MagicFest Columbus Sunday PTQ (Modern) – Top 8 Deck Lists

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Larry Fields (Winner)

4 Bloodghast
2 Golgari Thug
3 Merchant of the Vale/Haggle
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Cathartic Reunion
2 Conflagrate
4 Creeping Chill
1 Darkblast
4 Life from the Loam
4 Shriekhorn
3 Arid Mesa
2 Blood Crypt
1 City of Brass
3 Copperline Gorge
3 Forgotten Cave
1 Gemstone Mine
1 Mountain (343)
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Stomping Ground

Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Blast Zone
2 Damping Sphere
2 Lightning Axe
3 Nature's Claim
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Tyler Andrews

4 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
4 Gilded Goose
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
3 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
2 Cryptic Command
3 Engineered Explosives
1 Everflowing Chalice
2 Metallic Rebuke
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Mox Opal
1 Witching Well
2 Breeding Pool
2 Flooded Strand
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Mystic Sanctuary
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Snow-Covered Forest
4 Snow-Covered Island
1 Watery Grave

Sideboard
2 Assassin's Trophy
3 Damping Sphere
2 Drown in the Loch
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Fatal Push
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Pithing Needle
2 Thoughtseize
1 Tormod's Crypt

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Matthew Cartier

4 Bloodghast
2 Golgari Thug
3 Merchant of the Vale/Haggle
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Cathartic Reunion
2 Conflagrate
4 Creeping Chill
1 Darkblast
4 Life from the Loam
4 Shriekhorn
2 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 City of Brass
4 Copperline Gorge
2 Forgotten Cave
1 Gemstone Mine
1 Mountain (343)
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Stomping Ground

Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Blast Zone
2 Damping Sphere
3 Lightning Axe
3 Nature's Claim
1 Boggart Shenanigans
2 Thoughtseize

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Josh McClain

4 Death's Shadow
4 Gurmag Angler
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Street Wraith
1 The Royal Scions
2 Dismember
4 Fatal Push
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Mishra's Bauble
1 Serum Visions
4 Stubborn Denial
2 Temur Battle Rage
4 Thought Scour
4 Thoughtseize
1 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
1 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Steam Vents
2 Watery Grave

Sideboard
1 Abrade
2 Collective Brutality
2 Damping Sphere
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Drown in the Loch
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Liliana of the Veil
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Plague Engineer
1 The Royal Scions

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Joseph Melville

4 Beast Whisperer
1 Collector Ouphe
1 Craterhoof Behemoth
4 Dwynen's Elite
4 Elvish Archdruid
3 Elvish Clancaller
2 Elvish Mystic
1 Ezuri, Renegade Leader
4 Heritage Druid
2 Llanowar Elves
4 Nettle Sentinel
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Scryb Ranger
1 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Finale of Devastation
4 Lead the Stampede
1 Throne of the God-Pharaoh
1 Breeding Pool
1 Dryad Arbor
7 Forest (347)
3 Misty Rainforest
2 Overgrown Tomb
4 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Collector Ouphe
2 Damping Sphere
3 Leyline of the Void
1 Pithing Needle
1 Reclamation Sage
2 Torpor Orb
2 Veil of Summer

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Christopher Minier

4 Champion of the Parish
2 Deputy of Detention
3 Kitesail Freebooter
4 Mantis Rider
4 Meddling Mage
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Phantasmal Image
4 Reflector Mage
4 Thalia's Lieutenant
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 AEther Vial
4 Ancient Ziggurat
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Horizon Canopy
1 Island (335)
1 Plains (331)
4 Unclaimed Territory
1 Waterlogged Grove

Sideboard
3 Auriok Champion
3 Collector Ouphe
2 Damping Sphere
2 Dismember
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
2 Militia Bugler
1 Phyrexian Revoker

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Eric Reynolds

4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Boros Charm
4 Lava Spike
2 Light Up the Stage
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
4 Rift Bolt
4 Searing Blaze
2 Skewer the Critics
2 Arid Mesa
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Fiery Islet
4 Inspiring Vantage
2 Mountain (343)
2 Sacred Foundry
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Steam Vents
4 Sunbaked Canyon
2 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
3 Kor Firewalker
1 Negate
3 Path to Exile
1 Search for Azcanta/Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
3 Skullcrack
1 Spell Pierce
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Dan Walton

4 Birds of Paradise
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
2 Devoted Druid
2 Genesis Hydra
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Wistful Selkie
4 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger
4 Leyline of Abundance
4 Oath of Nissa
4 Once Upon a Time
1 Dryad Arbor
6 Forest (347)
4 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
3 Waterlogged Grove
4 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
1 Craterhoof Behemoth
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Nylea's Disciple
1 Pithing Needle
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Spellskite
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Trinisphere
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 Voracious Hydra
1 Walking Ballista
1 Witchbane Orb

 

Stuff

Share this
Scroll to Top