Top 8 Decklists of the Friday Pioneer PTQ at MagicFest Phoenix

At MagicFest Phoenix, Friday’s Pioneer PTQ drew 283 players. The Top 8 archetypes were:

  • 3x Bant Spirits
  • 2x Sultai Delirium
  • Mono-Red Aggro
  • Izzet Ensoul
  • Heliod Company

In the end, Mohammed Kurd-Misto emerged victorious with Bant Spirits, earning an invitation to the Players Tour.

Mohammed Kurd-Misto, 1st at PTQ
Bant Spirits

4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple Garden
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Glacial Fortress
2 Plains
2 Island
4 Mausoleum Wanderer
4 Spectral Sailor
4 Supreme Phantom
3 Rattlechains
3 Selfless Spirit
2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Empyrean Eagle
4 Spell Queller
4 Nebelgast Herald
4 Collected Company

Sideboard
4 Mystical Dispute
3 Seal Away
2 Settle the Wreckage
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Nimble Obstructionist
2 Rest in Peace

 

Adrian Lopez, 2nd at PTQ
Mono-Red Aggro

4 Ramunap Ruins
2 Castle Embereth
2 Mutavault
16 Mountain (343)
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Abbot of Keral Keep
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
3 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Lighting Strike
4 Wild Slash

Sideboard
3 Eidolon of the Great Revel
3 Chandra's Defeat
2 Lava Coil
2 Rampaging Ferocidon
2 Harness by Force
2 Scab-Clan Berserker
1 Fry

 

Cody Weber, 3rd at PTQ
Bant Spirits

4 Collected Company
4 Spell Queller
4 Empyrean Eagle
2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Supreme Phantom
4 Rattlechains
4 Selfless Spirit
4 Mausoleum Wanderer
2 Spectral Sailor
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple Garden
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Nebelgast Herald
2 Island (335)
2 Plains (331)

Sideboard
1 Settle the Wreckage
4 Mystical Dispute
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Gideon of the Trials
2 Deputy of Detention
2 Rest in Peace
2 Devout Decree

 

Jonathan Salem, 4th at PTQ
Sultai Delirium

4 Blooming Marsh
1 Botanical Sanctum
4 Breeding Pool
1 Castle Garenbrig
3 Fabled Passage
1 Forest (347)
2 Island (335)
1 Opulent Palace
4 Overgrown Tomb
1 Swamp (339)
1 Watery Grave
2 Courser of Kruphix
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
1 Ishkanah, Grafwidow
3 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy/Jace, Telepath Unbound
1 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Satyr Wayfinder
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Tireless Tracker
4 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
1 Walking Ballista
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Fatal Push
2 Grisly Salvage
4 Thoughtseize
3 Traverse the Ulvenwald
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Nissa, Who Shakes the World

Sideboard
1 Cast Down
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Duress
1 Hostage Taker
3 Leyline of the Void
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Noxious Grasp
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Sultai Charm
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Vivien Reid

 

Dan Conrad, 5th at PTQ
Bant Spirits

4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple Garden
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Glacial Fortress
2 Island (335)
2 Plains (331)
4 Mausoleum Wanderer
2 Spectral Sailor
4 Rattlechains
4 Selfless Spirit
4 Supreme Phantom
2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Spell Queller
4 Nebelgast Herald
4 Empyrean Eagle
4 Collected Company

Sideboard
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Rest in Peace
2 Knight of Autumn
2 Dromoka's Command
3 Deputy of Detention
2 Permeating Mass
1 Disdainful Stroke

 

Markus Thibeau, 6th at PTQ
Izzet Ensoul

4 Shrapnel Blast
4 Ensoul Artifact
4 Stonecoil Serpent
4 Ghostfire Blade
4 Bomat Courier
2 Metallic Rebuke
2 Experimental Frenzy
2 Shock
2 Hope of Ghirapur
4 Skilled Animator
4 Mutavault
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Spirebluff Canal
4 Shivan Reef
3 Steam Vents
1 Island (335)
1 Mountain (343)
2 Spire of Industry
4 Gingerbrute
1 Shadowspear

Sideboard
2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
1 Aethersphere Harvester
2 Lava Coil
1 Rampaging Ferocidon
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
2 Hangarback Walker
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Tormod's Crypt
2 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp

 

Preston Stevens, 7th at PTQ
Heliod Company

3 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
4 Temple Garden
4 Sunpetal Grove
8 Plains (331)
4 Fortified Village
2 Alseid of Life's Bounty
4 Thraben Inspector
4 Collected Company
2 Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
2 Tomik, Distinguished Advokist
4 Knight of the White Orchid
2 Charming Prince
2 Selfless Spirit
4 Thalia's Lieutenant
4 Benalish Marshal
3 Heliod, Sun-Crowned
4 Walking Ballista

Sideboard
2 Stasis Snare
3 Rest in Peace
3 Damping Sphere
1 Selfless Spirit
1 Eerie Interlude
3 Fairgrounds Warden
2 Dusk/Dawn

 

Bobby McCamey, 8th at PTQ
Simic Delirium

3 Walking Ballista
4 Satyr Wayfinder
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
4 Emrakul, the Promised End
3 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
3 Traverse the Ulvenwald
3 Gather the Pack
4 Growth Spiral
4 Vessel of Nascency
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Breeding Pool
4 Castle Garenbrig
6 Forest (347)
2 Hinterland Harbor
2 Ipnu Rivulet
1 Island (335)
2 Yavimaya Coast

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Kraul Harpooner
1 Scavenging Ooze
3 Voracious Hydra
1 Ashiok, Dream Render
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Reclamation Sage

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top