Top 8 Decklists of Grand Prix Lyon 2019

Congratulations to the Top 8 players of Grand Prix Lyon! They have all earned an invitation the first set of Players Tour events in 2020.

The Top 8 decks are 3 Sultai Food, 2 Bant Food, Four-Color Sacrifice, Rakdos Sacrifice, and Azorius Control. More details (including metagame breakdowns, all decklists, full standings, player profiles, etc.) can be found on the MagicFest Lyon text coverage page.

 

Bant Food

Antoine Lagarde, 1st at GP Lyon

4 Breeding Pool
2 Castle Vantress
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Temple Garden
6 Forest
5 Island
4 Gilded Goose
3 Hydroid Krasis
4 Paradise Druid
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
3 Aether Gust
2 Growth Spiral
3 Mass Manipulation
4 Once Upon a Time

Sideboard
1 Mystical Dispute
2 Negate
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Veil of Summer
4 Voracious Hydra

 

Sultai Food

Francisco Jose Gonzalez Hidalgo, 2nd at GP Lyon

4 Breeding Pool
3 Fabled Passage
4 Overgrown Tomb
2 Swamp
6 Forest
1 Island
4 Watery Grave
4 Gilded Goose
4 Hydroid Krasis
1 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Paradise Druid
4 Wicked Wolf
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
4 Noxious Grasp
4 Once Upon a Time

Sideboard
2 Casualties of War
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Duress
2 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
1 Massacre Girl
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Negate
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
3 Veil of Summer

 

 

Bant Food

Thierry Ramboa, 3rd at GP Lyon

4 Breeding Pool
2 Castle Vantress
4 Hallowed Fountain
6 Forest
5 Island
4 Temple Garden
4 Gilded Goose
3 Hydroid Krasis
4 Paradise Druid
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Aether Gust
3 Mass Manipulation
4 Once Upon a Time
1 Veil of Summer

Sideboard
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Mystical Dispute
1 Negate
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Veil of Summer
4 Voracious Hydra

 

 

Rakdos Sacrifice

Andreas Ganz, 4th at GP Lyon

4 Blood Crypt
2 Castle Locthwain
4 Fabled Passage
5 Mountain
10 Swamp
4 Cauldron Familiar
3 Cavalier of Night
4 Gutterbones
4 Mayhem Devil
4 Midnight Reaper
4 Priest of Forgotten Gods
4 Angrath's Rampage
4 Claim the Firstborn
4 Witch's Oven

Sideboard
4 Dreadhorde Butcher
4 Duress
2 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display
1 Mask of Immolation
4 Noxious Grasp

 

 

Sultai Food

Hannes Mauch, 5th at GP Lyon

4 Breeding Pool
1 Castle Locthwain
3 Fabled Passage
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Watery Grave
6 Forest
1 Island
2 Swamp
1 Arboreal Grazer
4 Gilded Goose
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Paradise Druid
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
4 Noxious Grasp
4 Once Upon a Time

Sideboard
3 Disdainful Stroke
2 Duress
3 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
2 Massacre Girl
1 Mystical Dispute
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
3 Veil of Summer

 

Four-Color Sacrifice

Julian Felix Flury, 6th at GP Lyon

3 Breeding Pool
4 Fabled Passage
4 Overgrown Tomb
3 Stomping Ground
2 Temple of Malady
2 Watery Grave
2 Forest
1 Island
2 Swamp
1 Mountain
2 Cauldron Familiar
4 Gilded Goose
2 Korvold, Fae-Cursed King - Foil - Brawl Deck Exclusive
4 Mayhem Devil
2 Murderous Rider/Swift End
2 Paradise Druid
4 Wicked Wolf
1 Nicol Bolas, Dragon-God
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Aether Gust
4 Once Upon a Time
2 Trail of Crumbs
3 Witch's Oven

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
3 Duress
2 Mystical Dispute
4 Noxious Grasp
3 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Ugin, the Ineffable

 

Azorius Control

Florian Trotte, 7th at GP Lyon

3 Castle Ardenvale
2 Castle Vantress
3 Fabled Passage
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Tranquil Cove
4 Plains
7 Island
1 Agent of Treachery
4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
1 Gadwick, the Wizened
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Absorb
4 Chemister's Insight
3 Dovin's Veto
1 Finale of Glory
1 Mass Manipulation
2 Mystical Dispute
4 Time Wipe
4 Prison Realm

Sideboard
3 Aether Gust
1 Angel of Grace
1 Dawn of Hope
2 Devout Decree
1 Disenchant
1 Dovin's Veto
3 Glass Casket
1 Realm-Cloaked Giant/Cast Off
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Ugin, the Ineffable

Sultai Food

Philip van Donselaar, 8th at GP Lyon

4 Breeding Pool
3 Fabled Passage
4 Overgrown Tomb
6 Forest
1 Island
2 Swamp
4 Watery Grave
4 Gilded Goose
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Paradise Druid
4 Wicked Wolf
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Ugin, the Ineffable
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
4 Noxious Grasp
4 Once Upon a Time

Sideboard
2 Duress
1 Legion's End
2 Massacre Girl
2 Negate
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
3 Thrashing Brontodon
3 Veil of Summer

 

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top