Erratic Visionary

Top 8 Decklists of Grand Prix Phoenix

Congratulations to the Top 8 players of Grand Prix Phoenix! With their best Pioneer decks, they have all earned an invitation the second set of Players Tour events in 2020.

Top, left-to-right: Joseph Artz, Kyle Henriksen, Max Milechman, and Stephen Peters
Bottom, left-to-right: Benjamin Weitz, Andrew Lopez, Jonathan Rosum, and Isaac Sears

 

The Top 8 decks are 5x Dimir Inverter, 2x Bant Spirits, and 1x Mono-Red Eldrazi. More details (including full standings, player profiles, etc.) can be found on the MagicFest Phoenix text coverage page.

 

Ben Weitz, Champion of Grand Prix Phoenix

Mono-Red Eldrazi

4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
3 Eldrazi Obligator
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Rampaging Ferocidon
4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell
1 Zurgo Bellstriker
4 Lightning Strike
1 Satyr's Cunning
4 Wild Slash
4 Battlefield Forge
12 Mountain
4 Mutavault
4 Ramunap Ruins

Sideboard
2 Chandra's Defeat
4 Damping Sphere
2 Fry
2 Mizzium Mortars
4 Thought-Knot Seer
1 Tormod's Crypt

 

Andrew Lopez, Finalist at Grand Prix Phoenix

Dimir Inverter

4 Inverter of Truth
3 Thassa's Oracle
3 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
3 Dig Through Time
1 Drown in the Loch
4 Fatal Push
1 Hero's Downfall
2 Thassa's Intervention
2 Thought Erasure
4 Thoughtseize
4 Opt
4 Censor
1 Castle Locthwain
1 Castle Vantress
4 Drowned Catacomb
3 Fabled Passage
3 Fetid Pools
1 Ipnu Rivulet
4 Island
2 Swamp
2 Temple of Deceit
4 Watery Grave

Sideboard
1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
1 Cry of the Carnarium
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 Languish
1 Legion's End
3 Mystical Dispute
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Noxious Grasp
3 Pack Rat

 

Kyle Henriksen, 3rd at GP Phoenix

Bant Spirits

2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
2 Deputy of Detention
4 Empyrean Eagle
4 Mausoleum Wanderer
2 Nebelgast Herald
4 Rattlechains
4 Selfless Spirit
2 Spectral Sailor
4 Spell Queller
4 Supreme Phantom
4 Collected Company
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Breeding Pool
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island (335)
2 Plains (331)
4 Temple Garden

Sideboard
1 Archangel Avacyn/Avacyn, the Purifier
2 Deputy of Detention
1 Disdainful Stroke
4 Kraul Harpooner
4 Mystical Dispute
2 Permeating Mass
1 Settle the Wreckage

 

Isaac Sears, 4th at GP Phoenix

Dimir Inverter

4 Inverter of Truth
4 Thassa's Oracle
3 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
4 Dig Through Time
1 Discovery/Dispersal
4 Fatal Push
1 Hero's Downfall
1 Mystical Dispute
2 Thought Erasure
4 Thoughtseize
2 Censor
4 Opt
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Fabled Passage
2 Fetid Pools
2 Ipnu Rivulet
4 Island (335)
2 Swamp (339)
2 Temple of Deceit
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Watery Grave

Sideboard
1 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
1 Cry of the Carnarium
1 Damping Sphere
1 Hero's Downfall
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy/Jace, Telepath Unbound
2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Languish
1 Legion's End
3 Mystical Dispute
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Thief of Sanity
1 Tyrant's Scorn

 

 

 

Joseph Artz, 5th at GP Phoenix

Dimir Inverter

4 Inverter of Truth
3 Thassa's Oracle
4 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
4 Dig Through Time
4 Fatal Push
1 Hero's Downfall
1 Languish
2 Omen of the Sea
2 Censor
1 Supreme Will
2 Thought Erasure
4 Thoughtseize
4 Opt
2 Choked Estuary
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Fabled Passage
2 Fetid Pools
1 Ipnu Rivulet
4 Island (335)
3 Swamp (339)
4 Watery Grave

Sideboard
1 Ashiok, Nightmare Muse
2 Cast Down
1 Cry of the Carnarium
2 Damping Sphere
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
3 Leyline of the Void
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Thief of Sanity

 

Max Milechman, 6th at GP Phoenix

 

Dimir Inverter

4 Inverter of Truth
4 Thassa's Oracle
3 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
4 Dig Through Time
4 Fatal Push
1 Hero's Downfall
2 Omen of the Sea
3 Censor
2 Thought Erasure
4 Thoughtseize
4 Opt
1 Choked Estuary
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Fabled Passage
2 Fetid Pools
2 Ipnu Rivulet
4 Island (335)
2 Swamp (339)
1 Temple of Deceit
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Watery Grave

Sideboard
1 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
1 Cry of the Carnarium
1 Hero's Downfall
1 Languish
1 Legion's End
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
4 Mystical Dispute
1 Noxious Grasp
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Thief of Sanity
1 Ultimate Price

 

Stephen Peters, 7th at GP Phoenix

Bant Spirits

2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Empyrean Eagle
4 Mausoleum Wanderer
4 Nebelgast Herald
3 Rattlechains
3 Selfless Spirit
4 Spectral Sailor
4 Spell Queller
4 Supreme Phantom
4 Collected Company
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Breeding Pool
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island (335)
2 Plains (331)
4 Temple Garden

Sideboard
2 Deputy of Detention
2 Disdainful Stroke
4 Mystical Dispute
2 Rest in Peace
3 Seal Away
2 Settle the Wreckage

 

Jonathan Rosum, 8th at GP Phoenix

Dimir Inverter

4 Inverter of Truth
3 Thassa's Oracle
4 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Dig Through Time
4 Fatal Push
1 Hero's Downfall
2 Mystical Dispute
4 Thought Erasure
4 Thoughtseize
4 Opt
2 Choked Estuary
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Fabled Passage
2 Fetid Pools
6 Island (335)
3 Swamp (339)
4 Watery Grave

Sideboard
1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
2 Cry of the Carnarium
2 Damping Sphere
1 Hero's Downfall
2 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy/Jace, Telepath Unbound
3 Legion's End
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Thassa's Oracle

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top