MagicFest New Jersey Friday Pioneer PTQ Top 8 Deck Lists

Daniel Sondike (Winner) – Mono-Black Vampires

15 Swamp (339)
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Castle Locthwain
4 Mutavault
4 Thoughtseize
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
4 Fatal Push
4 Dusk Legion Zealot
4 Gifted Aetherborn
3 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord
3 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Grasp of Darkness
1 Drag to the Underworld
4 Champion of Dusk

Sideboard
1 Agonizing Remorse
3 Leyline of the Void
2 Duress
2 Self-Inflicted Wound
2 Ultimate Price
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Aethersphere Harvester
1 Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage
2 Rankle, Master of Pranks

 

Antonio Zanutto (Top 8)

4 Bloodsoaked Champion
4 Dread Wanderer
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
4 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Rankle, Master of Pranks
1 Spawn of Mayhem
1 Aethersphere Harvester
4 Fatal Push
4 Thoughtseize
2 Drag to the Underworld
14 Swamp (339)
4 Castle Locthwain
4 Mutavault
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Liliana's Triumph
2 Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage
2 Drill Bit
2 Damping Sphere
2 Drag to the Underworld
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

 

Michael Mucciolo (Top 8)

2 Abrupt Decay
3 Assassin's Trophy
1 Dreadbore
3 Kolaghan's Command
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Fatal Push
3 Glorybringer
2 Goblin Dark-Dwellers
1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Murderous Rider/Swift End
2 Rekindling Phoenix
2 Sweltering Suns
3 Thoughtseize
4 Blood Crypt
4 Blooming Marsh
3 Canyon Slough
4 Dragonskull Summit
1 Mountain (343)
3 Overgrown Tomb
2 Rootbound Crag
2 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp (339)
1 Temple of Malice

Sideboard
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Ashiok, Dream Render
2 Chandra's Defeat
1 Cry of the Carnarium
1 Damping Sphere
2 Duress
2 Gifted Aetherborn
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Noxious Grasp
1 Pithing Needle
1 To the Slaughter
1 Vraska's Contempt

 

Chris Allan (Top 8)

4 Bomat Courier
4 Ensoul Artifact
4 Shrapnel Blast
4 Gingerbrute
2 Hope of Ghirapur
4 Ghostfire Blade
2 Shock
1 Hazoret the Fervent
1 Shadowspear
3 Hangarback Walker
4 Stonecoil Serpent
4 Skilled Animator
1 The Royal Scions
1 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
4 Mutavault
3 Steam Vents
4 Spirebluff Canal
4 Shivan Reef
4 Darksteel Citadel
2 Spire of Industry

Sideboard
2 Thopter Spy Network
1 The Antiquities War
2 Mizzium Mortars
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Damping Sphere
1 Chandra's Defeat
1 Stubborn Denial
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Abrade
1 Aether Gust

 

Keven Hansen (Top 8)

4 Bomat Courier
4 Gingerbrute
4 Stonecoil Serpent
2 Hope of Ghirapur
4 Skilled Animator
2 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
4 Ghostfire Blade
1 Shadowspear
3 Wild Slash
4 Shrapnel Blast
4 Ensoul Artifact
2 The Royal Scions
3 Steam Vents
4 Shivan Reef
4 Spirebluff Canal
4 Spire of Industry
4 Darksteel Citadel
2 Mutavault
1 Island (335)
3 Stubborn Denial
2 Aethersphere Harvester
2 Thopter Spy Network
1 Aether Gust
2 Lava Coil
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Hangarback Walker
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance

 

Michael Cohen (Top 8)

2 Goblin Chainwhirler
2 Embercleave
2 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell
4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Wild Slash
4 Lightning Strike
2 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Glorybringer
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Mutavault
2 Castle Embereth
16 Mountain (343)
4 Ramunap Ruins
2 Burning Earth
2 Tormod's Crypt
3 Rampaging Ferocidon
1 Chandra's Defeat
1 Abrade
1 Release the Gremlins
1 Kari Zev's Expertise
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel

 

Tom Wu (Top 8)

4 Mausoleum Wanderer
4 Spectral Sailor
3 Selfless Spirit
4 Rattlechains
4 Supreme Phantom
4 Spell Queller
3 Nebelgast Herald
4 Empyrean Eagle
4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
3 Curious Obsession
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Glacial Fortress
2 Port Town
2 Mutavault
7 Island (335)
3 Plains (331)
1 Mana Confluence
1 Isolated Chapel
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Devout Decree
1 Dovin's Veto
2 Disdainful Stroke
3 Rest in Peace
2 Settle the Wreckage
1 Archangel Avacyn/Avacyn, the Purifier

 

Evan Appleton (Top 8)

3 Paradise Druid
4 Sylvan Caryatid
3 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Cut/Ribbons
1 Dreadbore
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Deafening Clarion
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Utter End
2 Siege Rhino
1 Nahiri, the Harbinger
1 Hostage Taker
4 Niv-Mizzet Reborn
4 Bring to Light
1 Unmoored Ego
4 Fabled Passage
1 Forest (347)
1 Island (335)
1 Plains (331)
1 Swamp (339)
1 Mountain (343)
2 Mana Confluence
2 Sandsteppe Citadel
2 Opulent Palace
2 Spirebluff Canal
2 Botanical Sanctum
2 Stomping Ground
2 Temple Garden
1 Watery Grave
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Godless Shrine
3 Rest in Peace
2 Rakdos's Return
2 Thought Erasure
1 Blood Baron of Vizkopa
1 Slaughter Games
1 The Scarab God
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Hour of Devastation
2 Infernal Reckoning

 

Share this
Scroll to Top