fbpx

MagicFest Austin Sunday Pioneer PTQ Top 8 Decklists

William Lowry (1st)

4 Dwynen's Elite
4 Elvish Clancaller
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Shaman of the Pack
4 Steel Leaf Champion
4 Thorn Lieutenant
4 Wildborn Preserver
4 Collected Company
2 Icon of Ancestry
4 Blooming Marsh
6 Forest (347)
4 Llanowar Wastes
2 Mutavault
2 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
4 Overgrown Tomb

Sideboard
2 Golgari Charm
2 Reclamation Sage
4 Scavenging Ooze
4 Thoughtseize
3 Ultimate Price

 

Hunter Bolding (2nd)

 

4 Burning-Tree Emissary
4 Elvish Mystic
3 Ghalta, Primal Hunger
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
1 Questing Beast
2 Rhonas the Indomitable
2 Scavenging Ooze
4 Steel Leaf Champion
3 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
2 Yorvo, Lord of Garenbrig
4 Aspect of Hydra
2 Heart of Kiran
14 Forest (347)
4 Hashep Oasis
3 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx

Sideboard
2 Aethersphere Harvester
2 Heroic Intervention
2 Hunt the Hunter
2 Lifecrafter's Bestiary
2 Mistcutter Hydra
2 Scavenging Ooze
2 Shapers' Sanctuary
1 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger

 

Jeromy Tsai (3rd)

 

4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
3 Glorybringer
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Soul-Scar Mage
2 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Abrade
1 Embercleave
3 Lightning Strike
4 Wild Slash
2 Castle Embereth
17 Mountain (343)
2 Mutavault
4 Ramunap Ruins

Sideboard
2 Aethersphere Harvester
3 Chandra's Defeat
1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
1 Fry
3 Lava Coil
2 Scab-Clan Berserker
3 Tormod's Crypt

 

Roy Varney (4th)

 

4 Champion of Dusk
4 Dusk Legion Zealot
4 Gifted Aetherborn
3 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
2 Murderous Rider/Swift End
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord
4 Fatal Push
3 Grasp of Darkness
4 Thoughtseize
4 Castle Locthwain
4 Mutavault
15 Swamp (339)
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard
2 Aethersphere Harvester
2 Cry of the Carnarium
3 Duress
2 Epic Downfall
1 Murderous Rider/Swift End
2 Noxious Grasp
3 Scrapheap Scrounger

 

Matthew Anders (5th)

 

1 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Absorb
4 Azorius Charm
1 Blessed Alliance
2 Cast Out
2 Dig Through Time
1 Mystical Dispute
4 Panoptic Mirror
2 Spell Pierce
4 Supreme Verdict
1 Syncopate
2 Castle Ardenvale
2 Castle Vantress
1 Geier Reach Sanitarium
1 Field of Ruin
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
7 Island (335)
3 Plains (331)
1 Prairie Stream

Sideboard
3 Aether Gust
1 Damping Sphere
1 Detention Sphere
3 Dovin's Veto
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Lyra Dawnbringer
2 Monastery Mentor
2 Rest in Peace
1 Settle the Wreckage

 

Glenn Nipp (6th)

 

4 Arclight Phoenix
2 Crackling Drake
4 Majestic Heliopterus
4 Thing in the Ice/Awoken Horror
2 The Royal Scions
4 Chart a Course
2 Fiery Temper
4 Izzet Charm
2 Lightning Axe
2 Lightning Strike
1 Maximize Velocity
1 Shock
3 Strategic Planning
4 Treasure Cruise
3 Wild Slash
4 Island (335)
3 Mountain (343)
4 Spirebluff Canal
4 Steam Vents
4 Sulfur Falls

Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Chandra, Awakened Inferno
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Spell Pierce
1 Swan Song

 

Austin Yost (7th)

 

1 Jace, Architect of Thought
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
3 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
3 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Absorb
4 Azorius Charm
2 Blessed Alliance
2 Cast Out
2 Censorship
2 Dig Through Time
3 Disallow
1 Dovin's Veto
4 Panoptic Mirror
1 Search for Azcanta/Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
4 Supreme Verdict
2 Castle Ardenvale
1 Castle Vantress
1 Field of Ruin
1 Geier Reach Sanitarium
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
2 Irrigated Farmland
6 Island (335)
4 Plains (331)

Sideboard
3 Aether Gust
1 Detention Sphere
2 Dovin's Veto
2 Lyra Dawnbringer
2 Monastery Mentor
1 Pithing Needle
2 Rest in Peace
1 Settle the Wreckage
1 Summary Dismissal

 

Jonathan Nguyen (8th)

 

4 Arboreal Grazer
4 Cavalier of Thorns
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Elvish Rejuvenator
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
1 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
2 Walking Ballista
4 World Breaker
3 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Nissa's Pilgrimage
1 Arch of Orazca
1 Blast Zone
4 Castle Garenbrig
11 Forest (347)
1 Haven of the Spirit Dragon
4 Radiant Fountain
2 Sanctum of Ugin
3 Shrine of the Forsaken Gods

Sideboard
2 Arborback Stomper
2 Courser of Kruphix
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Perilous Vault
3 Spatial Contortion
2 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Tireless Tracker
1 Warping Wail

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top