Top 8 Decklists of Grand Prix Sao Paulo Winter 2019

Congratulations to the Top 8 players of Grand Prix Sao Paulo! They have all earned an invitation the first set of Players Tour events in 2020.

 

The Top 8 decks are a mix of 5 Oko decks, Rakdos Knights, Rakdos Sacrifice, and Jund Sacrifice. More details on MagicFest Sao Paulo (including the Grand Prix Day 2 metagame breakdowns, Modern PTQ decklists, full standings, player profiles, etc.) can be found on the text coverage page.

 

Simic Food

Thiago Rosenmann, 1st at GP Sao Paulo

4 Breeding Pool
2 Castle Vantress
1 Fabled Passage
10 Forest
2 Temple of Mystery
7 Island
2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Gilded Goose
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Paradise Druid
3 Wicked Wolf
4 Aether Gust
2 Mass Manipulation
4 Once Upon a Time
3 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns

Sideboard
1 Gadwick, the Wizened
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Negate
1 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
2 Questing Beast
4 Veil of Summer
2 Voracious Hydra
1 Wicked Wolf

 

Sultai Sacrifice

Danilo Modesto, 2nd at GP Sao Paulo

2 Fabled Passage
2 Castle Locthwain
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Watery Grave
4 Breeding Pool
1 Island
2 Swamp
5 Forest
4 Gilded Goose
3 Murderous Rider/Swift End
3 Massacre Girl
1 Wicked Wolf
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
2 Noxious Grasp
4 Trail of Crumbs
4 Once Upon a Time
4 Cauldron Familiar
4 Witch's Oven
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns

Sideboard
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
2 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Veil of Summer
2 Questing Beast
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Negate
1 Duress
1 Return to Nature

 

Sultai Sacrifice

Ruda Dos Reis, 3rd at GP Sao Paulo

2 Castle Locthwain
4 Overgrown Tomb
6 Forest (347)
4 Swamp (339)
4 Watery Grave
4 Breeding Pool
4 Cauldron Familiar
4 Gilded Goose
3 Murderous Rider/Swift End
1 Wicked Wolf
3 Massacre Girl
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
4 Once Upon a Time
2 Noxious Grasp
4 Trail of Crumbs
4 Witch's Oven

Sideboard
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
2 Veil of Summer
2 Aether Gust
2 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
1 Vraska, Golgari Queen
1 Negate
2 Duress
4 Thrashing Brontodon

 

 

Sultai Sacrifice

Joao Lucas Caparroz, 4th at GP Sao Paulo

4 Watery Grave
4 Breeding Pool
2 Fabled Passage
4 Overgrown Tomb
2 Castle Locthwain
5 Forest
2 Swamp
1 Island
4 Gilded Goose
4 Cauldron Familiar
3 Murderous Rider/Swift End
1 Wicked Wolf
3 Massacre Girl
4 Witch's Oven
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Noxious Grasp
4 Once Upon a Time
4 Trail of Crumbs
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General

Sideboard
2 Veil of Summer
1 Noxious Grasp
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
2 Questing Beast
1 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
2 Return to Nature
2 Negate

 

 

Jund Sacrifice

Thiago Casassanta, 5th at GP Sao Paulo

4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Stomping Ground
4 Blood Crypt
3 Fabled Passage
1 Temple of Malady
1 Castle Locthwain
1 Mountain
2 Swamp
3 Forest
4 Mayhem Devil
3 Korvold, Fae-Cursed King - Foil - Brawl Deck Exclusive
1 Murderous Rider/Swift End
3 Midnight Reaper
4 Cauldron Familiar
4 Gilded Goose
3 Paradise Druid
3 Vraska, Golgari Queen
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
4 Noxious Grasp
4 Witch's Oven
3 Trail of Crumbs

Sideboard
2 Flame Sweep
2 Veil of Summer
1 Assassin's Trophy
2 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Duress
2 Massacre Girl
1 The Elderspell
3 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase

 

 

Rakdos Sacrifice

Gonzalo Valdenegro, 6th at GP Sao Paulo

4 Blood Crypt
4 Fabled Passage
2 Castle Locthwain
7 Swamp
7 Mountain
4 Cauldron Familiar
4 Priest of Forgotten Gods
4 Midnight Reaper
4 Mayhem Devil
2 Gutterbones
2 Rankle, Master of Pranks
4 Claim the Firstborn
3 Angrath's Rampage
2 Noxious Grasp
4 Witch's Oven
3 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame

Sideboard
4 Duress
2 Noxious Grasp
3 Scorching Dragonfire
2 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display
4 Dreadhorde Butcher

 

 

Sultai Food

Thiago Saporito, 7th at GP Sao Paulo

8 Forest (347)
1 Island (335)
2 Swamp (339)
2 Fabled Passage
4 Watery Grave
4 Breeding Pool
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Paradise Druid
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Paradise Druid
4 Gilded Goose
4 Hydroid Krasis
2 Disdainful Stroke
4 Noxious Grasp
3 Once Upon a Time
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
2 Casualties of War

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
1 Negate
2 Massacre Girl
2 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
3 Veil of Summer
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
3 Thrashing Brontodon

 

 

 

Rakdos Knights

Pedro Perrini, 8th at GP Sao Paulo

4 Blood Crypt
4 Tournament Grounds
1 Castle Locthwain
9 Swamp
6 Mountain
4 Fervent Champion
4 Gutterbones
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
4 Blacklance Paragon
2 Rimrock Knight/Boulder Rush
4 Stormfist Crusader
3 Oathsworn Knight
4 Rotting Regisaur
4 Embercleave
3 Drill Bit

Sideboard
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Legion's End
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Massacre Girl
1 Drill Bit
2 Cavalier of Night
2 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top