MagicFest Columbus Friday PTQ (Standard) – Top 8 Deck Lists

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Standard) Top 8 – Matt Schmaltz (Winner)

4 Cauldron Familiar
2 Gutterbones
4 Mayhem Devil
4 Midnight Reaper
4 Priest of Forgotten Gods
3 Rankle, Master of Pranks
2 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame
4 Angrath's Rampage
4 Claim the Firstborn
1 Drill Bit
4 Witch's Oven
4 Blood Crypt
3 Castle Locthwain
4 Fabled Passage
6 Mountain (343)
7 Swamp (339)

Sideboard
1 Cavalier of Night
4 Dreadhorde Butcher
4 Duress
3 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display
3 Noxious Grasp

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Standard) Top 8 – Micheal Almsay

4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Brineborn Cutthroat
4 Frilled Mystic
4 Nightpack Ambusher
4 Spectral Sailor
3 Quench
3 Wildborn Preserver
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Negate
2 Opt
4 Sinister Sabotage
4 Breeding Pool
1 Castle Vantress
1 Fabled Passage
6 Forest (347)
8 Island (335)
3 Temple of Mystery

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
2 Cerulean Drake
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Mystical Dispute
2 Questing Beast
3 Return to Nature
3 Shifting Ceratops

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Standard) Top 8 – Matthew Coutts

4 Edgewall Innkeeper
4 Foulmire Knight/Profane Insight
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
4 Murderous Rider/Swift End
3 Order of Midnight/Alter Fate
1 Find/Finality
4 Paradise Druid
4 Questing Beast
2 Rankle, Master of Pranks
2 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
2 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger
1 The Great Henge
1 Castle Locthwain
3 Fabled Passage
8 Forest (347)
4 Overgrown Tomb
6 Swamp (339)
3 Temple of Malady

Sideboard
2 Assassin's Trophy
4 Duress
2 Legion's End
1 Massacre Girl
2 Shifting Ceratops
2 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Standard) Top 8 – Matthew Hoffmann

4 Edgewall Innkeeper
4 Foulmire Knight/Profane Insight
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
2 Midnight Reaper
4 Murderous Rider/Swift End
2 Order of Midnight/Alter Fate
2 Paradise Druid
3 Questing Beast
1 Rankle, Master of Pranks
2 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
2 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger
1 Assassin's Trophy
3 Legion's End
1 The Great Henge
2 Castle Locthwain
2 Fabled Passage
7 Forest (347)
4 Overgrown Tomb
6 Swamp (339)
4 Temple of Malady

Sideboard
3 Assassin's Trophy
2 Cavalier of Night
4 Duress
1 Find/Finality
2 Massacre Girl
2 Noxious Grasp
1 Thrashing Brontodon

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Standard) Top 8 – Troy Markle

2 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Cauldron Familiar
2 Cavalier of Night
4 Gutterbones
4 Mayhem Devil
3 Midnight Reaper
2 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Priest of Forgotten Gods
2 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame
2 Angrath's Rampage
3 Claim the Firstborn
4 Witch's Oven
4 Blood Crypt
3 Castle Locthwain
3 Fabled Passage
5 Mountain (343)
9 Swamp (339)

Sideboard
4 Dreadhorde Butcher
4 Duress
2 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display
1 Murderous Rider/Swift End
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Redcap Melee

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Standard) Top 8 – Nick Mincucci

4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Fervent Champion
4 Rimrock Knight/Boulder Rush
4 Runaway Steam-Kin
4 Scorch Spitter
2 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell
2 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame
2 Experimental Frenzy
2 Lava Coil
4 Light Up the Stage
4 Shock
3 Slaying Fire
4 Castle Embereth
17 Mountain (343)

Sideboard
2 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame
4 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display
2 Experimental Frenzy
3 Fry
2 Lava Coil
2 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Standard) Top 8 – Kenenth Palmer

4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Brineborn Cutthroat
4 Frilled Mystic
4 Nightpack Ambusher
4 Spectral Sailor
4 Wildborn Preserver
2 Essence Capture
3 Mystical Dispute
3 Quenchable Fire
4 Sinister Sabotage
2 Unsummon
4 Breeding Pool
1 Castle Vantress
2 Fabled Passage
5 Forest (347)
6 Island (335)
4 Temple of Mystery

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Mystical Dispute
2 Negate
2 Questing Beast
3 Return to Nature
3 Shifting Ceratops

 

MagicFest Columbus PTQ (Standard) Top 8 – John Papinchak

4 Edgewall Innkeeper
4 Foulmire Knight/Profane Insight
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
4 Murderous Rider/Swift End
3 Order of Midnight/Alter Fate
4 Paradise Druid
4 Questing Beast
2 Rankle, Master of Pranks
4 Assassin's Trophy
2 Disfigure
2 Vivien's Arkbow
1 Castle Locthwain
3 Fabled Passage
5 Forest (347)
4 Overgrown Tomb
6 Swamp (339)
4 Temple of Malady

Sideboard
1 Casualties of War
1 Disfigure
4 Duress
1 Find/Finality
2 Massacre Girl
3 Noxious Grasp
2 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Vraska, Golgari Queen

 

Share this
Scroll to Top