Top 8 Decklists of the Friday Standard PTQ at MagicFest Phoenix

At MagicFest Phoenix, Friday’s Standard PTQ drew 43 players. The Top 8 archetypes were:

  • 5x U/W Control
  • Mono-Red Aggro
  • Jeskai Fires
  • Temur Reclamation

In the end, Brandon Nelson emerged victorious with U/W Control, earning an invitation to the Players Tour.

 

Brandon Nelson, 1st at PTQ
U/W Control

4 Shatter the Sky
4 Elspeth Conquers Death
4 The Birth of Meletis
2 Omen of the Sea
3 Glass Casket
1 Time Wipe
1 Dovin's Veto
4 Absorb
4 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Dream Trawler
1 Castle Ardenvale
3 Castle Vantress
4 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Hallowed Fountain
8 Island (335)
5 Plains (331)

Sideboard
3 Mystical Dispute
4 Devout Decree
2 Heliod's Intervention
2 Aether Gust
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Dovin's Veto
2 Disdainful Stroke

 

Drew Buchanan, 2nd at PTQ
U/W Control

2 Glass Casket
4 Omen of the Sea
4 The Birth of Meletis
4 Absorb
2 Banishing Light
4 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Shatter the Sky
4 Elspeth Conquers Death
3 Dream Trawler
2 Castle Ardenvale
4 Fabled Passage
1 Field of Ruin
4 Hallowed Fountain
6 Island (335)
4 Plains (331)
4 Temple of Enlightenment

Sideboard
3 Aether Gust
2 Devout Decree
2 Dovin's Veto
4 Mystical Dispute
1 Archon of Sun's Grace
1 Chemister's Insight
1 Time Wipe
1 Heliod's Intervention

 

Richard Truswell, Semifinalist at PTQ
Mono-Red Aggro

4 Castle Embereth
18 Mountain (343)
4 Fervent Champion
4 Shock
4 Scorch Spitter
4 Rimrock Knight/Boulder Rush
4 Runaway Steam-Kin
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Anax, Hardened in the Forge
3 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell - Extended Art
4 Embercleave
3 Phoenix of Ash

Sideboard
4 Unchained Berserker
3 Experimental Frenzy
3 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
2 Claim the Firstborn
3 Lava Coil

 

Ammi Obejas, Semifinalist at PTQ
U/W Control

3 Dream Trawler
4 Elspeth Conquers Death
4 Shatter the Sky
4 Absorb
2 Banishing Light
4 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Omen of the Sea
4 The Birth of Meletis
2 Glass Casket
4 Plains (331)
1 Field of Ruin
4 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Fabled Passage
2 Castle Ardenvale
5 Island (335)
1 Castle Vantress
4 Hallowed Fountain

Sideboard
3 Dovin's Veto
1 Heliod's Intervention
3 Aether Gust
1 Time Wipe
2 Devout Decree
4 Mystical Dispute
1 Archon of Sun's Grace

 

Ivan Espinoza, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
U/W Control

4 Dream Trawler
4 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
8 Island (335)
5 Plains (331)
1 Castle Ardenvale
3 Castle Vantress
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Temple of Enlightenment
3 Glass Casket
4 Elspeth Conquers Death
3 Omen of the Sea
4 The Birth of Meletis
4 Absorb
4 Shatter the Sky
1 Time Wipe

Sideboard
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
2 Aether Gust
3 Dovin's Veto
2 Heliod's Intervention
3 Mystical Dispute
4 Devout Decree

 

Roman Fusco, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
U/W Control

4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Elspeth Conquers Death
4 Glass Casket
2 Omen of the Sun
2 Dream Trawler
1 Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis
4 Absorb
2 Banishing Light
4 The Birth of Meletis
4 Shatter the Sky
7 Island (335)
5 Plains (331)
4 Temple of Enlightenment
2 Castle Ardenvale
2 Castle Vantress
1 Field of Ruin
4 Hallowed Fountain

Sideboard
4 Devout Decree
3 Aether Gust
1 Dream Trawler
1 Heliod's Intervention
3 Dovin's Veto
3 Mystical Dispute

 

Jee Dhillon, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
Jeskai Fires

4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Temple of Epiphany
3 Temple of Triumph
4 Steam Vents
2 Sacred Foundry
3 Fabled Passage
3 Castle Vantress
2 Island (335)
2 Mountain (343)
1 Plains (331)
3 Cavalier of Gales
4 Cavalier of Flame
4 Sphinx of Foresight
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
2 Kenrith, the Returned King - Collector Pack Exclusive
4 Fires of Invention
2 Shatter the Sky
4 Deafening Clarion
2 Shimmer of Possibility
4 Teferi, Time Raveler

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
2 Devout Decree
1 Disenchant
4 Tithe Taker
4 Mystical Dispute
2 Legion Warboss

 

Christian Hollweg, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
Temur Reclamation

4 Breeding Pool
4 Steam Vents
4 Stomping Ground
3 Temple of Epiphany
2 Temple of Mystery
2 Fabled Passage
2 Castle Vantress
1 Temple of Abandon
2 Forest (347)
2 Island (335)
1 Mountain (343)
4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
3 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
4 Wilderness Reclamation
4 Growth Spiral
4 Thassa's Intervention
4 Storm's Wrath - Extended Art
2 Gadwick, the Wizened
4 Opt
4 Expansion/Explosion

Sideboard
4 Scorching Dragonfire
2 Negate
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Aether Gust
1 Chandra's Pyrohelix
1 Niv-Mizzet, Parun
2 Fry

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top