Top 8 decklists of the Friday Modern PTQ at MagicFest Bologna

At MagicFest Bologna, the Modern PTQ on Friday drew 150 players. Diego Morrone (Amulet Titan) took it down, defeating Matteo Berti (Dredge) in the finals. Morrone’s victory comes with an invitation to the first set of Players Tour events in 2020. Congratulations!

 

Amulet Titan

Diego Morrone, 1st at PTQ

3 Forest
2 Castle Garenbrig
4 Simic Growth Chamber
3 Gruul Turf
1 Boros Garrison
4 Gemstone Mine
1 Snow-Covered Forest
3 Tolaria West
1 Slayers' Stronghold
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
1 Vesuva
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Radiant Fountain
1 Field of the Dead
1 Khalni Garden
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Scout
1 Reclamation Sage
4 Azusa, Lost but Seeking
4 Amulet of Vigor
4 Once Upon a Time
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Summoner's Pact
1 Pact of Negation
1 Engineered Explosives

Sideboard
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Force of Vigor
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Ramunap Excavator
2 Obstinate Baloth
1 Field of the Dead
1 Bojuka Bog
2 Abrade
1 Fry

 

 

Dredge

Matteo Berti, 2nd at PTQ

1 Mountain
3 Wooded Foothills
2 Blood Crypt
3 Copperline Gorge
3 Forgotten Cave
2 Gemstone Mine
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Stomping Ground
4 Bloodghast
2 Golgari Thug
3 Merchant of the Vale/Haggle
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Cathartic Reunion
2 Conflagrate
4 Creeping Chill
1 Darkblast
4 Life from the Loam
4 Shriekhorn

Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Lightning Axe
3 Nature's Claim
2 Leyline of the Void
3 Thoughtseize
1 Collective Brutality

 

 

Grixis Shadow

Alberto Rascio, 3rd at PTQ

4 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Scalding Tarn
1 Swamp (339)
1 Island (335)
2 Watery Grave
1 Steam Vents
1 Blood Crypt
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Street Wraith
4 Gurmag Angler
4 Death's Shadow
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Thoughtseize
1 Serum Visions
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Stubborn Denial
4 Thought Scour
1 The Royal Scions
2 Temur Battle Rage
3 Fatal Push
2 Dismember
1 Drown in the Loch

Sideboard
3 Disdainful Stroke
1 Mystical Dispute
1 The Royal Scions
1 Ashiok, Dream Render
1 Pithing Needle
1 Terminate
3 Kolaghan's Command
1 Duress
1 Drown in the Loch
2 Collective Brutality

 

Merfolk

Davide Salati, 4th at PTQ

4 Faerie Conclave
4 Mutavault
1 Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
9 Snow-Covered Island
2 Waterlogged Grove
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
4 Merfolk Trickster
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Harbinger of the Tides
4 AEther Vial
4 Spreading Seas
4 Dismember
4 Force of Negation
4 Repeal

Sideboard
4 Chalice of the Void
2 Relic of Progenitus
4 Deprive
3 Echoing Truth
2 Ashiok, Dream Render

 

 

Naya Ponza

Sandro Bernabe, 5th at PTQ

4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
2 Mountain (343)
1 Plains (331)
2 Forest (347)
1 Stomping Ground
1 Temple Garden
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Breeding Pool
1 Steam Vents
1 Copperline Gorge
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Sunbaked Canyon
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Hexdrinker
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
4 Stone Rain
4 Pillage
3 Wrenn and Six
2 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Ajani Vengeant

Sideboard
2 Path to Exile
2 Veil of Summer
2 Surgical Extraction - Buy-a-Box Promo
1 Rest in Peace
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Goblin Ruinblaster
1 Stony Silence
2 Knight of Autumn
1 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame
1 Bonfire of the Damned

 

 

Grixis Shadow

Alberto Nesca, 6th at PTQ

2 Watery Grave
1 Steam Vents
1 Swamp (339)
1 Island (335)
3 Scalding Tarn
4 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Blood Crypt
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Gurmag Angler
4 Death's Shadow
4 Street Wraith
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Thoughtseize
4 Thought Scour
2 Temur Battle Rage
4 Stubborn Denial
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Fatal Push
2 Drown in the Loch
2 Dismember

Sideboard
1 Damping Sphere
2 Kolaghan's Command
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Drown in the Loch
2 Abrade
2 Plague Engineer
2 Collective Brutality
1 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Liliana of the Veil
2 Disdainful Stroke

Tron

Mattia Nensor, 7th at PTQ

3 Forest (347)
1 Blast Zone
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sanctum of Ugin
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Urza's Tower
3 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Thragtusk
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 Walking Ballista
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Chromatic Star
4 Expedition Map
2 Oblivion Stone
1 All Is Dust
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Karn Liberated
4 Karn, the Great Creator
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Sideboard
3 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Nature's Claim
2 Veil of Summer
2 Spatial Contortion
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Oblivion Stone
1 Trinisphere
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Walking Ballista
1 Mycosynth Lattice

 

NoGaak

Kai Behrens, 8th at PTQ

3 Watery Grave
3 Overgrown Tomb
2 Swamp (339)
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Polluted Delta
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Vengevine
4 Carrion Feeder
4 Stitcher's Supplier
4 Gravecrawler
4 Narcomoeba
4 Hedron Crab
4 Memory Sluice
4 Creeping Chill
4 Glimpse the Unthinkable
1 Oko, Thief of Crowns

Sideboard
1 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Leyline of the Void
4 Force of Negation
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Blood Crypt
3 Fatal Push
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Shenanigans

 

Share this
Scroll to Top