MagicFest Brisbane – Legacy Championships Top 8 Deck Lists

Jitesh Raniga – 1st Place MagicFest Brisbane Legacy Championships

4 Flooded Strand
4 Island (283)
2 Plains (291)
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
2 Mystic Sanctuary
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Force of Will
1 Force of Negation
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
2 Portent
2 Spell Pierce
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Terminus
4 Accumulated Knowledge
1 Counterspell
2 Council's Judgment
1 Entreat the Angels
1 Counterbalance
2 Flusterstorm
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Disenchant
1 Counterbalance
3 Monastery Mentor
1 Humility

 

Sean Brown – 2nd Place MagicFest Brisbane Legacy Championships

2 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Scalding Tarn
3 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
4 Delver of Secrets/Insectile Aberration
2 Hexdrinker
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist
2 Hooting Mandrills
2 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Vapor Snag
1 Become Immense
2 Spell Snare
2 Force of Negation
2 Preordain

Sideboard
3 Pyroblast
3 Veil of Summer
2 Abrade
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Submerge
1 Sylvan Library
2 Cindervines

 

Van Luan Tran – 3rd Place MagicFest Brisbane Legacy Championships

3 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
1 Bayou
3 Polluted Delta
3 Verdant Catacombs
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Wasteland
4 Delver of Secrets/Insectile Aberration
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Gurmag Angler
2 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
3 Fatal Push
2 Thoughtseize
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Force of Negation
2 Bitterblossom

Sideboard
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
1 Drown in the Loch
1 Null Rod
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Veil of Summer
2 Plague Engineer
1 Baleful Strix
1 Submerge
1 Blue Elemental Blast

 

Jayden Davison – 4th Place MagicFest Brisbane Legacy Championships

4 Wasteland
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Volcanic Island
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Flooded Strand
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Prismatic Vista
1 Mountain (1)
3 Island (283)
4 Delver of Secrets/Insectile Aberration
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist
2 Young Pyromancer
1 True-Name Nemesis
1 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
2 Preordain
2 Chain Lightning
1 Force of Negation
1 Piracy Charm
1 Spell Snare
1 Spell Pierce
1 Vapor Snag
1 Price of Progress

Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Blood Moon
1 Winter Orb
1 Submerge
1 Magmatic Sinkhole
1 Flusterstorm
1 Hydroblast
1 Blazing Volley
1 Sulfur Elemental

 

Jacob Harvey – 5th Place MagicFest Brisbane Legacy Championships

2 Badlands
1 Bayou
3 Swamp (312)
2 Marsh Flats
2 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
1 Ashen Rider
4 Chancellor of the Annex
4 Griselbrand
1 Grave Titan
4 Lotus Petal
4 Faithless Looting
4 Entomb
4 Thoughtseize
4 Unmask
4 Dark Ritual
4 Reanimate
4 Exhume
4 Animate Dead

Sideboard
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
2 Assassin's Trophy
1 Boggart Shenanigans
1 Abrade
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Archetype of Endurance
4 Rotting Regisaur
3 Pyroblast
1 Magus of the Moon

 

Nicolas Nunziata – 6th Place MagicFest Brisbane Legacy Championships

2 Swamp (339)
2 Scrubland
3 Badlands
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Polluted Delta
4 Simian Spirit Guide
1 Children of Korlis
1 Anger
4 Griselbrand
4 Chancellor of the Annex
4 Dark Ritual
4 Faithless Looting
4 Entomb
4 Reanimate
4 Burning Wish
3 Exhume
1 Animate Dead
1 Unburial Rites
4 Lotus Petal
4 Lion's Eye Diamond

Sideboard
1 Winter Orb
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize
1 Meltdown
3 Sneak Attack
1 Massacre
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Sire of Insanity
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Exhume

 

Adam Gale – 7th Place MagicFest Brisbane Legacy Championships

2 Wasteland
4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Forest (347)
2 Nurturing Peatland
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Thespian's Stage
4 Dark Depths
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Karakas
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Swamp (339)
2 Bayou
4 Vampire Hexmage
3 Dark Confidant
4 Elvish Reclaimer
2 Sylvan Safekeeper
4 Once Upon a Time
2 Duress
4 Thoughtseize
4 Crop Rotation
3 Abrupt Decay
3 Mox Diamond

Sideboard
2 Plague Engineer
1 Choke
2 Surgical Extraction
3 Hymn to Tourach (Circle)
2 Pithing Needle
2 Assassin's Trophy
2 Veil of Summer
1 Liliana, the Last Hope

Alex Watt – 8th Place MagicFest Brisbane Legacy Championships (missing 2x Waste)

2 Wastes (184) (Non-Full Art)
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Ancient Tomb
3 Eye of Ugin
4 Wasteland
4 City of Traitors
1 Karakas
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Eldrazi Mimic
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
1 Endbringer
4 Endless One
1 Warping Wail
1 Dismember
4 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Umezawa's Jitte
4 Chalice of the Void

Sideboard
1 All Is Dust
1 Endbringer
1 Ratchet Bomb
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
1 Warping Wail
1 Dismember
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Sphere of Resistance

 

Share this
Scroll to Top