalker

 

 

R/G Eldrazi

Arthur Gomes, 4th at PTQ

2 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Blast Zone
2 Field of Ruin
1 Stomping Ground
2 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
4 Karplusan Forest
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Eldrazi Obligator
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
4 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Once Upon a Time
2 Dismember
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Lightning Bolt

Sideboard
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Veil of Summer
2 Abrade
2 Damping Sphere
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Pithing Needle
1 Sorcerous Spyglass

 

 

Amulet Titan

Patrick Fernandes, 5th at PTQ

1 Breeding Pool
3 Tolaria West
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Field of the Dead
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Khalni Garden
1 Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
1 Slayers' Stronghold
4 Simic Growth Chamber
1 Ghost Quarter
2 Selesnya Sanctuary
3 Gruul Turf
1 Radiant Fountain
2 Castle Garenbrig
2 Forest (347)
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Boros Garrison
1 Vesuva
4 Arboreal Grazer
4 Primeval Titan
4 Azusa, Lost but Seeking
1 Walking Ballista
1 Reclamation Sage
4 Amulet of Vigor
4 Summoner's Pact
4 Once Upon a Time
4 Ancient Stirrings
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Pact of Negation

Sideboard
2 Oko, Thief of Crowns
1 Chameleon Colossus
3 Obstinate Baloth
3 Force of Vigor
1 Hornet Queen
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Pact of Negation
1 Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
1 Ramunap Excavator

 

Affinity

Celso Antonio Goodoy Junior, 6th at PTQ

4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
1 Island (335)
1 Glimmervoid
2 Spire of Industry
4 Vault Skirge
4 Steel Overseer
4 Arcbound Ravager
2 Memnite
3 Etched Champion
4 Ornithopter
3 Gingerbrute
2 Galvanic Blast
3 Welding Jar
4 Cranial Plating
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Mox Opal
3 Ensoul Artifact

Sideboard
2 Dispatch
1 Damping Sphere
2 Ghirapur Aether Grid
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Deafening Silence
2 Thoughtseize
2 Stubborn Denial
1 Metallic Rebuke
1 Shenanigans

 

 

Amulet Titan

Carlos Tiberio, 7th at PTQ

2 Forest (347)
2 Snow-Covered Forest
2 Gemstone Mine
2 Breeding Pool
2 Castle Garenbrig
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Boros Garrison
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Field of the Dead
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Golgari Rot Farm
1 Gruul Turf
1 Radiant Fountain
1 Selesnya Sanctuary
4 Simic Growth Chamber
1 Slayers' Stronghold
1 Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
3 Tolaria West
1 Vesuvan Doppelganger
4 Sakura-Tribe Scout
4 Azusa, Lost but Seeking
4 Primeval Titan
1 Reclamation Sage
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Summoner's Pact
1 Pact of Negation
4 Once Upon a Time

Sideboard
3 Dismember
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Ramunap Excavator
1 Tireless Tracker
2 Force of Vigor
2 Obstinate Baloth
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Field of the Dead

 

Grixis Shadow

Rodrigo Moreira, 8th at PTQ

3 Scalding Tarn
4 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Watery Grave
1 Steam Vents
1 Blood Crypt
1 Island (335)
1 Swamp (339)
4 Death's Shadow
4 Gurmag Angler
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Street Wraith
4 Thought Scour
1 Serum Visions
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Stubborn Denial
4 Thoughtseize
3 Fatal Push
2 Drown in the Loch
2 Dismember
2 Temur Battle Rage
2 Inquisition of Kozilek

Sideboard
1 Pithing Needle
1 Duress
2 Collective Brutality
2 Ashiok, Dream Render
2 The Royal Scions
2 Kolaghan's Command
2 Plague Engineer
3 Disdainful Stroke

 

Share this
Scroll to Top