fbpx

MagicFest Austin Saturday Pioneer PTQ Top 8 Decklists

Zachary Webb (1st)

4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Glorybringer
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Soul-Scar Mage
2 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Embercleave
4 Lightning Strike
4 Wild Slash
2 Castle Embereth
16 Mountain (343)
3 Mutavault
4 Ramunap Ruins

Sideboard
2 Abrade
3 Chandra's Defeat
1 Embercleave
2 Lava Coil
3 Scab-Clan Berserker
4 Tormod's Crypt

 

Luke Moody (2nd)

 

4 Bloodsoaked Champion
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
4 Murderous Rider/Swift End
3 Pack Rat
4 Rankle, Master of Pranks
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
2 Spawn of Mayhem
4 Fatal Push
3 Hero's Downfall
4 Thoughtseize
4 Castle Locthwain
4 Mutavault
15 Swamp (339)
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard
2 Aethersphere Harvester
1 Bontu's Last Reckoning
3 Duress
2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Legion's End
3 Leyline of the Void
1 Lost Legacy
2 Noxious Grasp

 

Tommy Harding (3rd)

 

4 Bomat Courier
1 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
4 Gingerbrute
2 Hope of Ghirapur
4 Skilled Animator
4 Stonecoil Serpent
2 Aethersphere Harvester
4 Ensoul Artifact
4 Ghostfire Blade
4 Shrapnel Blast
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Wild Slash
4 Darksteel Citadel
1 Island (335)
4 Mutavault
4 Shivan Reef
3 Spire of Industry
4 Spirebluff Canal
3 Steam Vents

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
1 Aethersphere Harvester
2 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
2 Hangarback Walker
2 Lava Coil
2 Metallic Rebuke
1 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
3 Tormod's Crypt

 

Anthony Desangles (4th)

 

4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
3 Glorybringer
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Soul-Scar Mage
2 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Embercleave
4 Lightning Strike
4 Wild Slash
2 Castle Embereth
15 Mountain (343)
4 Mutavault
4 Ramunap Ruins

Sideboard
2 Abrade
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Fry
1 Glorybringer
2 Legion Warboss
2 Mizzium Mortars
3 Scab-Clan Berserker
2 Tormod's Crypt

 

Sam Peagler (5th)

 

4 Arboreal Grazer
3 Cavalier of Thorns
4 Elvish Rejuvenator
4 Gilded Goose
2 Oblivion Sower
2 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
2 Walking Ballista
4 World Breaker
2 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Nissa's Pilgrimage
2 Blast Zone
4 Castle Garenbrig
10 Forest (347)
4 Radiant Fountain
3 Sanctum of Ugin
4 Shrine of the Forsaken Gods

Sideboard
1 Damping Sphere
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Hornet Queen
2 Scavenging Ooze
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
3 Spatial Contortion
4 Thoughtseize
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

 

Jeromy Tsai (6th)

 

4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
3 Glorybringer
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Soul-Scar Mage
2 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell
3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Embercleave
4 Lightning Strike
4 Wild Slash
2 Castle Embereth
17 Mountain (343)
2 Mutavault
4 Ramunap Ruins

Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Chandra's Defeat
1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
1 Fry
3 Lava Coil
2 Scab-Clan Berserker
4 Tormod's Crypt

 

Michael Wisniewski (7th)

 

4 Bonecrusher Giant/Stomp
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Glorybringer
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire
3 Questing Beast
3 Rekindling Phoenix
4 Steel Leaf Champion
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Domri Rade
1 Kiora, Behemoth Beckoner
1 Embercleave
2 Heart of Kiran
8 Forest (347)
4 Game Trail
2 Mountain (343)
4 Rootbound Crag
4 Stomping Ground

Sideboard
2 Abrade
2 Destructive Revelry
1 Heroic Intervention
3 Lifecrafter's Bestiary
3 Magma Spray
2 Pithing Needle
2 Scavenging Ooze

 

Noah Blanchard (8th)

 

4 Arboreal Grazer
4 Cavalier of Thorns
2 Elvish Mystic
4 Elvish Rejuvenator
2 Llanowar Elves
2 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
2 Ulvenwald Hydra
2 Walking Ballista
4 World Breaker
3 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Nissa's Pilgrimage
1 Blast Zone
4 Castle Garenbrig
12 Forest (347)
3 Radiant Fountain
3 Sanctum of Ugin
4 Shrine of the Forsaken Gods

Sideboard
1 Courser of Kruphix
4 Damping Sphere
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
3 Spatial Contortion
3 Thought-Knot Seer
3 Tireless Tracker

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top