Top 8 decklists of the Friday Modern PTQ at MagicFest Sao Paulo

In Sao Paulo, the Modern PTQ on Friday drew 103 players. The Top 8 was diverse, with 8 different archetypes represented. In the end, it was Guilherme Monea who took down the event with Jund Shadow. With his victory, he earned an invitation to the first set of Players Tour events in 2020. Congratulations!

 

Jund Shadow

Guilherme Monea, 1st at PTQ

1 Forest
1 Swamp
2 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Nurturing Peatland
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Stomping Ground
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Death's Shadow
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Ghor-Clan Rampager
4 Street Wraith
2 Wrenn and Six
3 Fatal Push
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Tarfire
4 Thoughtseize
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
2 Assassin's Trophy
2 Once Upon a Time
2 Temur Battle Rage
1 Dismember
1 Kolaghan's Command
4 Mishra's Bauble

Sideboard
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Alpine Moon
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Veil of Summer
2 Collective Brutality
1 Collector Ouphe
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Plague Engineer

 

 

R/G Eldrazi

Arthur Gomes, 2nd at PTQ

2 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Blast Zone
2 Field of Ruin
1 Stomping Ground
2 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
4 Karplusan Forest
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Eldrazi Obligator
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
4 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Once Upon a Time
2 Dismember
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Lightning Bolt

Sideboard
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Kitchen Finks
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
2 Veil of Summer
2 Abrade
2 Damping Sphere

 

 

Dredge

Anthony Macêdo, 3rd at PTQ

1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Gemstone Mine
1 City of Brass
2 Stomping Ground
2 Blood Crypt
3 Forgotten Cave
3 Copperline Gorge
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Scalding Tarn
3 Arid Mesa
4 Bloodghast
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
3 Merchant of the Vale/Haggle
2 Golgari Thug
3 Conflagrate
4 Cathartic Reunion
4 Life from the Loam
4 Creeping Chill
4 Shriekhorn

Sideboard
1 Blast Zone
2 Thoughtseize
3 Nature's Claim
3 Lightning Axe
3 Ancient Grudge
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Damping Sphere

 

 

As Foretold

Felipe Tavares, 4th at PTQ

2 Mountain
1 Island
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Spirebluff Canal
2 Steam Vents
2 Fiery Islet
1 Cascade Bluffs
1 Tolaria West
4 Greater Gargadon
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 As Foretold
4 Electrodominance
4 Ancestral Vision
4 Crashing Footfalls
4 Restore Balance
4 Serum Visions
3 Opt
3 Lightning Bolt
2 Izzet Charm
1 Finale of Promise
1 Abrade
1 Magmatic Sinkhole

Sideboard
4 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Blood Moon
2 Abrade
2 Spell Pierce
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Pithing Needle
1 Fry

 

 

Humans

Luciano Kayaki, 5th at PTQ

1 Seachrome Coast
2 Razorverge Thicket
2 Horizon Canopy
1 Plains (331)
1 Island (335)
4 Cavern of Souls
3 Ancient Ziggurat
4 Unclaimed Territory
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Champion of the Parish
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Kitesail Freebooter
4 Phantasmal Image
4 Meddling Mage
4 Thalia's Lieutenant
4 Reflector Mage
1 Militia Bugler
1 Deputy of Detention
4 Mantis Rider
4 AEther Vial

Sideboard
1 Deputy of Detention
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Xathrid Necromancer
2 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1 Kessig Malcontents
2 Auriok Champion
1 Anafenza, the Foremost
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
2 Vithian Renegades
1 Combat Celebrant
2 Knight of Autumn

 

 

Oko Blade

Pedro Mansueto, 6th at PTQ

3 Snow-Covered Island
2 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Snow-Covered Plains
4 Misty Rainforest
3 Windswept Heath
2 Prismatic Vista
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Waterlogged Grove
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Breeding Pool
1 Flooded Strand
1 Temple Garden
4 Noble Hierarch
3 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Ice-Fang Coatl
4 Spell Queller
1 Gilded Goose
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Path to Exile
3 Force of Negation
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Arcum's Astrolabe
2 Mana Leak
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Sideboard
3 Damping Sphere
3 Veil of Summer
1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Winds of Abandon
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Stony Silence
2 Rest in Peace

 

Whirza

Walter Filho, 7th at PTQ

6 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Snow-Covered Forest
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Steam Vents
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Breeding Pool
3 Goblin Engineer
3 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
1 Scrap Trawler
1 Sai, Master Thopterist
3 Whir of Invention
1 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
3 Thopter Foundry
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Sword of the Meek
1 Pithing Needle
1 Ichor Wellspring
3 Pentad Prism
4 Mox Opal
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
1 Pyrite Spellbomb

Sideboard
3 Oko, Thief of Crowns
3 Veil of Summer
3 Galvanic Blast
2 Blood Moon
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Blood Moon
1 Spellskite
1 Damping Sphere
1 Nature's Claim

 

Grixis Shadow

Rodrigo Moreira, 8th at PTQ

1 Island
1 Swamp
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Watery Grave
1 Blood Crypt
1 Steam Vents
4 Death's Shadow
4 Gurmag Angler
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Street Wraith
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Thought Scour
2 Serum Visions
2 Temur Battle Rage
4 Stubborn Denial
3 Fatal Push
1 Drown in the Loch
2 Dismember
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Thoughtseize

Sideboard
1 Duress
2 The Royal Scions
2 Plague Engineer
2 Collective Brutality
3 Disdainful Stroke
2 Ashiok, Dream Render
2 Kolaghan's Command
1 Drown in the Loch

 

Share this
Scroll to Top