Top 8 Decklists of Grand Prix Bologna 2019

Congratulations to the Top 8 players of Grand Prix Bologna! They have all earned an invitation the first set of Players Tour events in 2020.

Top, L-R: Tristan Polzl, Marc Eric Vogt, Matt Brown, Lorenzo Tassone.
Bottom, L-R: Yannick de Fleurquin, Franco Cicchini, Andreas Ganz, Andrea Mengucci

 

The Top 8 decks are 2x BUG Delver, U/R Delver, BUG Zenith Oko, Bant Miracles, Sneak and Show, U/R Dredge, and White Eldrazi. More details (including metagame breakdowns, all decklists, full standings, player profiles, etc.) can be found on the MagicFest Bologna text coverage page.

Bant Miracles

Marc Vogt, 1st at GP Bologna

2 Ice-Fang Coatl
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Oko, Thief of Crowns
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
4 Brainstorm
1 Counterspell
1 Entreat the Angels
2 Force of Negation
4 Force of Will
4 Ponder
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Terminus
2 Veil of Summer
4 Flooded Strand
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Mystic Sanctuary
1 Polluted Delta
1 Snow-Covered Forest
5 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Tropical Island
1 Tundra

Sideboard
1 Carpet of Flowers
1 Celestial Purge
1 Containment Priest
1 Flusterstorm
1 Monastery Mentor
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Rest in Peace
2 Return to Nature
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Terminus
1 Veil of Summer
1 Volcanic Island

BUG Zenith Oko

Tristan Pölzl, 2nd at GP Bologna

2 Courser of Kruphix
2 Gilded Goose
4 Ice-Fang Coatl
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
2 Noble Hierarch
2 Plague Engineer
1 Questing Beast
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Arcum's Astrolabe
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
4 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Sylvan Library
1 Bayou
1 Dryad Arbor
4 Misty Rainforest
3 Polluted Delta
2 Snow-Covered Forest
2 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Tropical Island
1 Underground Sea
3 Verdant Catacombs
2 Wasteland

Sideboard
2 Carpet of Flowers
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Karakas
1 Leyline of the Void
1 Meekstone
2 Pithing Needle
1 Plague Engineer
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Trinisphere
3 Veil of Summer

BUG Delver

Lorenzo Tassone, 3rd at GP Bologna

4 Delver of Secrets/Insectile Aberration
1 Plague Engineer
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Bitterblossom
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Drown in the Loch
3 Fatal Push
4 Force of Will
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Ponder
2 Thoughtseize
1 Bayou
3 Misty Rainforest
3 Polluted Delta
3 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland

Sideboard
2 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
1 Collector Ouphe
1 Drown in the Loch
1 Force of Negation
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Plague Engineer
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Veil of Summer

Blue-Red Delver

Franco Cicchini, 4th at GP Bologna

1 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Delver of Secrets/Insectile Aberration
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist
2 True-Name Nemesis
3 Young Pyromancer
4 Brainstorm
1 Chain Lightning
4 Daze
1 Force of Negation
4 Force of Will
1 Forked Bolt
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Spell Pierce
3 Stifle
1 Arid Mesa
1 Flooded Strand
1 Mountain
2 Island
2 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland

Sideboard
2 Abrade
1 Blazing Volley
1 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
1 Flusterstorm
1 Force of Negation
1 Null Rod
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
1 Sulfuric Vortex
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Winter Orb

Sneak and Show

Matt Brown, 5th at GP Bologna

3 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Griselbrand
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Lotus Petal
2 Omniscience
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
4 Show and Tell
4 Sneak Attack
3 Ancient Tomb
2 City of Traitors
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
3 Snow-Covered Island
3 Volcanic Island

Sideboard
2 Arcane Artisan
2 Blood Moon
1 Echoing Truth
2 Flusterstorm
1 Pyroblast
2 Pyroclasm
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Submerge
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Tormod's Crypt

White Eldrazi

Yannick de Fleurquin, 6th at GP Bologna

4 Eldrazi Displacer
2 Palace Jailer
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Walking Ballista
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Mox Diamond
3 Once Upon a Time
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
1 City of Traitors
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Karakas
1 Savannah
4 Wasteland
2 Windswept Heath
2 Plains

Sideboard
2 Containment Priest
2 Disenchant
2 Orzhov Pontiff
2 Rest in Peace
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
3 Swords to Plowshares
2 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Tomik, Distinguished Advokist

U/R Dredge

Andreas Ganz, 7th at GP Bologna

4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
2 Insolent Neonate
4 Narcomoeba
4 Stinkweed Imp
2 Street Wraith
3 Breakthrough
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Careful Study
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Cephalid Coliseum
1 City of Brass
3 Fiery Islet
4 Gemstone Mine
1 Mana Confluence

Sideboard
4 Chain of Vapor
2 Dread Return
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Lotus Petal
1 Shenanigans

BUG Delver

Andrea Mengucci, 8th at GP Bologna

4 Delver of Secrets/Insectile Aberration
2 Gurmag Angler
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Fatal Push
2 Force of Negation
4 Force of Will
4 Ponder
4 Thoughtseize
1 Bayou
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
2 Tropical Island
4 Underground Sea
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland

Sideboard
2 Baleful Strix
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
1 Crop Rotation
1 Karakas
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Plague Engineer
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Sylvan Library
1 Veil of Summer
Share this
Scroll to Top