Top 8 decklists of the Friday Standard PTQ at MagicFest Lyon

In Lyon, the Standard PTQ on Friday drew 245 players. Although the Top 8 featured Rakdos Sacrifice, Temur Reclamation, Izzet Flash, and Golgari Adventures, no one was surprised to learn that the other half of the Top 8 was comprised of four Oko decks.

The finals was a Sultai Food mirror, and in the end, Manuel Jacob emerged victorious. He earned an invitation to the first set of Players Tour events in 2020. Congratulations!

 

 

This was not the only Players Tour Qualifier at MagicFest Lyon. As is usual, the event featured five of them: two on Friday, one on Saturday, and two on Sunday. All Top 8 decklists will be linked on the text coverage page.

Sultai Food

Manuel Jacob, 1st at PTQ

6 Forest
1 Island
2 Swamp
4 Breeding Pool
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Watery Grave
3 Fabled Passage
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Paradise Druid
4 Gilded Goose
2 Questing Beast
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
4 Noxious Grasp
4 Once Upon a Time
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns

Sideboard
3 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Duress
2 Negate
3 Massacre Girl
3 Veil of Summer
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General

 

Sultai Food

Loic Le Guennec, 2nd at PTQ

6 Forest
1 Island
1 Swamp
4 Breeding Pool
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Watery Grave
4 Fabled Passage
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Paradise Druid
4 Gilded Goose
2 Ugin, the Ineffable
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
4 Noxious Grasp
4 Once Upon a Time
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns

Sideboard
2 Legion's End
2 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
2 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Duress
2 Negate
2 Massacre Girl
3 Veil of Summer

 

Izzet Flash

Francesco Hugony, 3rd at PTQ

7 Island
5 Mountain
2 Castle Vantress
2 Fabled Passage
4 Steam Vents
4 Temple of Epiphany
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Brineborn Cutthroat
3 Gadwick, the Wizened
4 Opt
4 Ionize
2 Ral's Outburst
3 Mystical Dispute
4 Shock
3 Quench
1 Scorching Dragonfire

Sideboard
1 Negate
3 Lava Coil
2 Crackling Drake
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
4 Aether Gust
1 Beacon Bolt
2 Flame Sweep

 

Sultai Food

Jonas Parizot, 4th at PTQ

4 Breeding Pool
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Watery Grave
2 Fabled Passage
2 Island (335)
2 Swamp (339)
6 Forest (347)
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Gilded Goose
4 Paradise Druid
4 Once Upon a Time
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
2 Ugin, the Ineffable
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Duress

Sideboard
1 Casualties of War
1 Aether Gust
2 Massacre Girl
2 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
2 Legion's End
3 Veil of Summer
2 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
1 Noxious Grasp

 

Sultai Food

Gints Dreimanis, 5th at PTQ

6 Forest (347)
1 Island (335)
2 Swamp (339)
3 Fabled Passage
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Watery Grave
4 Breeding Pool
4 Gilded Goose
4 Paradise Druid
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Noxious Grasp
1 Disdainful Stroke
4 Once Upon a Time
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
1 Casualties of War

Sideboard
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
2 Massacre Girl
2 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
3 Veil of Summer
2 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Negate
2 Duress
1 Legion's End

 

Temur Reclamation

Clement Gras, 6th at PTQ

4 Temple of Mystery
2 Castle Vantress
4 Breeding Pool
4 Steam Vents
4 Stomping Ground
3 Fabled Passage
2 Mountain (343)
2 Island (335)
1 Forest (347)
3 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
3 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
1 Quench
3 Chemister's Insight
2 Aether Gust
3 Flame Sweep
4 Expansion/Explosion
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Wilderness Reclamation
4 Growth Spiral
2 Escape to the Wilds
1 Negate
3 Mystical Dispute

Sideboard
2 Biogenic Ooze
3 Veil of Summer
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Aether Gust
3 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
1 Flame Sweep
1 Negate
2 Shifting Ceratops

 

Golgari Adventures

Natalia Berger, 7th at PTQ

4 Temple of Malady
4 Overgrown Tomb
7 Forest (347)
6 Swamp (339)
1 Castle Locthwain
2 Fabled Passage
4 Edgewall Innkeeper
4 Foulmire Knight/Profane Insight
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
4 Murderous Rider/Swift End
3 Paradise Druid
2 Rankle, Master of Pranks - Extended Art
2 Blightbeetle
1 Massacre Girl
3 Vraska, Golgari Queen
1 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Legion's End
2 Find/Finality

Sideboard
1 Legion's End
3 Questing Beast
4 Duress
1 Massacre Girl
2 Veil of Summer
1 Disfigure
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
2 Noxious Grasp

 

Rakdos Aristrocrats

Michaël Picovachi, 8th at PTQ

3 Castle Locthwain
4 Blood Crypt
4 Fabled Passage
6 Swamp (339)
7 Mountain (343)
2 Cavalier of Night
3 Gutterbones
4 Cauldron Familiar
4 Mayhem Devil
4 Midnight Reaper
4 Priest of Forgotten Gods
2 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame
3 Angrath's Rampage
4 Claim the Firstborn
2 Noxious Grasp
4 Witch's Oven

Sideboard
1 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display
2 Mask of Immolation
4 Dreadhorde Butcher
4 Duress

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top