MagicFest Brisbane – Friday Standard PTQ Top 8 Deck Lists

Golgari Sacrifice

Dylan Hanrahan – 1st Friday Standard PTQ Top 8

8 Forest
5 Swamp
4 Temple of Malady
4 Overgrown Tomb
3 Castle Garenbrig
4 Gilded Goose
3 Cauldron Familiar
4 Paradise Druid
4 Murderous Rider/Swift End
2 Thrashing Brontodon
3 Wicked Wolf
4 Feasting Troll King
1 Massacre Girl
3 Casualties of War
4 Witch's Oven
4 Trail of Crumbs

Sideboard
2 Return to Nature
2 Deathless Knight
1 Massacre Girl
4 Rotting Regisaur
2 Duress
1 Casualties of War
1 Wicked Wolf
2 Ritual of Soot

 

Jund Sacrifice

Hayden Dale – 2nd Friday Standard PTQ Top 8

4 Stomping Ground
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Blood Crypt
2 Castle Locthwain
4 Fabled Passage
4 Forest
2 Swamp
1 Mountain
4 Gilded Goose
4 Cauldron Familiar
2 Murderous Rider/Swift End
1 Midnight Reaper
2 Thrashing Brontodon
4 Mayhem Devil
2 Korvold, Fae-Cursed King - Foil - Brawl Deck Exclusive
3 Beanstalk Giant/Fertile Footsteps
1 Massacre Girl
4 Casualties of War
4 Witch's Oven
4 Trail of Crumbs

Sideboard
1 Korvold, Fae-Cursed King - Foil - Brawl Deck Exclusive
4 Duress
2 Wicked Wolf
1 Disfigure
1 Assassin's Trophy
2 Deathless Knight
1 Return to Nature
1 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
1 Massacre Girl
1 Noxious Grasp

 

Golgari Adventure

Thomas Barker – 3rd Friday Standard PTQ Top 8

5 Swamp
1 Castle Locthwain
8 Forest
4 Temple of Malady
2 Fabled Passage
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Edgewall Innkeeper
4 Foulmire Knight/Profane Insight
4 Paradise Druid
2 Order of Midnight/Alter Fate
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
4 Rotting Regisaur
4 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Questing Beast
3 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger
3 The Great Henge

Sideboard
2 Shifting Ceratops
3 Duress
1 Assassin's Trophy
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Epic Downfall
3 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Massacre Girl
1 Casualties of War

 

Azorius Control

Patrick Hawkins Jr – 4th Friday Standard PTQ Top 8

4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Tranquil Cove
2 Fabled Passage
3 Castle Vantress
2 Castle Ardenvale
3 Mystic Sanctuary
6 Island
4 Plains
4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Gadwick, the Wizened
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Opt
2 Essence Capture
3 Dovin's Veto
4 Absorb
3 Time Wipe
3 Planar Cleansing
1 Finale of Revelation

Sideboard
4 Mystical Dispute
2 Devout Decree
3 Apostle of Purifying Light
1 Time Wipe
1 Chemister's Insight
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Aether Gust
1 Finale of Glory

 

Simic Ramp

Lewis Tolonen – 5th Friday Standard PTQ Top 8

8 Forest
6 Island
1 Castle Vantress
2 Castle Garenbrig
4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple of Mystery
3 Gilded Goose
4 Leafkin Druid
4 Paradise Druid
3 Risen Reef
1 Thrashing Brontodon
4 Cavalier of Thorns
2 Agent of Treachery
1 End-Raze Forerunners
4 Hydroid Krasis
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
2 Aether Gust
1 Quasiduplicate
2 Finale of Devastation

Sideboard
2 Voracious Hydra
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Return to Nature
1 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Negate
3 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
2 Shifting Ceratops

 

Temur Adventure

Alex Crowther – 6th Friday Standard PTQ Top 8

4 Breeding Pool
4 Stomping Ground
2 Temple of Mystery
1 Temple of Epiphany
2 Fabled Passage
4 Steam Vents
2 Mountain
3 Island
4 Forest
4 Edgewall Innkeeper
4 Fae of Wishes/Granted
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
4 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Beanstalk Giant/Fertile Footsteps
3 Growth Spiral
3 Escape to the Wilds
4 Lucky Clover

Sideboard
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Chandra, Awakened Inferno
1 Flame Sweep
1 Fling
1 Negate
1 Expansion/Explosion
1 Pulse of Murasa
1 Lava Coil
1 Return to Nature
1 Planewide Celebration
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Escape to the Wilds
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales

 

Jeskai Fires

Brett Girvan – 7th Friday Standard PTQ Top 8

4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Castle Vantress
3 Fabled Passage
2 Island
2 Mountain
1 Plains
2 Sacred Foundry
4 Steam Vents
3 Temple of Epiphany
3 Temple of Triumph
4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Sphinx of Foresight
4 Cavalier of Flame
4 Cavalier of Gales
1 Kenrith, the Returned King - Collector Pack Exclusive
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Shimmer of Possibility
4 Deafening Clarion
1 Time Wipe
4 Fires of Invention

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
3 Devout Decree
2 Disenchant
4 Legion Warboss
4 Mystical Dispute

 

Jeskai Fires

Arthur Low – 8th Friday Standard PTQ Top 8

2 Castle Vantress
3 Fabled Passage
4 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island
2 Mountain
1 Plains
3 Sacred Foundry
4 Steam Vents
3 Temple of Epiphany
3 Temple of Triumph
3 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Sphinx of Foresight
4 Cavalier of Flame
3 Cavalier of Gales
2 Kenrith, the Returned King - Collector Pack Exclusive
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Justice Strike
3 Shimmer of Possibility
4 Deafening Clarion
4 Fires of Invention

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
2 Disenchant
2 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
4 Legion Warboss
4 Mystical Dispute
1 Sorcerous Spyglass

 

Share this
Scroll to Top