MagicFest Brisbane – Saturday Standard PTQ Top 8 Deck Lists

Golgari Sacrifice

Harshana Randeni – 1st Saturday Standard PTQ Top 8

2 Castle Locthwain
3 Fabled Passage
4 Overgrown Tomb
10 Forest
6 Swamp
4 Cauldron Familiar
4 Gilded Goose
3 Midnight Reaper
4 Murderous Rider/Swift End
2 Thashing Brontodon
3 Wicked Wolf
2 Massacre Girl
1 Vraska, Golgari Queen
2 Bond of Flourishing
4 Witch's Oven
2 Bolas's Citadel
4 Trail of Crumbs

Sideboard
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
4 Duress
2 Deathless Knight
1 Massacre Girl
1 Noxious Grasp
1 Wicked Wolf
2 Return to Nature

 

Jund Sacrifice

Jake McNally – 2nd Saturday Standard PTQ Top 8

4 Fabled Passage
4 Stomping Grounds
4 Blood Crypt
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Forest
1 Castle Locthwain
2 Swamp
1 Mountain
4 Gilded Goose
4 Cauldron Familiar
3 Paradise Druid
2 Thrashing Brontodon
4 Mayhem Devil
3 Midnight Reaper
2 Murderous Rider/Swift End
2 Wicked Wolf
2 Korvold, Fae-Cursed King - Foil - Brawl Deck Exclusive
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
4 Witch's Oven
4 Trail of Crumbs

Sideboard
1 Vraska, Golgari Queen
3 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
3 Duress
2 Cindervines
2 Massacre Girl
2 Shifting Ceratops
1 Noxious Grasp
1 Thrashing Brontodon

 

Mono Green

Francisco Sanchez Varela – 3rd Saturday Standard PTQ Top 8

4 Castle Garenbrig
2 Gingerbread Cabin
17 Forest
4 Pelt Collector
4 Gilded Goose
4 Paradise Druid
4 Thrashing Brontodon
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
3 Yorvo, Lord of Garenbrig
1 Questing Beast
3 Wicked Wolf
3 Feasting Troll King
2 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger
3 The Great Henge
2 Trail of Crumbs

Sideboard
2 Kraul Harpooner
4 Shifting Ceratops
2 Return to Nature
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Voracious Hydra
1 Vivien, Champion of the Wilds
1 Feasting Troll King
1 End-Raze Forerunners
1 Nissa, Who Shakes the World

 

Jund Sacrifice

Stephanie Cullen – 4th Saturday Standard PTQ Top 8

2 Castle Locthwain
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Stomping Ground
4 Fabled Passage
4 Blood Crypt
3 Swamp
3 Forest
1 Mountain
4 Gilded Goose
4 Cauldron Familiar
4 Paradise Druid
4 Mayhem Devil
2 Murderous Rider/Swift End
2 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Midnight Reaper
3 Korvold, Fae-Cursed King - Collector Pack Exclusive
2 Vraska, Golgari Queen
4 Witch's Oven
4 Trail of Crumbs

Sideboard
1 Thrashing Brontodon
3 Duress
1 Command the Dreadhorde
2 Cindervines
2 Shifting Ceratops
1 Ritual of Soot
3 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
2 Cry of the Carnarium

 

Rakdos Sacrifice

Elliot Hoskin – 5th Saturday Standard PTQ Top 8

2 Castle Locthwain
3 Fabled Passage
4 Blood Crypt
6 Mountain
9 Swamp
4 Cauldron Familiar
4 Gutterbones
1 Lazotep Reaver
4 Priest of Forgotten Gods
4 Midnight Reaper
4 Mayhem Devil
3 Rankle, Master of Pranks
4 Claim the Firstborn
4 Angrath's Rampage
4 Witch's Oven

Sideboard
4 Duress
2 Scorching Dragonfire
2 Drill Bit
2 Theater of Horrors
3 Noxious Grasp
2 Embereth Shieldbreaker/Battle Display

 

Jeskai Fires

Charles Kellock – 6th Saturday Standard PTQ Top 8

3 Temple of Triumph
3 Temple of Epiphany
4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Castle Vantress
4 Steam Vents
2 Sacred Foundry
3 Fabled Passage
1 Plains
2 Island
2 Mountain
3 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Sphinx of Foresight
4 Cavalier of Flame
3 Cavalier of Gales
2 Kenrith, the Returned King - Collector Pack Exclusive
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Aether Gust
3 Shimmer of Possibility
4 Deafening Clarion
4 Fires of Invention

Sideboard
2 Disenchant
3 Legion Warboss
1 Aether Gust
3 Justice Strike
1 Solar Blaze
1 Cavalier of Gales
4 Mystical Dispute

 

Azorius Control

Matthew Tyrell – 7th Saturday Standard PTQ Top 8

2 Fabled Passage
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Tranquil Cove
3 Castle Vantress
2 Castle Ardenvale
8 Island
4 Plains
4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
3 Gadwick, the Wizened
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Opt
2 Aether Gust
3 Dovin's Veto
4 Absorb
2 Chemister's Insight
2 Time Wipe
3 Planar Cleansing
1 Finale of Revelation
1 Mass Manipulation

Sideboard
3 Glass Casket
4 Mystical Dispute
3 Devout Decree
1 Time Wipe
1 Planar Cleansing
2 Giant Killer/Chop Down
1 Mass Manipulation

 

Esper Control

Suban Rubasingham – 8th Saturday Standard PTQ Top 8

4 Godless Shrine
4 Temple of Silence
4 Watery Grave
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Fabled Passage
1 Castle Ardenvale
2 Swamp
2 Plains
1 Island
4 Charming Prince
2 Fblthp, the Lost
2 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Elite Guardmage
4 Basilica Bell-Haunt
2 Kenrith, the Returned King - Collector Pack Exclusive
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Tyrant's Scorn
2 Thought Erasure
3 Kaya's Wrath
2 Planar Cleansing
3 Command the Dreadhorde

Sideboard
1 Disenchant
2 Devout Decree
2 Aether Gust
2 Thought Erasure
4 Disdainful Stroke
1 Ethereal Absolution
1 Cry of the Carnarium
2 Kaya, Orzhov Usurper

 

Share this
Scroll to Top