MagicFest Columbus Saturday PTQ (Modern) – Top 8 Deck Lists

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Taylor Stephens (Winner)

4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Boros Charm
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Lightning Helix
2 Rift Bolt
4 Searing Blaze
4 Skewer the Critics
4 Skullcrack
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Inspiring Vantage
3 Mountain (343)
3 Sacred Foundry
2 Sunbaked Canyon
4 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
2 Damping Sphere
2 Grim Lavamancer
1 Lightning Helix
2 Path to Exile
2 Rest in Peace
4 Smash to Smithereens

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Ryan Brubaker

4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
3 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
2 Assassin's Trophy
1 Damping Sphere
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Mishra's Bauble
3 Mox Opal
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Pithing Needle
2 Sword of the Meek
4 Thopter Foundry
1 Time Sieve
1 Welding Jar
3 Whir of Invention
1 Wishclaw Talisman
1 Witching Well
1 Academy Ruins
1 Breeding Pool
1 Inventors' Fair
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Mystic Sanctuary
4 Polluted Delta
1 Snow-Covered Forest
5 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Watery Grave

Sideboard
1 Assassin's Trophy
1 Collective Brutality
3 Fatal Push
2 Karn, the Great Creator
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Torpor Orb
2 Unmoored Ego
2 Veil of Summer
1 Witchbane Orb
1 Wurmcoil Engine

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Adam Chaplin

4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Boros Charm
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
4 Rift Bolt
3 Searing Blaze
3 Skewer the Critics
2 Skullcrack
2 Arid Mesa
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Fiery Islet
4 Inspiring Vantage
3 Mountain (343)
2 Sacred Foundry
4 Sunbaked Canyon
1 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
4 Kor Firewalker
2 Path to Exile
1 Searing Blood
2 Skullcrack
4 Smash to Smithereens
2 Wear/Tear

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Gao Changsong

 

4 Bloodbraid Elf
2 Scavenging Ooze
2 Seasoned Pyromancer
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Liliana of the Veil
4 Wrenn and Six
3 Assassin's Trophy
3 Fatal Push
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Kolaghan's Command
3 Lightning Bolt
2 Thoughtseize
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Blood Crypt
3 Bloodstained Mire
1 Forest (347)
1 Mountain (343)
2 Nurturing Peatland
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Raging Ravine
1 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp (339)
1 Tranquil Thicket
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
1 Anger of the Gods
2 Collective Brutality
3 Collector Ouphe
1 Damping Sphere
3 Fulminator Mage
1 Huntmaster of the Fells/Ravager of the Fells
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Plague Engineer

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Aleksander Hudson

4 Blighted Agent
4 Glistener Elf
4 Noble Hierarch
1 Spellskite
1 Become Immense
3 Blossoming Defense
2 Distortion Strike
1 Groundswell
4 Might of Old Krosa
4 Mutagenic Growth
3 Once Upon a Time
4 Scale Up
1 Spell Pierce
4 Vines of Vastwood
2 Breeding Pool
2 Forest (347)
4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Pendelhaven
1 Verdant Catacombs
2 Waterlogged Grove
2 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
2 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Collector Ouphe
2 Dismember
2 Force of Vigor
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Oko, Thief of Crowns
1 Shapers' Sanctuary
2 Spellskite

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Max Matteson

4 Bloodbraid Elf
1 Murderous Rider/Swift End
2 Scavenging Ooze
2 Seasoned Pyromancer
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Liliana of the Veil
3 Wrenn and Six
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Fatal Push
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Kolaghan's Command
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Thoughtseize
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Blood Crypt
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Forest (347)
1 Mountain (343)
2 Nurturing Peatland
2 Overgrown Tomb
2 Raging Ravine
1 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp (339)
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
1 Alpine Moon
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Assassin's Trophy
2 Collective Brutality
2 Collector Ouphe
2 Fulminator Mage
1 Huntmaster of the Fells/Ravager of the Fells
1 Kolaghan's Command
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Plague Engineer

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – TJ Rataiczak

4 Baral, Chief of Compliance
4 Goblin Electromancer
4 Opt
4 Desperate Ritual
4 Gifts Ungiven
2 Grapeshot Catapult
4 Manamorphose
2 Past in Flames
4 Pyretic Ritual
3 Remand
1 Repeal
4 Serum Visions
3 Sleight of Hand
1 Fiery Islet
2 Island (335)
1 Mountain (343)
3 Shivan Reef
2 Snow-Covered Island
4 Spirebluff Canal
4 Steam Vents

Sideboard
1 Abrade
4 Aria of Flame
1 Echoing Truth
2 Empty the Warrens
2 Lightning Bolt
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Pieces of the Puzzle
1 Boggart Shenanigans

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Modern) Top 8 – Josiah Vallie

4 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Gilded Goose
4 Ice-Fang Coatl
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
1 The Royal Scions
3 Wrenn and Six
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
2 Blood Moon
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Serum Visions
2 Skred
1 Breeding Pool
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Prismatic Vista
3 Scalding Tarn
3 Snow-Covered Forest
3 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Steam Vents
1 Stomping Ground

Sideboard
2 Ashiok, Dream Render
2 Collector Ouphe
2 Damping Sphere
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Force of Negation
1 Huntmaster of the Fells/Ravager of the Fells
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Weather the Storm

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top