Top 8 Decklists of Grand Prix Portland 2019

Congratulations to the Top 8 players of Grand Prix Portland! They have all earned an invitation the first set of Players Tour events in 2020.

Top, left-to-right: Dylan Nollen, Logan Nettles, Brian Weller-Gordon, Felix Sloo.
Bottom, left-to-right: Anders Jones, Drew Christensen, Nathan Zamora, Nathan Calvin.

The Top 8 decks are 2x Rakdos Knights, 2x Simic Flash, Golgari Midrange, Jeskai Fires, Temur Adventure, and Gruul Adventure. More details (including metagame breakdowns, all decklists, full standings, player profiles, etc.) can be found on the MagicFest Portland text coverage page.

 

Rakdos Knights

Dylan Nollen, 1st at GP Portland

4 Blacklance Paragon
2 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Fervent Champion
4 Gutterbones
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
2 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Rotting Regisaur
4 Stormfist Crusader
4 Drill Bit
4 Embercleave
4 Blood Crypt
1 Castle Locthwain
6 Mountain
9 Swamp
4 Tournament Grounds

Sideboard
2 Cavalier of Night
3 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display
2 Epic Downfall
2 Legion's End
1 Massacre Girl
2 Noxious Grasp
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
2 Spawn of Mayhem

 

Jeskai Fires

Drew Christensen, 2nd at GP Portland

2 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Cavalier of Flame
3 Cavalier of Gales
2 Kenrith, the Returned King - Collector Pack Exclusive
4 Sphinx of Foresight
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Aether Gust
4 Deafening Clarion
4 Fires of Invention
2 Justice Strike
2 Shimmer of Possibility
3 Castle Vantress
3 Fabled Passage
4 Hallowed Fountain
2 Sacred Foundry
4 Steam Vents
3 Temple of Epiphany
3 Temple of Triumph
2 Island
2 Mountain
1 Plains

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
1 Disenchant
1 Justice Strike
1 Kenrith, the Returned King - Collector Pack Exclusive
2 Lava Coil
4 Mystical Dispute
4 Tithe Taker

 

Golgari Midrange

Felix Sloo, 3rd at GP Portland

4 Leyline Prowler
2 Massacre Girl
4 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Paradise Druid
3 Questing Beast
3 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
3 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger
1 Vraska, Golgari Queen
3 Casualties of War
2 Epic Downfall
2 Finale of Eternity
1 Find/Finality
2 Noxious Grasp
1 Castle Locthwain
1 Fabled Passage
4 Overgrown Tomb
9 Forest
7 Swamp
4 Temple of Malady

Sideboard
3 Duress
2 Legion's End
3 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Return to Nature
2 Shifting Ceratops
1 Sorcerous Spyglass

Temur Adventure

Nathan Zamora, 4th at GP Portland

4 Beanstalk Giant/Fertile Footsteps
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Edgewall Innkeeper
4 Fae of Wishes/Granted
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
4 Escape to the Wilds
2 Incubation/Incongruity
4 Lucky Clover
4 Breeding Pool
4 Fabled Passage
4 Stomping Ground
7 Forest
4 Island
3 Mountain

Sideboard
1 Ashiok, Dream Render
1 Chandra, Awakened Inferno
1 Expansion/Explosion
1 Flame Sweep
1 Fling
1 Irencrag Feat
1 Negate
1 Once and Future
1 Planewide Celebration
1 Pulse of Murasa
1 Return to Nature
1 Shared Summons
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Sundering Stroke
1 The Great Henge

 

Simic Flash

Logan Nettles, 5th at GP Portland

3 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Frilled Mystic
2 Hydroid Krasis
4 Nightpack Ambusher
3 Paradise Druid
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
2 Aether Gust
4 Growth Spiral
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Sinister Sabotage
2 Quench
3 Opt
4 Breeding Pool
2 Castle Vantress
1 Fabled Passage
4 Temple of Mystery
7 Forest
7 Island

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
1 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
2 Chemister's Insight
1 Commence the Endgame
2 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Negate
2 Return to Nature
2 Sorcerous Spyglass

 

Simic Flash

Brian Weller-Gordon, 6th at GP Portland

3 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Frilled Mystic
2 Hydroid Krasis
4 Nightpack Ambusher
3 Paradise Druid
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
3 Aether Gust
4 Growth Spiral
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Sinister Sabotage
2 Opt
2 Quench
4 Breeding Pool
2 Castle Vantress
1 Fabled Passage
7 Forest
7 Island
4 Temple of Mystery

Sideboard
1 Aether Gust
1 Chemister's Insight
1 Crushing Canopy
1 Hydroid Krasis
2 Kenrith's Transformation
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Negate
2 Sorcerous Spyglass

 

Rakdos Knights

Anders Jones, 7th at GP Portland

4 Blacklance Paragon
2 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Fervent Champion
4 Gutterbones
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
2 Murderous Rider/Swift End
2 Rankle, Master of Pranks
4 Rotting Regisaur
4 Stormfist Crusader
2 Drill Bit
4 Embercleave
4 Blood Crypt
1 Castle Locthwain
4 Tournament Grounds
6 Mountain
9 Swamp

Sideboard
3 Cavalier of Night
2 Drill Bit
3 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display
2 Epic Downfall
2 Legion's End
2 Noxious Grasp
1 Sorcerous Spyglass

 

Gruul Adventure

Nathan Calvin, 8th at GP Portland

4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Edgewall Innkeeper
3 Gruul Spellbreaker
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
3 Paradise Druid
4 Pelt Collector
4 Questing Beast
4 Rimrock Knight/Boulder Rush
1 Skarrgan Hellkite
1 Domri's Ambush
4 Embercleave
2 Castle Embereth
2 Fabled Passage
9 Forest (347)
7 Mountain (343)
4 Stomping Ground

Sideboard
2 Cosmotronic Wave
2 Domri's Ambush
3 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display
3 Shifting Ceratops
2 Skarrgan Hellkite
3 Thrashing Brontodon

 

Share this
Scroll to Top